email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DUBLÍN 2021 Premios

El Festival Internacional de Cine Virgin Media de Dublín anuncia sus ganadores

por 

- En la edición de este año Apples de Christos Nikou se ha llevado el premio a Mejor película, y To the Moon de Tadhg O’Sullivan, el de Mejor película irlandesa

El Festival Internacional de Cine Virgin Media de Dublín anuncia sus ganadores
Apples, de Christos Nikou

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

It’s a wrap for the 2021 edition of the Virgin Media Dublin International Film Festival, one of Ireland’s most prestigious film events. This year, the festival was held online from 3-14 March. Yesterday, the gathering was brought to a close with a screening of Rachel Carey’s black comedy Deadly Cuts.

This year’s edition saw the triumph of Christos Nikou’s Apples [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christos Nikou
ficha de la película
]
, crowned Best Film, and Tadhg O’Sullivan’s To the Moon [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Tadhg O'Sullivan
ficha de la película
]
, which pocketed the Award for Best Irish Feature. Nikou’s film, premiered in the Orizzonti strand of the Venice Film Festival last year, is set amidst a worldwide pandemic that causes sudden amnesia and follows the middle-aged Aris (played by Aris Servetalis), who finds himself enrolled in a recovery programme designed to help unclaimed patients build new identities. To the Moon, presented in the Giornate degli Autori section of Venice, is a beautiful and poetic cinematic ode to the moon, made primarily from international cinematic archives in combination with literary fragments and original moonlit cinematography filmed across five continents.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
series serie

As for the performance categories, the Best Actress Award was bestowed upon British thesp Joanna Scanlan for her turn in Aleem Khan’s UK production After Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Aleem Khan
ficha de la película
]
, while Croatia’s Goran Bogdan was crowned Best Actor thanks to his lead performance in Srdan Golubovic’s Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Srdan Golubović
ficha de la película
]
(Serbia/France/Germany/Croatia).

Lili Horvát was deemed to be Best Director for her Hungarian production Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lili Horvat
entrevista: Natasa Stork
ficha de la película
]
; meanwhile, in the documentary category, it was Radu Ciorniciuc’s Acasa, My Home [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Ciorniciuc
ficha de la película
]
(Romania/Finland/Germany) that came out on top, with a Special Mention going to The Reason I Jump [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Jerry Rothwell (UK/USA).

Here is the full list of award winners:

Best Film
Apples [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christos Nikou
ficha de la película
]
– Christos Nikou (Greece/Poland/Slovenia)

Best Actress
Joanna Scanlan – After Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Aleem Khan
ficha de la película
]
(UK)

Best Actor
Goran Bogdan – Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Srdan Golubović
ficha de la película
]
(Serbia/France/Germany/Croatia)

Best Screenplay
Lee Issac Chung – Minari (USA)

Best Director
Lili Horvát – Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lili Horvat
entrevista: Natasa Stork
ficha de la película
]
(Hungary)

Best Documentary
Acasa, My Home [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Ciorniciuc
ficha de la película
]
 – Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania/Finland/Germany)
Special Mention
The Reason I Jump [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 – Jerry Rothwell (UK/USA)

Best Irish Feature
To the Moon [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Tadhg O'Sullivan
ficha de la película
]
– Tadhg O’Sullivan (Ireland)

Sue Bruce-Smith Award for Best Irish Short
Her Song Éabha Bortolozzo and Jack Kirwan (Ireland)
Special Mention
Kathleen Was Here Eva Birthistle (Ireland)

Best International Short
Anita – Sushma Khadepaun (India/USA)
Special Mentions
Omé – Wassim Geagea (Lebanon)
I Am Afraid to Forget Your Face – Sameh Alaa (Egypt/France/Belgium/Qatar)

Aer Lingus Discovery Award
Burschi Wojnar (director of photography) – HUM (Ireland), Kathleen Was Here (Ireland)
Rachel Carey (director) - Deadly Cuts (Ireland)
Hazel Doupe (actor) - Kathleen Was Here
Saileóg O’Halloran (costume designer) - Kathleen Was Here

ICCL Human Rights Film Award
The Dissident – Bryan Fogel (USA)

Best Cinematography
Viktor Kosakovskiy and Egil Håskjold Larsen – Gunda [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(Norway/USA)

George Byrne Maverick Award
Ivan Kavanagh – Son [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(Ireland/UK/USA)

Michael Dwyer Discovery Award
Zofia Stafiej – I Never Cry [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Piotr Domalewski
ficha de la película
]
(Poland/Ireland)

Jury Prizes
Dinner in America – Kyle Gallner (USA)
Lapsis – Noah Hutton (USA)
Jumbo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zoé Wittock
ficha de la película
]
– Zoé Wittock (France/Luxembourg/Belgium)
The Dissident – Bryan Fogel

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy