email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRIESTE 2022 Premios

Întregalde de Radu Muntean triunfa en Trieste

por 

- La película rumana ha destacado en el certamen, en el que Celts y As Far as I Can Walk se han llevado menciones especiales, y Looking for Venera, el Premio Cineuropa

Întregalde de Radu Muntean triunfa en Trieste
Întregalde, de Radu Muntean

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 33rd edition of the Trieste Film Festival ended with the Trieste Award for Best Feature Film in Competition (€5,000) to Întregalde [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Muntean
ficha de la película
]
by Radu Muntean, unanimously awarded by the jury (Edvinas Pukšta, Dubravka Lakić, Emanuela Martini) with the following motivation: “The most unpredictable film in the International Feature Film Competition is characterised by brilliant gear changes expressing divergent genres and moods, convincingly blending professional actors and unforgettable local amateurs and nervously leading us to a surprising destination of genuine tranquillity.”

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The jury also awarded two special mentions to Milica Tomović's Celts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Milica Tomovic
ficha de la película
]
"for its ability to tell an entire world through a single group of family and friends, a single house and a single evening, and for the way it builds a choral film through a meticulous screenplay and an investigative use of the camera," and to As Far as I Can Walk [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stefan Arsenijević
ficha de la película
]
by Stefan Arsenijević "for the humanity shown by the story – in which one of the most burning issues in today's Europe merges with a love affair of epic proportions – and for the strongly cinematic language with which director Stefan Arsenijević tells it.”

The Alpe Adria Cinema Award for the best documentary in competition (€2,500) went to Factory to the Workers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Srdjan Kovačević
ficha de la película
]
by Srđan Kovačević. The jury also awarded a special mention to The Balcony Movie [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Paweł Łoziński
ficha de la película
]
by Paweł Łoziński. The Osiride Brovedani Foundation Prize for the best short film in competition (€2,000) went to Displaced by Samir Karahoda.

The films in the three competitions were also judged by the public, who chose Darkling [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Dušan Milić
ficha de la película
]
by Dušan Milić as Best Feature Film, The Balcony Movie by Paweł Łoziński as Best Documentary, and Big by Daniele Pini as Best Short Film.

The Cineuropa Award for Best Feature Film in Competition goes to Looking for Venera [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Norika Sefa
ficha de la película
]
by Norika Sefa because "Of all the excellent films selected, one struck us in particular for its strong cinematic qualities. Looking for Venera is extraordinary in its sincerity and precision. The director, Norika Sefa, has managed to perfectly render the complexity of the two main characters, wonderfully played by the actresses Kosovare Krasniqi and Rozafa Çelaj. Mention should also be made of Luis Armando Arteaga, director of photography, whose work has allowed this beautiful training film to shine."

Other awards include the Corso Salani 2022 Prize for From the Planet of the Humans [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Giovanni Cioni
ficha de la película
]
by Giovanni Cioni, with a special mention for Journey into the Twilight [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Augusto Contento; the Audentia Eurimages - Council of Europe Prize (€30,000 for the next project) awarded by the jury (Ursula Menih Dokl, Anne Laurent-Delage, Andrei Tănăsescu) to Women Do Cry [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha de la película
]
by Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova; the SkyArte Prize is awarded to Milan Kundera: From The Joke to Insignificance by Miloslav Šmídmajer; the CEI (Central European Initiative) Prize for the film that best interprets contemporary reality and dialogue between cultures (€3,000) goes to Celts.

The awards:

Trieste Award for Best Feature Film
Întregalde [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Radu Muntean
ficha de la película
]
- Radu Muntean (Romania)
Special Mention
Celts - Milica Tomović (Serbia)
As Far as I Can Walk - Stefan Arsenijević (Serbia/Luxembourg/France/Bulgaria/Lithuania)

Best Documentary Alpe Adria Cinema Award
Factory to the Workers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Srdjan Kovačević
ficha de la película
]
- Srđan Kovačević (Croatia)
Special Mention
The Balcony Movie [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Paweł Łoziński
ficha de la película
]
- Paweł Łoziński (Poland)

Best Short Film Osiride Brovedani Foundation Award
Displaced - Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)

Other awards

Best Feature Audience Award
Darkling [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Dušan Milić
ficha de la película
]
- Dušan Milić (Serbia/Italy/Bulgaria/Denmark/Greece)

Best Documentary Audience Award
The Balcony Movie - Paweł Łoziński (Poland)

Best Short Audience Award
Big - Daniele Pini (Italy)

Cineuropa Award
Looking for Venera [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Norika Sefa
ficha de la película
]
- Norika Sefa (Kosovo/North Macedonia)

Corso Salani Award
From the Planet of the Humans [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Giovanni Cioni
ficha de la película
]
- Giovanni Cioni (Italy/Belgium/France)
Special Mention
Journey into the Twilight [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Augusto Contento (Italy)

Audentia Eurimages Award - European Council
Women Do Cry [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha de la película
]
- Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria/France)

SkyArte Award
Milan Kundera: From The Joke to Insignificance - Miloslav Šmídmajer (Czech Republic)

Osservatorio Balcani e Caucaso Transeuropa Award
Looking for Horses [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Stefan Pavlović (Netherlands/Bosnia and Herzegovina/France)

CEI Award (Central European Initiative)
Celts - Milica Tomović

PAG Jury Award
Samogłów - Jakub Prysak (Poland)

Eastern Star Award
Kornél Mundruczó, Kata Wéber

Cinema Warrior Award
Luciana Castellina

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del italiano)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy