email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2020

Berlinale anuncia los programas de Forum y Forum Expanded

por 

- La nueva directora Cristina Nord y su equipo han elegido 35 películas para el 50° aniversario de la sección más atrevida del certamen, y otros 39 títulos e instalaciones para su división Expanded

Berlinale anuncia los programas de Forum y Forum Expanded
La casa dell’amore, de Luca Ferri

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Berlinale Forum, which started 50 years ago as an independent section of Europe's largest film festival, has announced its 2020 selection under the leadership of new head Cristina Nord.

Forum will open with the Chilean production THE TANGO OF THE WIDOWER and Its Distorting Mirror by Raúl Ruiz and Valeria Sarmiento, which the programmers say is perfectly representative of the line-up, in which many of the 35 films – 28 of which are world premieres – are characterised by how they look for ways to mediate between the past and the present.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Out of the 35 titles (for the full list, scroll down), 20 are European (co-) productions, and Berlinale regular and the winner of two Silver Bears for Aferim! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Jude
ficha del filme
]
, Romanian filmmaker Radu Jude, has two in the selection: Uppercase Print [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
and The Exit of the Trains [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, the latter co-directed with Adrian Cioflâncă. Other notable European entries include Irene Gutiérrez's Entre perro y lobo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Irene Gutiérrez
ficha del filme
]
(Cuba/Spain), Viera Čákanyová's FREM [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Viera Čakányová
ficha del filme
]
(Czech Republic/Slovakia), Sabine Herpich's Art Comes from the Beak the Way It Has Grown [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Germany), Luca Ferri's The House of Love [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Italy), Lois Patiño's Red Moon Tide [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Spain), Clarissa Thieme's Was bleibt / Šta ostaje / What Remains / Re-visited (Germany/Austria/Bosnia and Herzegovina), Carmen Lossman's Oeconomia [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Germany), the Belgian production Victoria [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabe…
ficha del filme
]
by Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer and Isabelle Tollenaere, the Italian title Zeus Machine. The Invincible [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Nadia Ranocchi and David Zamagni, and the UK-French co-production Ouvertures [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Louis Henderson
ficha del filme
]
 by Louis Henderson and Olivier Marboeuf together with The Living and the Dead Ensemble. For more information, please click here.

As for the Forum Expanded multimedia section, which combines feature-length and short films with exhibitions and installations, there are 39 titles dedicated to themes such as migration, racism, sexism, state violence, capitalism, colonialism, extractivism, the climate crisis, fears for the future, the loss of history and more, according to the curators, who are led by section head Stefanie Schulte Strathaus. Fifteen of the entries are European (co-) productions, including Jonna Kina's Akiya (Finland/Japan/USA), Ana Vaz's Apiyemiyekî? (Brazil/France/ Netherlands/Portugal), Anton Vidokle's Citizens of the Cosmos (USA/Japan/Ukraine), Anja Dornieden and Juan David González Monroy's Her Name Was Europa (Germany), Laura Huertas Millán's Jiíbie (Colombia/France), Petna Ndaliko Katondolo's Matata (Democratic Republic of the Congo/USA/Netherlands), Graeme Arnfield's The Phantom Menace (UK), Amel Alzakout and Khaled Abdulwahed's Purple Sea (Germany), Vika Kirchenbauer's Untitled Sequence of Gaps (Germany), and the Belgian-German-DRC co-production Télé Réalité by Lucile Desamory, Gustave Fundi and Glodie Mubikay. For more details and the full list of titles, please click here.

Here is the full list of titles:

Berlinale Forum

THE TANGO OF THE WIDOWER and Its Distorting Mirror - Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento (Chile) (opening film)
Anne at 13,000 ft
- Kazik Radwanski (Canada/USA)
A Storm Was Coming [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Javier Fernández Vázquez
ficha del filme
]
- Javier Fernández Vázquez (Spain)
Window Boy Would Also Like to Have A Submarine [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Alex Piperno (Uruguay/Argentina/Brazil/Netherlands/Philippines)
Entre perro y lobo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Irene Gutiérrez
ficha del filme
]
- Irene Gutiérrez (Cuba/Spain)
This Is My Desire - Arie Esiri, Chuko Esiri (Nigeria/USA)
FREM [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Viera Čakányová
ficha del filme
]
- Viera Čákanyová (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Generations - Lynne Siefert (USA)
The Notes of Anna Azzori / A Mirror that Travels Through Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Constanze Ruhm
ficha del filme
]
- Constanze Ruhm (Austria/ Germany/France)
In Deep Sleep - Maria Ignatenko (Russia)
Strike or Die [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Jonathan Rescigno (France)
The Exit of the Trains [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Radu Jude, Adrian Cioflâncă (Romania)
As Above So Below - Sarah Francis (Lebanon)
Art Comes from the Beak the Way It Has Grown [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Sabine Herpich (Germany)
The House of Love [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Luca Ferri (Italy)
Red Moon Tide [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Lois Patiño (Spain)
Light in the Tropics - Paula Gaitán (Brazil)
Maggie’s Farm - James Benning (USA)
Medium - Edgardo Cozarinsky (Argentina)
The Alien - Nader Saeivar (Iran)
Oeconomia [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Carmen Losmann (Germany)
Ouvertures [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Louis Henderson
ficha del filme
]
 - Louis Henderson and Olivier Marboeuf together with The Living and the Dead Ensemble (UK/France)
Petit Samedi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Paloma Sermon Daï
ficha del filme
]
- Paola Sermon-Daï (Belgium)
The Calming - Song Fang (China)
Corporate Accountability - Jonathan Perel (Argentina)
Zero - Kazuhiro Soda (Japan/USA)
Uppercase Print [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Radu Jude (Romania)
After the Crossing [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Joël Richmond Mathieu Akafou (France/Burkina Faso/Belgium)
The Twentieth Century - Matthew Rankin (Canada)
The Two Sights - Joshua Bonnetta (Canada/UK)
Victoria [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabe…
ficha del filme
]
- Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere (Belgium)
The Viewing Booth - Ra’anan Alexandrowicz (Israel/USA)
Divinely Evil - Gustavo Vinagre (Brazil)
Was bleibt I Šta ostaje I What remains I Re-visited - Clarissa Thieme (Germany/Austria/ Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Zeus Machine. The Invincible [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Nadia Ranocchi, David Zamagni (Italy)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.