email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2020

Quo Vadis, Aida? triunfa en Les Arcs

por 

- Jasmila Zbanic gana la Flecha de Cristal y el Premio del Público, The Whaler Boy recibe el Gran Premio del jurado, mientras que Shorta recibe el premio Cineuropa

Quo Vadis, Aida? triunfa en Les Arcs
Quo Vadis, Aida?, de Jasmila Zbanic

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

It’s a double victory at the 12th Les Arcs Film Festival (whose one-off online edition will continue until 26 December) for Quo Vadis, Aida? [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jasmila Žbanić
ficha de la película
]
, by Bosnian director Jasmila Zbanic, which not only walked away with the 2020 Crystal Arrow for Best Film, as decided upon by a jury helmed by the French director and actress Zabou Breitman, but also won big with the Audience Award.

Unveiled in competition at the Venice Film Festival, Quo Vadis, Aida? was produced by Bosnian firm Deblokda alongside Austrian groups Coop99 and ORF, Romanian outfit Digital Cube, Poland’s Extreme Emotions, Paris-based Indie Prod, the Netherlands’ N279 Entertainment, German firm Razor Film, Norway’s Tordenfilm and Turkey’s TRT. International sales are steered by Parisian group Indie Sales, while the film’s French release is set to take place in 2021, courtesy of Condor.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The main jury awarded its Grand Prize to The Whaler Boy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Philipp Yuryev
ficha de la película
]
by Russia’s Philipp Yuryev, and distinguished the acting talent of the Gabarre Mendoza family in Last Days of Spring [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Isabel Lamberti
ficha de la película
]
, a film by Spain’s Isabel Lamberti, as well as that of Natasa Stork in Preparations To Be Together For An Unknown Period of Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lili Horvat
entrevista: Natasa Stork
ficha de la película
]
, coming courtesy of Hungary’s Lili Horvát. Joining them on the winners list is Romania’s Alexander Nanau, for the photography he offers up in his documentary Collective [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
  (all his own work), and English composer Chris Roe for the music gracing After Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Aleem Khan
ficha de la película
]
, a film directed by his compatriot Aleem Khan.

Also of note is the Cineuropa Prize, which went to Shorta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anders Ølholm y Frederik L…
ficha de la película
]
by Danish directors Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid, and the Young Jury Award which was claimed by Greek filmmaker Christos Nikou for Apples [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christos Nikou
ficha de la película
]
.

The full list of winners is as follows:

Crystal Arrow
Quo Vadis, Aida? [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jasmila Žbanić
ficha de la película
]
- Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia-Herzegovina/Austria/Romania/France/Netherlands/Germany/Poland/Norway/Turkey)

Grand Jury Prize
The Whaler Boy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Philipp Yuryev
ficha de la película
]
- Philipp Yuryev (Poland/Russia/Belgium)

Best Acting Performance
The Gabarre Mendoza family – Last Days of Spring [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Isabel Lamberti
ficha de la película
]
(Netherlands/Spain)
Natasa Stork - Preparations To Be Together For An Unknown Period of Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lili Horvat
entrevista: Natasa Stork
ficha de la película
]
(Hungary)

Best Original Music
Chris Roe - After Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Aleem Khan
ficha de la película
]
(UK)

Best Photography
Alexander Nanau - Collective [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(Romania/Luxembourg)

Audience Award
Quo Vadis, Aida? -  Jasmila Zbanic

Cineuropa Prize
Shorta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anders Ølholm y Frederik L…
ficha de la película
]
- Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid (Denmark)

Young Jury Award
Apples [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christos Nikou
ficha de la película
]
- Christos Nikou (Greece/Poland/Slovenia)

Best Short Film
Sherbet
- Nikola Stojanovic (Serbia)

Short Film Special Mention
Dustin
- Naïla Guiguet (France)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy