email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2019

El 26° Astra Film Festival proyectará 126 películas

por 

- El mayor certamen de documentales de Rumanía cuenta con cuatro competiciones oficiales este año

El 26° Astra Film Festival proyectará 126 películas
In Touch, de Pawel Ziemilski

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

A total of 126 films from 45 countries and five continents will meet the Romanian audience at the 26th edition of the Astra Film Festival (14-20 October, Sibiu), the country's biggest documentary gathering. Fifty-five of the films will be shown as world, international or national premieres at Astra. Forty-six movies will be competing in the festival's four official competitions, while another 80 will be screened in 12 thematic sections or in the Astra Film Junior programme, which is intended to educate the next generation of documentary lovers.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The titles announced for the International Competition are Pawel Ziemilski's In Touch [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Poland/Iceland), César Alejandro Jaimes and Juan Pablo Polanco's Lapü (Colombia), Ellen Fiske and Ellinor Hallin's Scheme Birds [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Sweden/UK), Valentina Primavera's Una Primavera [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Italy/Austria/Germany), Andrei Kutsila's Strip and War [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belarus/Poland), Jane Bibi's A Perfect Housewife (Israel), Elodie Lélu's Letter to Theo [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium), Gulistan Mirzaei and Elizabeth Mirzaei's Laila at the Bridge (Canada/Afghanistan), Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts' For Sama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ficha del filme
]
(UK/Syria), and Ksenia Okhapkina's Immortal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ksenia Okhapkina
ficha del filme
]
(Estonia).

Meanwhile, the Central and Eastern European Competition comprises Anna Kryvenko's My Unknown Soldier [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Czech Republic/Latvia/Slovakia), Bojina Panayotova's I See Red People [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Bulgaria), Eszter Hajdu's Hungary 2018 - Behind the Scenes of Democracy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Hungary/Portugal), Zsuzsanna Gellér-Varga's Angel Business (Hungary), Zosya Rodkevich and Evgeniya Ostanina's White Mama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zosya Rodkevich
ficha del filme
]
(Russia), Andrius Lekavičius' Delta Zoo [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Lithuania/Latvia), Nadia Parfan's Heat Singers [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Nadia Parfan
ficha del filme
]
(Ukraine), Dali Rust's The Balcony of Europe [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Russia/Lithuania), Aleksander Elkan's Hey, Bro! (Russia), Raimo Joerand and Kiur Aarma's Rodeo [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Estonia/Finland), and Sergei Loznitsa's State Funeral [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Netherlands/Lithuania).

As for the Romanian competition, it includes 11 features either produced or co-produced by Romanian production companies, or focusing on local topics: namely, Mona Nicoară and Dana Bunescu's The Distance Between Me and Me [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Romania/USA), Mihai Mincan and George Chiper-Lillemark's The Man Who Would Be Free [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Romania), Şerban Georgescu's Being Romanian: A Family Journal [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Romania), Dragoş Zămosteanu's Group Canal '77 (Romania), Boris Missirkov and Georgi Bogdanov's Palace for the People [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Bulgaria/Germany/Romania), Diana Gavra's The House with a Lock (Romania/Spain), Dragoş Turea's The Soviet Garden [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Romania/Moldavia), Alex Brendea's Teach [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
(Romania), Adrian Robe and Denisa Morariu Tamaş's The Golden Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Romania), Alexander Nanau's Colectiv [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
(Romania/Luxembourg), and Charlotte Grégoire and Anne Schiltz's Pastures New [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium).

Finally, the DocSchool competition mixes 14 shorts and features produced by documentary film schools.

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.