email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRANSYLVANIE 2018 Prix

Las herederas l'emporte au Festival de Transylvanie

par 

- Ont également été récompensés des films venus d'Allemagne, d'Autriche, du Danemark et d'Espagne

Las herederas l'emporte au Festival de Transylvanie
Le réalisateur Marcelo Martinessi avec son Trophée de Transylvanie

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Three years after the Transilvania Trophy went to the Argentinian production The Fire, the top award of the 17th edition of the Transilvania International Film Festival (25 May-3 June, Cluj-Napoca) has gone to South America once again: the jury chose Paraguayan director Marcelo Martinessi's The Heiresses [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 as the best film of this year’s edition. Interestingly, the competition jury chose to completely ignore the two Romanian features vying for the trophy, especially Adina Pintilie's Touch Me Not [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Adina Pintilie
fiche film
]
, this year's Golden Bear winner. With one exception, the rest of the awards went to European productions.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
series serie

As for the Romanian Days sidebar, the new Romanian films failed to convince the jury, and the awards went mainly to previously released features. Constantin Popescu's Pororoca [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Constantin Popescu
fiche film
]
 received the Best Romanian Feature Award, while a Special Mention was given to Touch Me Not

French actress-director Fanny Ardant, Hungarian directors Márta Mészáros and István Szabó, and Romanian actors Anna Széles and Dan Nuţu received Honorary Awards.

Here is the complete list of competitive awards at the 2018 Transilvania IFF:

Transilvania Trophy
The Heiresses [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay/Germany/Brazil/Uruguay/Norway/France) 

Best Director
Hlynur Pálmason - Winter Brothers [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Elliott Crosset Hove
interview : Hlynur Pálmason
fiche film
]
(Denmark/Iceland) 

Special Jury Prize (ex aequo)
The Home - Asghar Yousefinejad (Iran)
Scythe Hitting Stone [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Anja Kreis (Germany/Russia/Belarus) 

Best Performance
Natalia Tena, Oona Chaplin, David Verdaguer - Anchor and Hope [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Carlos Marques-Marcet
fiche film
]
 (Spain/UK) 

FIPRESCI Award (To Be or Not to Be Politically Correct? sidebar)
Life Guidance [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ruth Mader
fiche film
]
 - Ruth Mader (Austria)

Audience Award
The Guilty [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Gustav Möller
fiche film
]
 - Gustav Möller (Denmark)

Romanian Days Award for Best Feature
Pororoca [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Constantin Popescu
fiche film
]
 - Constantin Popescu (Romania/France) 

Romanian Days Award for Best First Feature
Soldiers. Story from Ferentari [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dawid Ogrodnik
interview : Ivana Mladenovic
fiche film
]
 - Ivana Mladenovic (Romania/Serbia/Belgium)

Romanian Days Special Mention
Touch Me Not [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Adina Pintilie
fiche film
]
 - Adina Pintilie (Romania/Germany/Czech Republic/Bulgaria/France) 

Romanian Days Audience Award
One Step Behind the Seraphim [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Daniel Sandu
fiche film
]
 - Daniel Sandu (Romania) 

Romanian Days Award for Best Short Film
The Christmas Gift - Bogdan Mureşanu (Romania)

Special Mention of the Jury
Michelangelo - Anghel Damian (Romania)
Sunday - Dorian Boguţă (Romania)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy