email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

GOLDEN ROSE 2019 Premios

The Father se lleva el máximo galardón en el 37° Golden Rose Film Festival

por 

- Rounds, The Pig, Sister y Cat in the Wall también figuran entre los ganadores de la edición de este año

The Father se lleva el máximo galardón en el 37° Golden Rose Film Festival
El actor Ivan Barnev recoge el Premio a Mejor Película para The Father de Kristina Grozeva y Petar Valchanov

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After winning the Crystal Globe at this year's Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov's The Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
ficha del filme
]
has picked up several awards at the 37th edition of the Golden Rose Film Festival (27 September-4 October, Varna), including Best Film, Best Screenplay and Best Actor (for Ivan Barnev and Ivan Savov).

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
LIM Internal

With one exception, all of the awards and Special Mentions were given to films that have already been seen at international film festivals, such as Stephan Komandarev’s Rounds [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Komandarev
ficha del filme
]
, Dragomir Sholev’s The Pig [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dragomir Sholev
ficha del filme
]
, Svetla Tsotsorkova’s Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
ficha del filme
]
, and Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova’s Cat in the Wall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha del filme
]
. The international jury was led by Bulgarian director Milko Lazarov.

Thirteen features and 17 short films competed at this edition of the festival, which was organised by the country's National Film Center. Many of the movies received funding from the centre, and some minority co-productions with other countries, also funded by the institution, were screened in the non-competitive sidebars. The festival also had a small industry platform with various events that presented the opportunities or discussed the challenges of making films in Bulgaria.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Feature Film
The Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
ficha del filme
]
- Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece)

The Special Award
The Pig [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dragomir Sholev
ficha del filme
]
- Dragomir Sholev (Bulgaria/Romania)

The City of Varna Award
Rounds [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Komandarev
ficha del filme
]
- Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria/Serbia/France)

Best Director
Dragomir Sholev - The Pig

Best Screenplay
Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, Decho Taralezhkov - The Father

Best Cinematographer
Vesselin Hristov - Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
ficha del filme
]
(Bulgaria/Qatar)

Best Actress
Irini Jambonas - Rounds

Best Actor
Ivan Barnev, Ivan Savov - The Father

Best First Feature
Cat in the Wall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha del filme
]
- Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria/UK/France)
Special Mentions
A Picture with Yuki [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lachezar Avramov
ficha del filme
]
- Lachezar Avramov (Bulgaria/Japan)
Bad Girl [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Marian Valev
ficha del filme
]
- Marian Valev (Bulgaria)

Best Short Film
Nina - Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria)
Special Mention
Home Far Away - Dimitar Kutmanov (Bulgaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.