email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CEE ANIMATION FORUM 2021

El CEE Animation Forum selecciona 40 proyectos

por 

- El evento tendrá lugar en dos fases, la competición de pitchings del 26 al 29 de abril y el programa profesional adicional en colaboración con Anifilm del 4 al 9 de mayo

El CEE Animation Forum selecciona 40 proyectos
Birds Don’t Look Back, de Nadia Nackle

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The CEE Animation Forum has revealed the line-up for its ninth edition, comprising 40 projects split into five categories, including the new Rising Stars section for student films.

The organisers received 116 submissions from 27 countries, and the majority of the selected teams come from Central and Eastern Europe: six from Hungary, four from Slovakia, three each from Croatia, the Czech Republic, France, the Netherlands and Slovenia, two each from Cyprus, Germany, Lithuania, Poland and Spain, and one project each from Bulgaria, Ireland, Italy, Norway, Romania, Switzerland and Ukraine.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Representation of women in the selection is fairly equal: the percentage of female directors is 47% and producers 46%. Representation in terms of heads of sections is 100% female: Zofia Jaroszuk (feature films), Reka Temple (series & TV specials), Aneta Ozorek (short films), Manu Weiss (XR projects) and Gyorgyi Falvai (Rising Stars).

As for the new Rising Stars section, the organisers say that the purpose of launching it is to increase the quality of school projects through the challenge of experiencing a real market situation, and to initiate a dialogue between the schools in the region.

All of the pitching project teams are starting with coaching in March: the first session is with Bonnie Williams, which will be followed by one-on-one consultations provided by Williams, Matthieu Darras and Katrin Nandelstadt. Then, the projects will be presented in the pitching competition from 26-29 April, and the additional industry programme in collaboration with the Anifilm International Festival of Animated Films will take place from 4-9 May.

CEE Animation is supported by the European Union’s Creative Europe – MEDIA programme, and is co-funded by state funds and foundations and professional organisations from Slovenia (DSAF, Slovene Animated Film Association), the Czech Republic (ASAF, Association of Czech Animation), Hungary (HAPA, Hungarian Animation Producers’ Association), Poland (SPPA, Polish Animation Producers’ Association) and Slovakia (APAF, Slovak Association of Animated Film Producers).

Here is the CEE Animation Forum project selection:

Feature Films

Birds Don’t Look Back - Nadia Nackle (France)
Producer: Sebastien Onomo (Special Touch Studio)

Blaise - Dimitri Planchon (France)
Producer: Alexandre Gavras (KG Productions)

Dreamworld - Veljko Popović (Croatia)
Producer: Milivoj Popović (Prime Render doo)

Grizzlebetter (Bulgaria)
Producer: Tania Assova (Zographic Films Ltd)

Senior Crush - Orsolya Richolm (Hungary)
Producer: Andrea Ausztrics (Umbrella Kreatív Műhely Kft)

The Night Falls Over Madrid - Daniel V Villamediana, David Epiney (Switzerland)
Producer: Eugenia Mumenthaler (Alina Film)

Vast Blue Antarctica - Christos Panagos (Cyprus)
Producer: Charalambos Margaritis (Kimonos Animation Studio)

Series and TV Specials

Anselmo Wannabe - Massimo Ottoni (Italy)
Producer: Federico Turani, Ibrido

Bogboy - Jack O'Shea (Ireland)
Producer: Paul Ruttledge (Bogboy Productions Limited)

Deivit and Lisa - Alessandro Di Renzo (Spain)
Producer: Mario Tarrago

Mitch-Match - Geza M Toth (Hungary)
Producer: Geza M Toth (KEDD Animation Studio)

Robot and the Martians - Tomasz Niedzwiedz (Poland)
Producer: Tomasz Paziewski (Badi Badi)

Rosie and Sapphire - Anna Katalin Lovrity (Hungary)
Producer: Balint Gelley (CUB Animation Ltd)

Starting with Hope - Sonia Velvien (Romania)
Producer: Diana Hentulescu (Moukda Production)

The Olive Bunch - Magnus Kravik (Cyprus)
Producer: Maria Pavlou (Pixel Giants)

What the Old Moon Tells - Eliza Plocieniak-Alvarez (Germany)
Producer: Carol Ratajczak (Blaue Pampelmuse)

Short Films

Albert - Szandra Pataki (Hungary)
Producer: Krisztina Endrenyi (Mythberg Films Kft)

Autumn - Wojciech Sobczyk (Poland)
Producers: Aneta Zagorska, Robert Sowa (Krakow Film Klaster - Centrum Animacji w Krakowie)

Electra. A Poem - Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic)
Producer: Zuzana Krivkova (MAUR film sro)

Hello Summer - Martin Smatana (Slovakia)
Producer: Martin Smatana (Studio Bororo)

Ibis - Maria Burgues, Enric Sant (Spain)
Producer: Maria Burgues (BLISS PICTURES)

Milu's Dog - Daniel Gray (Hungary)
Producer: Bella Szederkenyi (CUB Animation)

Nut Cake - Meinardas Valkevicius (Lithuania)
Producer: Akvile Bliujute-Januse (JSC Meinart)

Patrick in Town - Eszter Sandor, Valentina Huckova (Slovakia)
Producer: Valentina Huckova (Young Glass Noodle)

Sivužas (working title) - Ignas Meilunas (Lithuania)
Producer: Juste Beniusyte (Vilniaus Primavera)

Sugar, Blood & Insulin. Diary of a Type 1 Diabetic - Thijs Koole (France)
Producer: Diana Hentulescu (Moukda Production)

Unspoken - Misia Mormina (Netherlands)
Producer: Engin Karabagli (Emegro BV)

XR Immersive Media

Finding Frida - Hilde Kristin Kjøs (Norway)
Producer: Bjørn-Morten Nerland (Stargate Media AS)

Fruits on the Tube - Klaas-Harm de Boer (Netherlands)
Producer: Vincent Lindenboom (Next Empire BV)

Swarm - Maarten Isaak de Heer (Netherlands)
Producer: Maarten Isaak de Heer (Menetekel Film)

Rising Stars

Beyond the Face - Anja Resman (Slovenia)
Producer: Boštjan Potokar (School of Arts – University of Nova Gorica)

Desire to Win - Michaela Rezova (Czech Republic)
Producer: Zuzana Bukovinska (Academy of Arts, Architecture & Design in Prague)

Forgive - Alzbeta Macakova Misejkova (Czech Republic)
Producer: Jiri Pecinovsky (FAMU)

Holes - Sofiya Kruglikova (Slovenia)
Producer: Academy of Fine Arts and Design - University of Ljubljana

Kurent - Miha Reja (Slovenia)
Producer: Boštjan Potokar (School of Arts - University of Nova Gorica)

Light Year Apart - Viktoria Taranova (Slovakia)
Producer: Michaela Cermakova (Film and TV Faculty of the Academy of the Performing Arts – VŠMU)

Orange You Glad - Daniel Sterlin-Altman (Germany)
Producer: Daniel Sterlin-Altman (Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)

Silo - Ema Nemcovicova (Slovakia)
Producer: Film and TV Faculty of the Academy of the Performing Arts – VŠMU

The Last Drop - Anna Tokes (Hungary)
Producer: Jozsef Fulop (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest – MOME)

The Perfect Gift - Kristina Penava (Croatia)
Producer: The Academy of Arts and Culture in Osijek

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy