email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Francia

Los jóvenes talentos europeos juegan en casa en Premiers Plans

por 

- El 34° festival de Angers reunirá a una gran selección de primeros largometrajes europeos y rendirá homenaje al cineasta alemán Christian Petzold

Los jóvenes talentos europeos juegan en casa en Premiers Plans
Bruno Reidal, de Vincent Le Port

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

An unmissable event for young and high-quality European cinema, which is once again teasing a jam-packed and highly diverse showcase of works, the 34th Angers Premiers Plans Festival (running 24 – 30 January) is set to kick off on Monday under the aegis of Claude-Eric Poiroux.

The ten feature films battling it out in the international competition will be picked apart by a jury presided over by French actor Melvil Poupaud (flanked by Daphnée Patakia, Fanny Burdino, Manele Labidi and Antoine Barraud). Five films unveiled in Cannes are included in the line-up, namely Bruno Reidal, Confessions of a Murderer [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Vincent Le Port
ficha de la película
]
by French director Vincent Le PortLibertad [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Clara Roquet
ficha de la película
]
by Spain’s Clara Roquet, Unclenching the Fists [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Russia’s Kira Kovalenko, Moneyboys [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: C.B. Yi
ficha de la película
]
by Chinese-Austrian director C. B. Yi and Women Do Cry [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha de la película
]
by Bulgarian duo Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova. Three titles which turned countless heads in Berlin are also in on the act, entitled What Do We See When We Look at the Sky [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alexandre Koberidze
ficha de la película
]
by Georgia’s Alexandre Koberidze, Ninjababy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Yngvild Sve Flikke
ficha de la película
]
by Norway’s Yngvild Sve Flikke and The World After Us [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Louda Ben Salah-Cazanas
ficha de la película
]
by France’s Louda Ben Salah-Cazanas, and rounding off the line-up, we find the multi-award-winning animated documentary Flee [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
ficha de la película
]
by Denmark’s Jonas Poher Rasmussen (which is opening the festival) and Broadway [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Greek director Christos Massalas.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The competitive Diagonale section, dedicated to especially audacious works (with a jury led by Anaïs Volpé), will screen two films presented at Venice’s Giornate degli Autori (Romanian film Immaculate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Monica Stan, George Chiper…
ficha de la película
]
by Monica Stan and George Chiper-Lillemark, and the documentary Three Minutes - A Lengthening [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bianca Stigter
ficha de la película
]
by Holland’s Bianca Stiegter), alongside Our Eternal Summer [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Émilie Aussel
ficha de la película
]
by French director Émilie Aussel (which won the Special Jury Prize in Locarno’s Cineasti del Presente section), Moon, 66 Questions [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jacqueline Lentzou
ficha de la película
]
by Greece’s Jacqueline Lentzou (unveiled on the Berlinale’s Encounters agenda) and Laure Portier’s French-Belgian documentary Soy Libre [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(coming to the event via Cannes’ ACID line-up).

In addition to the various short film competitions (featuring a main jury presided over by French filmmaker Chloé Mazlo), film schools, animated works and titles for younger audiences, the Angers-based festival - set to be closed by Éric Gravel’s Venice-endorsed work Full Time [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Eric Gravel
ficha de la película
]
– will also treat attendees to a new section entitled Vertiges (involving genre film evenings composed of double bills), which will notably play host to Cannes title The Innocents [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Eskil Vogt
ficha de la película
]
by Norway’s Eskil Vogt, After Blue [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Bertrand Mandico (unveiled in competition in Locarno) and Hatching [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hanna Bergholm
ficha de la película
]
by Finland’s Hanna Bergholm (currently showcasing at the Sundance Film Festival).

Four Cannes titles stand out in the realm of premières (Zero Fucks Given [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuel Marre y Julie Lec…
ficha de la película
]
by the duo Emmanuel Marre and Julie Lecoustre, Softie [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Samuel Theis
ficha de la película
]
by Samuel Theis, Robust [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Constance Meyer
ficha de la película
]
by Constance Meyer and The Braves [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Souheila Yacoub
ficha de la película
]
by Anaïs Volpé), alongside Alice Diop’s documentary We [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alice Diop
ficha de la película
]
(which won multiple trophies in Berlin), Petite Solange [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Axelle Ropert
ficha de la película
]
by Axelle Ropert (discovered in competition in Locarno), The Young Lovers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Carine Tardieu, L’horizon by Émilie Carpentier, Faithful [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Hélier Cisterne, Icare by Carlo Vogele and South Sentinel [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mathieu Gérault
ficha de la película
]
by Mathieu Gérault.

Last but not least, the line-up also includes (among a raft of other events) retrospectives dedicated to the German filmmaker Christian Petzold, his Italian counterpart Jonas Carpignano (notably involving A Chiara [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jonas Carpignano
ficha de la película
]
) and to Portuguese animation names Regina Pessoa and Abi Feijó; a Q&A session with French actress Laure Calamy, showcasing three works from her back catalogue; the usual script-readings, which this year will include the feature films Faire feu by Lucas Gloppe, Lumière noire by Karim Bensalah and Les tempêtes by Dania Reymond-Boughenou; and the Angers Workshops’ residency involving five selected projects, which Cineuropa will come back to in greater detail at a later date.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy