email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SUNDANCE 2021 Premios

Sundance anuncia sus ganadores

por 

- El documental animado Flee y la ficción kosovar Hive se llevan los premios internacionales en la exitosa edición digital del festival de Park City

Sundance anuncia sus ganadores
Flee, de Jonas Poher Rasmussen (izquierda), y Hive, de Blerta Basholli

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Blerta Basholli's Hive [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Blerta Basholli
ficha del filme
]
, a tale about a single mother struggling to survive after her husband's disappearance during the Kosovo War, is the first film in Sundance history to win all three main awards – the Grand Jury Prize, the Audience Award and the Directing Award – in the World Cinema Dramatic Competition.

Accepting the prize, Basholli said during the online ceremony that the award was “dedicated to all the women who really need their voice to be heard, at Sundance and everywhere in the world”. Hive, a co-production between Kosovo, Switzerland, North Macedonia and Albania, is an inspiring tale based on true events, in which Fahrije overcomes adversity to inspire the women in her community to take control of their fate.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The Special Jury Award for Acting in this category went to Jesmark Scicluna for his turn in the Maltese fishing drama Luzzu [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alex Camilleri
ficha del filme
]
by Alex Camilleri.

In the World Cinema Documentary Competition, the Grand Jury Prize went to Jonas Poher Rasmussen’s Flee [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, which documents an Afghan refugee's attempts to find asylum abroad. Originally scheduled to play at Cannes in 2020, the decision to wait half a year to launch at Sundance clearly paid off for this Danish-French-Swedish-Norwegian production.

Hogir Hirori took home the Directing Award for the Swedish documentary Sabaya [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Hogir Hirori
ficha del filme
]
, a shattering account of the rescue of Yazidi women. The Special Jury Award was presented to Camilla Nielsson for her Danish-Norwegian-US production President [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Camilla Nielsson
ficha del filme
]
, about a defining election in Zimbabwe.

The NEXT Audience Award was bestowed upon Marion Hill for Ma Belle, My Beauty, about two women in France who used to be polyamorous lovers reuniting.

Here is the full list of Sundance 2021 award winners:

World Cinema Dramatic Competition

Grand Jury Prize
Hive [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Blerta Basholli
ficha del filme
]
- Blerta Basholli (Kosovo/Switzerland/North Macedonia/Albania)

Audience Award
Hive – Blerta Basholli

Directing Award
Blerta Basholli - Hive

Special Jury Award for Acting
Jesmark Scicluna – Luzzu [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alex Camilleri
ficha del filme
]
(Malta/USA)

Special Jury Award for Creative Vision
One for the Road - Baz Poonpiriya (China/Hong King/Thailand)

World Cinema Documentary Competition

Grand Jury Prize
Flee [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark/France/Sweden/Norway)

Audience Award
Writing With Fire - Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh (India)

Directing Award
Hogir Hirori - Sabaya [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Hogir Hirori
ficha del filme
]
(Sweden)

Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking
Camilla Nielsson - President [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Camilla Nielsson
ficha del filme
]
(Denmark/USA/Norway)

Special Jury Award for Impact for Change
Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh - Writing With Fire

US Dramatic Competition

Grand Jury Prize
Coda – Siân Hedder (USA)

Audience Award
Coda – Siân Hedder

Directing Award
Siân Heder - Coda

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Ari Katcher, Ryan Welch - On the Count of Three (USA)

Special Jury Award for Best Actor
Clifton Collins Jr - Jockey (USA)

Special Jury Award for Best Ensemble
The cast of Coda (Emilia Jones, Eugenio Derbez, Troy Kotsur, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Daniel Durant and Marlee Matlin)

US Documentary Competition

Grand Jury Prize
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) -Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson (USA)

Audience Award
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) - Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson

Directing Award
Natalia Almada – Users (USA)

Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award
Kristina Motwani, Rebecca Adorno - Homeroom (USA)

Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker
Parker Hill, Isabel Bethencourt - Cusp (USA)

Special Jury Award for Nonfiction Experimentation
Theo Anthony - All Light, Everywhere (USA)

Other awards

NEXT Audience Award
Marion Hill - Ma Belle, My Beauty (USA/France)

NEXT Innovator Award
Dash Shaw (director), Jane Samborski (animation director) - Cryptozoo (USA)

Alfred P Sloan Feature Film Prize
Alexis Gambis - Son of Monarchs (USA/Mexico)

Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Award for Narrative Features
Natalie Qasabian - Run (USA)

Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Award for Documentary Features
Nicole Salazar - Philly D.A. (USA)

Sundance Institute NHK Award
Meryam Joobeur - Motherhood (Tunisia/Canada/France/Sweden/Qatar)

Sundance Institute/Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Nonfiction
Juli Vizza

Sundance Institute/Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Fiction
Terilyn Shropshire

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy