email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SARAJEVO 2021

Sarajevo anuncia los títulos de sus competiciones

por 

- Un total de 48 films competirán por los Corazones de Sarajevo en las secciones de largometrajes, documentales, cortometrajes y películas de estudiantes, 18 de ellos en estreno mundial

Sarajevo anuncia los títulos de sus competiciones
Things Worth Weeping For, de Cristina Grosan

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

UPDATE (26 July): Women Do Cry [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha de la película
]
by Vesela Kazakova and Mina Mileva has been added to the Feature Film Competition.

The 27th Sarajevo Film Festival (SFF, 13-20 August) has announced the full line-ups of its four competition programmes. A total of 48 titles, out of 683 submissions, will be vying for the Heart of Sarajevo Awards in the Feature Film, Documentary Film, Short Film and Student Film sections. This includes 18 world, three international, one European, 24 regional and one national premieres.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

In the Feature Film Competition, Elma Tataragić has picked a total of nine titles to compete for the Heart of Sarajevo for Best Feature Film, which comes with a prize of €16,000. The selection includes two world premieres, both by debutant directors: The Elegy of Laurel [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dušan Kasalica
ficha de la película
]
 by Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro/Serbia) (read the news) and Things Worth Weeping For [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Cristina Grosan
ficha de la película
]
 by Cristina Grosan (Hungary), while the rest of the selected films will enjoy their regional premieres in Sarajevo. The jury of the Feature Film Competition is headed by actress Jasna Đuričić and comprises director and screenwriter Mike Cahill, director and screenwriter Lili Horvát, the artistic director of Viennale Eva Sangiorgi and the executive director of the Austrian Film Commission Martin Schweighofer.

In the Documentary Film section, Rada Šešić has picked 16 titles to compete for the awards, and half of them are set to have their world premieres at Sarajevo, including the features: Disturbed Earth [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kumjana Novakova, Guillerm…
ficha de la película
]
by Kumjana Novakova and Guillermo Carreras-Candi (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain/North Macedonia), Divas [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
by Máté Kőrösi (Hungary), and ŽŽŽ (Journal About Želimir Žilnik) [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
by Janko Baljak (Serbia), while Sunny [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Keti Machavariani (Georgia) will have its European premiere in Sarajevo.

Here is the full list of titles selected for the 27th Sarajevo Film Festival:

Feature Film Competition
Bebia, à mon seul désir [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Juja Dobrachkous
ficha de la película
]
- Juja Dobrachkous (Georgia, UK)
Celts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Milica Tomovic
ficha de la película
]
- Milica Tomović (Serbia)
The Elegy of Laurel [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dušan Kasalica
ficha de la película
]
- Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro/Serbia)
Great Freedom [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sebastian Meise
ficha de la película
]
- Sebastian Meise (Austria/Germany)
The Hill Where Lionesses Roar [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Luana Bajrami
ficha de la película
]
- Luàna Bajrami (Kosovo/France)
Looking For Venera [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Norika Sefa
ficha de la película
]
- Norika Sefa (Kosovo)
Moon, 66 Questions [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jacqueline Lentzou
ficha de la película
]
- Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece/France)
Murina [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
ficha de la película
]
- Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Croatia/Brazil/USA/Slovenia)
Things Worth Weeping For [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Cristina Grosan
ficha de la película
]
- Cristina Grosan (Hungary)
Women Do Cry [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha de la película
]
- Vesela Kazakova and Mina Mileva (Bulgaria/France)

Documentary Film Competition
Bosnian Broadway - Jasmina Beširević (Croatia) (medium-length film)
Disturbed Earth [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kumjana Novakova, Guillerm…
ficha de la película
]
- Kumjana Novakova, Guillermo Carreras-Candi (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain/North Macedonia)
Divas [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Máté Kőrösi (Hungary)
Every Sunday - Keti Papadema (Cyprus) (short film)
Factory To The Workers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Srdjan Kovačević
ficha de la película
]
- Srđan Kovačević (Croatia)
Horizon - Tanja Deman (Croatia) (short film)
Landscapes of Resistance [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marta Popivoda
ficha de la película
]
- Marta Popivoda (Serbia/France/Germany)
Les Enfants Terribles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Ahmet Necdet Çupur (Turkey/France/Germany)
Looking For Horses [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Stefan Pavlović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands/France)
Recipe For Hate - Filip Čolović (Serbia)
Reconciliation [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
 - Marija Zidar (Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro/Kosovo)
The Same Dream - Vlad Petri (Romania) (short film)
Soldat Ahmet [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Jannis Lenz (Austria)
Sunny [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Keti Machavariani (Georgia)
When We Were Them - Danis Tanović, Damir Šagolj (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (short film)
ŽŽŽ (Journal About Želimir Žilnik) [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Janko Baljak (Serbia)

Short Film Competition
Brutalia, Days of Labour - Manolis Mavris (Belgium/Greece)
Displaced - Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
Everything Ahead - Mate Ugrin (Croatia/France)
From The Balcony - Aris Kaplanidis (Greece)
Heartbreath - Azer Guliev (Azerbaijan)
Intercom 15 - Andrei Epure (Romania)
North Pole - Marija Apchevska (North Macedonia/Serbia)
Penalty Shot - Rok Biček (Croatia/Slovenia/Austria)
Solo Mode - Tamara Kotevska (North Macedonia/Turkey/USA)
Steakhouse - Špela Čadež (Slovenia/Germany/France)

Student Film Competition
Apartment X - Marius Papară (Romania)
Barley - Andrija Mugoša (Montenegro)
Dusk - Bálint Bíró (Hungary/Belgium/Portugal)
Eating Soil - Laura Weissenberger (Austria)
Fonica M-120 - Oliver Rudolf (Hungary)
Love Stories on the Move - Carina-Gabriela Dașoveanu (Romania)
Otava - Lana Bregar (Slovenia)
Reduction - Réka Anna Szakály (Hungary)
Summer Planning - Alexandru Mironescu (Romania)
Wait For Me [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Damir Markovina (Croatia)
When Night Lost - Asteris Tziolas (Greece)
When The Morning Dawns - Karmen Obrdalj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy