email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

COTTBUS 2019 Premios

Cottbus premia a Sister

por 

- La película de Svetla Tsotsorkova ha triunfado en las competiciones, seguida de cerca por By a Sharp Knife y Full Moon, mientras The Sun Above Me Never Sets ha encandilado sorprendentemente al público

Cottbus premia a Sister
Los vencedores del FilmFestival Cottbus 2019

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Bulgarian director Svetla Tsotsorkova’s Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
ficha del filme
]
, about a mother and two sisters struggling to survive, has bewitched the jury of the 29th edition of the FilmFestival Cottbus, winning the Best Film Award and €25,000. “If a film gives the cinema what the cinema loves most, then the enthusiasm of the audience matches that of the jury: it’s about magical portraits, social and personal conflicts, and lots of small inventions that the main character continuously brings into the film,” went the statement by Sergey Dvortsevoy, Luli Bitri, Péter Muszatics, Marija Perović and Peter Badel. “In an extraordinary way, an everyday story emerges that is magnificently photographed, intensively invites the viewer to experience it and gives each character its own cinematic space.”

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Teodor Kuhn’s By a Sharp Knife [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
brought him the Best Director gong as well as €7,500, with the Award for Best Actress (€5,000) going, rather unexpectedly, to the entire female cast of Lendita Zeqiraj’s Aga’s House [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lendita Zeqiraj
ficha del filme
]
for “their extremely powerful, vivid and detailed performance in a film, which mirrors the dramatic changes in a Balkan country in a multifaceted way”. Alban Ukaj was named Best Actor for his turn in Nermin Hamzagić’s Full Moon, which celebrated its world premiere at the festival while telling the story of a policeman forced to come back to his police station for the night shift just as his wife is about to give birth. The film also turned out to be the favourite of the ecumenical jury.

In the Short Film Competition, Franka by Mitriy Semenov-Aleynikov proved unbeatable and was awarded €2,500, with the Special Prize (€1,500) handed out to The Last Trip to the Seaside by Adi Voicu. Marko Škop’s Let There Be Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marko Škop
ficha del filme
]
was chosen as Best Youth Film, and Petra SzőcsDeva [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Petra Szőcs
ficha del filme
]
was celebrated as the recipient of the DIALOGUE Prize for Intercultural Communication. “The director evokes all of the conflicting emotions and transformative experiences in a highly cinematographic way, using every tool of the filmic language poetically,” it was argued. “She makes us feel this coming-of-age process in our own body.”

She wasn’t the last female director to be noticed, as Dana Budisavljević picked up the Award for Best Debut Film (€3,000) for her black-and-white The Diary of Diana B [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dana Budisavljević
ficha del filme
]
, which combines archive footage with fictional scenes, and Lyubov Borisova’s much lighter The Sun Above Me Never Sets was picked by the audience and the members of FIPRESCI alike, the latter arguing rather interestingly: “Many statements by juries read: ‘It was very hard to decide on a winner among the numerous wonderful films.’ For us, things went differently because, unfortunately, it was rather hard to find a film to give the award to,” went the statement. “The movie that we chose is a fairy tale about the vanishing ties between generations, the social component in their substitute and social networks, which also miraculously manages to play from beginning to end without the use of the verbal filler ‘fuck, fuck and fuck again’. Dear colleagues, please contemplate whether this is really necessary.”

Welcoming over 22,000 visitors, the 29th edition of the festival ended on 10 November, with Jan Komasa’s Corpus Christi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Komasa
ficha del filme
]
chosen as the closing film.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Main Prize for Best Film
Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
ficha del filme
]
– Svetla Tsotsorkova (Bulgaria/Qatar)

Special Prize for Best Director
Teodor Kuhn - By a Sharp Knife [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Award for Outstanding Actress
Entire female cast - Aga’s House [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lendita Zeqiraj
ficha del filme
]
(Kosovo/Croatia/France)

Award for Outstanding Actor
Alban Ukaj - Full Moon (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Debut Film
The Diary of Diana B [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dana Budisavljević
ficha del filme
]
Dana Budisavljević (Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia)

FIPRESCI Prize
The Sun Above Me Never Sets – Lyubov Borisova (Russia/Yakutia)

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Full Moon – Nermin Hamzagić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

DIALOGUE Prize for Intercultural Communication
Deva [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Petra Szőcs
ficha del filme
]
Petra Szőcs (Hungary)

Prize for Best Youth Film
Let There Be Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marko Škop
ficha del filme
]
Marko Škop (Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Short-film competition

Main Prize
Franka – Mitriy Semenov-Aleynikov (Belarus)

Special Prize
The Last Trip to the Seaside – Adi Voicu (Romania)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.