email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Francia

La terre des hommes triunfa en Saint-Jean-de-Luz

por 

- El segundo largo de Nael Marandin se lleva el Gran Premio, mientras que Servants de Ivan Ostrochovsky se lleva dos galardones y Daria Lorenci-Flatz el de mejor interpretación

La terre des hommes triunfa en Saint-Jean-de-Luz
La terre des hommes, de Nael Marandin

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Shining a light on first and second full-length films, the 7th edition of the Saint-Jean-de-Luz International Film Festival has crowned Beasts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by France’s Nael Marandin its victor, awarding the work the 2020 Grand Prize via a jury headed up by director Xavier Legrand.

Decorated with the 2020 Cannes Film Festival’s Critics’ Week label, this second feature by the filmmaker (who made his name with She Walks [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
in 2016) brings together Diane Rouxel, Finnegan Oldfield, Jalil Lespert and Belgium’s Olivier Gourmet in its cast and plunges viewers into a rural world, in the wake of a woman who’s forced to fight in a male environment against one man’s dominion. Produced by Julien Rouch on behalf of Diligence Films and co-produced by France 3 Cinéma and K’ien Productions, the film will be distributed in French cinemas by Ad Vitam on 3 February 2021. International sales come courtesy of Kinology.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Another work honoured by the jury was Slovak director Ivan Ostrochovsky’s Servants [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ivan Ostrochovský
ficha del filme
]
(discovered at the Berlinale and due to be released in the Czech Republic on 15 October, in Romania on the 16th and in France on 10 February, the latter via ARP Sélection), which scooped the Best Direction and Best Original Score trophies, not to mention Mater [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jure Pavlović
ficha del filme
]
by Croatia’s Jure Pavlovic (unveiled at Tallin Black Nights and set to be released in France on 18 November courtesy of Damned Distribution), which bagged the Best Actress accolade for fellow Croat Daria Lorenci-Flatz.

The festival also paid tribute to the Bhutanese film L’école du bout du monde, by Pawo Choyning Dorji (which will be distributed in France by ARP Sélection), by way of the Best Actor award, which went to Sherab Dorji, in addition to the Audience Award. Last but not least, the Youth Jury handed their trophy to French director Hélier Cisterne’s Faithful.

The winners are as follows:

Grand Prize
Beasts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Nael Marandin (France)

Best Direction
Servants [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ivan Ostrochovský
ficha del filme
]
– Ivan Ostrochovsky (Slovakia/Romania/Czech Republic/Ireland)

Best Actress
Daria Lorenci-Flatz - Mater [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jure Pavlović
ficha del filme
]
(Croatia/Serbia/France/Bosnia Herzegovina)

Best Actor
Sherab Dorji - L’école du bout du monde (Bhutan)

Best Original Score
Servants – Ivan Ostrochovsky

Audience Award
L’école du bout du monde - Pawo Choyning Dorji

Youth Jury Award
Faithful – Hélier Cisterne (France)

Jury Award for Best Short Film
Le cercle d’Ali - Antoine Beauvois-Boetti (France)

Youth Jury Award for Best Short Film
Camille sans contact - Paul Nouhet (France)

Audience Award for Best Short Film
Camille sans contact - Paul Nouhet

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy