email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRANSILVANIA 2022 Premios

Utama de Alejandro Loayza Grisi se lleva el Trofeo de Transilvania

por 

- Todos los otros premios de esta edición han ido a parar a producciones europeas, como Beautiful Beings, Feature Film About Life y The Night Belongs to Lovers

Utama de Alejandro Loayza Grisi se lleva el Trofeo de Transilvania
El director Alejandro Loayza Grisi con su Trofeo de Transilvania por Utama

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After two editions where the Transilvania International Film Festival (17-26 June, Cluj-Napoca) was the only big Romanian film event to hold a physical, albeit scaled-back, iteration, this year the festival bounced back with a 21st edition that was almost as complex as the gathering we used to know from before the pandemic. The top award, the Transilvania Trophy, went to Alejandro Loayza Grisi’s Utama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alejandro Loayza
ficha de la película
]
, which also won the Audience Award, making it the first movie in the history of the festival to achieve such a feat.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

All of the other awards at this edition went to European productions – for example, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson’s Beautiful Beings [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(Best Director) and Dovile Sarutyte’s Feature Film About Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dovile Sarutyte
ficha de la película
]
(Special Jury Prize). Actors Laura Müller and Schemci Lauth shared the Best Performance Award for their roles in The Night Belongs to Lovers, while Hungarian actress Eszter Csonka received a Special Mention for her excellent performance in Gentle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: László Csuja y Anna Nemes
ficha de la película
]
.

After winning last year’s FIPRESCI Award for Unidentified [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, Romanian director Bogdan George Apetri won this year’s Best Film Award in the Romanian Days competition for Miracle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bogdan George Apetri
ficha de la película
]
. Alina Grigore’s Blue Moon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alina Grigore
ficha de la película
]
won the Best First Feature Award, while Ştefan Constantinescu’s Man and Dog [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Ştefan Constantinescu
ficha de la película
]
scooped a Special Mention.

For its 21st edition, the festival introduced a documentary competition (see our interview with artistic director Mihai Chirilov, where he talks about the interesting “twist” behind the documentary selection), which was won by Sebastian Mihăilescu’s You Are Ceausescu to Me [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
.

Here is the complete list of awards handed out at the festival’s 21st edition:

Main Competition

Transilvania Trophy
Utama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alejandro Loayza
ficha de la película
]
- Alejandro Loayza Grisi (Bolivia/Uruguay/France)

Best Director
Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson - Beautiful Beings [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(Iceland/Denmark/Sweden/Netherlands/Czech Republic)

Special Jury Prize
Feature Film About Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Dovile Sarutyte
ficha de la película
]
- Dovile Sarutyte (Lithuania)

Best Performance
Laura Müller, Schemci Lauth - The Night Belongs to Lovers (France)
Special Mention
Eszter Csonka - Gentle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: László Csuja y Anna Nemes
ficha de la película
]
(Hungary/Germany)

Romanian Days Competition

Best Feature
Miracle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bogdan George Apetri
ficha de la película
]
- Bogdan George Apetri (Romania/Czech Republic/Latvia)
Special Mention
Man and Dog [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Ştefan Constantinescu
ficha de la película
]
- Ştefan Constantinescu (Romania/Bulgaria/Sweden/Germany)

Best First Feature
Blue Moon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alina Grigore
ficha de la película
]
- Alina Grigore (Romania)

Best Short Film
Aurică, a Dog's Life - Mihai Dragolea (Romania)
Special Mentions
Inheritance - Marian Fărcuţ (Romania)
Fragmentations - Miruna Minculescu (Romania)

Audience Award for Most Popular Romanian Film
The Goat with Three Kids - Victor Canache (Romania)

Documentary Competition

Best Documentary
You Are Ceausescu to Me [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
- Sebastian Mihăilescu (Romania)
Special Mention
Atlantide [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Yuri Ancarani
entrevista: Yuri Ancarani y Marco Alessi
ficha de la película
]
- Yuri Ancarani (Italy/France/USA/Qatar)

FIPRESCI Award
Immaculate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Monica Stan, George Chiper…
ficha de la película
]
- Monica Stan, George Chiper-Lillemark (Romania)

Audience Award
Utama - Alejandro Loayza Grisi

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy