email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ZÚRICH 2020 Premios

Zúrich entrega sus Ojos de Oro a Sin señas particulares y Why Not You

por 

- Las directoras han brillado en esta edición, con los trabajos de Evi Romen y Fernanda Valadez triunfando respectivamente en la Competición Focus y en la de Largometrajes

Zúrich entrega sus Ojos de Oro a Sin señas particulares y Why Not You
Los ganadores y miembros de los jurados del Festival de Zúrich 2020 (© Tim Hughes/Zurich Film Festival)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

With Time by Garrett Bradley named Best Documentary, Cry Wolf by Maja Jul Larsen crowned as Best Series and the Children's Jury Prize going to Jonathan Elbers’ The Club of Ugly Children, there were plenty of reasons to celebrate at the closing gala of the 16th – and very much physical – edition of the Zurich Film Festival. “With its variety of topics, Why Not You [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
  takes a risk that the main actor, Thomas Prenn, knows how to master at every point,” added the jury, praising the Focus Competition winner. “We follow him through the most dramatic twists and turns that confront us with his role as an outsider and our prejudices. Director Evi Romen convinced us with the choice and staging of her cast, and the way she handled the narrative rhythm and visuality.”

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

While Special Mentions went to One of These Days [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bastian Günther
ficha del filme
]
 by Bastian Günther and the investigative documentary Wood [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst and Ebba Sinzinger, for the Feature Film Competition, jurors Michel Franco – whose New Order [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
was also shown at the fest – Karim Aïnouz and Ellen Harrington plumped for Identifying Features [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
instead, directed by Fernanda Valadez. It focuses on the character of Magdalena, who travels north through a desolate Mexican landscape in search of her son. “This fearless, magical, haunting and all-too-real film begins as a straight-line journey and then takes the viewer into a cinematic world where monsters are real...” it was argued. “Focusing on a humanitarian crisis that has left empty villages and armies of people in its wake, this film is a comprehensive portrait of a tragedy. It is a breathtaking approximation of a war fable, and it can be associated with many places around the world that are internally at war.”

Finally, the Audience Award was given to Karin Heberlein for her debut, Sami, Joe and I [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, and the movie also took home the Film Award of the Churches of Zurich. Local cinema was also acknowledged with this year’s opening film, My Wonderful Wanda [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bettina Oberli
ficha del filme
]
by Bettina Oberli, and Eden fur Jeden by Rolf Lyssy, also awarded the Career Achievement Award.

As shared with the press, the festival attracted 68,000 visitors, as well as the likes of Johnny Depp, who presented the documentary Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Julien Temple
ficha del filme
]
(this time as a producer), Til SchweigerMaïwenn and Juliette Binoche, given the Golden Icon Award (the first French actress in the festival’s history to be honoured with the trophy).

“We are highly satisfied. We wanted to send a signal of optimism and new beginnings, and we succeeded,” said artistic director Christian Jungen. “We have proven that it is possible to organise a cultural event even under the current conditions. Now we hope that other organisers will dare to resume operations and that people will go to the cinema more often.”

The 17th Zurich Film Festival will take place from 23 September-3 October 2021.

Here is the list of all award winners at the festival:

International Feature Film Competition

Golden Eye for Best Film
Identifying Features [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Fernanda Valadez (Mexico/Spain)

Focus Competition

Golden Eye for Best Film
Why Not You [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Evi Romen (Austria/Belgium)

Special Mentions
One of These Days [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bastian Günther
ficha del filme
]
- Bastian Günther (Germany/USA)
Wood [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst and Ebba Sinzinger (Austria/Germany/Romania)

Documentary Film Competition

Golden Eye for Best Film
Time - Garrett Bradley (USA)

Special Mentions
The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Iryna Tsilyk
ficha del filme
]
- Iryna Tsilyk (Ukraine/Lithuania)
Acasa - My Home [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Ciorniciuc
ficha del filme
]
- Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania/Finland/Germany)

Series

Golden Eye for Best Series
Cry Wolf - Maja Jul Larsen (Denmark)

Special Mention
Riot Police Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Isabel Peña (Spain)

Other awards

Audience Award
Sami, Joe and I [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Karin Heberlein (Switzerland) 

Critics’ Prize
80,000 Schnitzel [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
- Hannah Schweier (Germany)

Prize of the Children's Jury
The Club of Ugly Children - Jonathan Elbers (Netherlands)

ZFF for Kids Audience Award
Little Crumb - Diede In't Veld (Netherlands)

Science Film Award
I Am Greta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nathan Grossman
ficha del filme
]
– Nathan Grossman (Sweden)

Film Award of the Churches of Zurich
Sami, Joe and I - Karin Heberlein

Treatment Award
Flesh and Blood - Ares Ceylan

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy