email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TESALÓNICA 2020 Premios

Sin señas particulares se lleva el Alejandro de Oro de Tesalónica

por 

- La road movie de Fernanda Valadez triunfa en la Competición Internacional, Georgis Grigorakis recibe cinco premios, y Ameen Nayfeh gana en la sección Meet the Neighbors

Sin señas particulares se lleva el Alejandro de Oro de Tesalónica
Sin señas particulares, de Fernanda Valadez

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The debut feature by Mexican film director-screenwriter-editor Fernanda Valadez, Identifying Features [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, has won the “Theo Angelopoulos” Golden Alexander for Best Feature Film at the 61st Thessaloniki International Film Festival, which ran from 5-15 November entirely online and attracted more than 80,000 viewers and film-industry professionals.

The international jury, comprising Macedonian writer-director Teona Strugar Mitevska, director of the International Film Festival Rotterdam Vanja Kaludjerčić, Greek director Yorgos Tsemberopoulos, Iranian actress Melika Foroutan, and Icelandic sound designer and mixer Björn Viktorsson, handed the €15,000 prize to the Mexican-Spanish road movie, as they were “impressed by the directorial approach to the cinematic form, a form that never overpasses the natural flow of the story, but constantly elevates it to a higher and deeper stance and proposition”.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
sofia_meetings_internal

The second award, the Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander, valued at €8,000, was bestowed upon Digger [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Georgis Grigorakis
ficha del filme
]
, the debut feature by Greek writer-director Georgis Grigorakis, as “with cinematic force, it enters the woods and nature, to dig into a transforming rural community of people, so local and yet so universal”. The film also received the Greek Film Centre (GFC) Best Greek Debut Award, the JF Costopoulos Foundation Award, the Best Feature Film Award from the Youth Jury as well as the Audience Award.

Furthermore, the Bronze Alexander for Best Director went to Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid for their debut, Shorta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anders Ølholm y Frederik L…
ficha del filme
]
. In the jury’s words: “By unravelling excessive police brutality, social unrest and systemic racism, the directors cleverly confront us with fiery topical issues of stigma and hatred in our society.” The Danish crime-drama also received the FIPRESCI Award for the International Competition.

Joanna Scanlan snagged the Best Actress Award for her performance in Aleem Khan’s After Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Aleem Khan
ficha del filme
]
, in which she positions her character “away from the usual stereotypes and graces her with a remarkable dignity that requires true contemplation and mastery of her art”. Greek thesp Aris Servetalis was recognised with the Best Actor Award for his “quiet and subtle, yet powerful and memorable performance, while his expressive face, his intelligent sense of humour and the full control he has over his body give us a tragically funny impersonation of a man supposedly suffering from amnesia”, in Christos Nikou’s debut, Apples [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christos Nikou
ficha del filme
]
. Finally, Philippe Lacôte received the Best Artistic Achievement Award for Night of the Kings [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Philippe Lacôte
ficha del filme
]
, thanks to the fact that its “carefully choreographed scenes are masterfully filmed with radiance and freshness, increasing our emotional charge”.

In the Meet the Neighbors competition, 200 Meters [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ameen Nayfeh
ficha del filme
]
, the first work by Palestinian director Ameen Nayfeh, received the section’s Golden Alexander and the Bronze Alexander for Best Director. The Special Jury Award went to the topical Should the Wind Drop [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Armenian first-time filmmaker Nora Martirosyan. Also, Luxor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zeina Durra
ficha del filme
]
by Zeina Durra and Spiral [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Cecília Felméri both received the Special Jury Award.

The Best Location Award from the Hellenic Film Commission went to Vassilis Dinopoulos, location manager for Janis Rafa’s feature debut, Kala azar [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Janis Rafa
ficha del filme
]
, who selected “locations of rich narrative power, capable of implying their own, rough stories”. As for the film critics’ awards, FIPRESCI picked Tailor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sonia Liza Kenterman
ficha del filme
]
by Sonia Liza Kenterman as the Best Film in the Greek Film Festival, and it also received the Special Youth Jury Award. Finally, Ghosts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by first-time Turkish writer-director Azra Deniz Okyay received the Human Values Award from the Hellenic Parliament and the WIFT Award.

Here is the complete list of winners at the 61st Thessaloniki International Film Festival:

International Competition

Best Feature Film Award - “Theo Angelopoulos” Golden Alexander
Identifying Features [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Fernanda Valadez (Mexico/Spain)

Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander
Digger [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Georgis Grigorakis
ficha del filme
]
 - Georgis Grigorakis (Greece/France)

Special Jury Award for Best Director - Bronze Alexander
Anders Ølholm, Frederik Louis Hviid - Shorta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anders Ølholm y Frederik L…
ficha del filme
]
(Denmark)

Best Actress Award
Joanna Scanlan - After Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Aleem Khan
ficha del filme
]
(UK)

Best Actor Award
Aris Servetalis - Apples [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christos Nikou
ficha del filme
]
(Greece/Poland/Slovenia)

Best Artistic Achievement Award
Philippe Lacôte - Night of the Kings [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Philippe Lacôte
ficha del filme
]
(France/Ivory Coast/Canada/Senegal)

Meet the Neighbors

Best Feature Film Award - Golden Alexander
200 Meters [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ameen Nayfeh
ficha del filme
]
- Ameen Nayfeh (Palestine/Jordan/Italy/Qatar/Sweden)

Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander
Should the Wind Drop [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Nora Martirosyan (France/Belgium/Armenia)

Special Jury Award for Best Director - Bronze Alexander
Ameen Nayfeh - 200 Meters

Special Jury Award (ex aequo)
Luxor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zeina Durra
ficha del filme
]
- Zeina Durra (UK/Egypt/UAE)
Spiral [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Cecília Felméri (Hungary)

Other awards

Greek Film Centre Award for Best Greek Debut
Digger - Georgis Grigorakis

Hellenic Film Commission Best Location Award
Vassilis Dinopoulos - Kala azar [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Janis Rafa
ficha del filme
]
(Netherlands/Greece)

Human Values Award
Ghosts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Azra Deniz Okyay (Turkey/France/Qatar)

J F Costopoulos Foundation Award
Digger - Georgis Grigorakis

Mermaid Award
Days - Tsai Ming-Liang (Taiwan)

FIPRESCI awards

Best Film in the International Competition
Shorta - Anders Ølholm, Frederik Louis Hviid

Best Film in the Greek Film Festival
Tailor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sonia Liza Kenterman
ficha del filme
]
- Sonia Liza Kenterman (Greece/Germany/Belgium)

WIFT Award
Ghosts - Azra Deniz Okyay

Youth jury awards

Best Feature Film Award
Digger - Georgis Grigorakis

Special Youth Jury Award
Tailor - Sonia Liza Kenterman

Fischer Audience Awards

International Competition Award
Digger - Georgis Grigorakis

Greek Film Festival – Michael Cacoyannis Award
Vasy’s Odyssey - Vasilis Papatheocharis (Spain)

Meet the Neighbors/Balkan Survey Award
Daniel ’16 [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
- Dimitris Koutsiabasakos (Greece)

Open Horizons Award
My Tender Matador - Rodrigo Sepúlveda (Chile/Argentina/Mexico)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy