email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ODESSA 2018 Prix

Crystal Swan et Pity triomphent à Odessa

par 

- Parmi les autres gagnants du grand événement ukranien figurent Delta, Home Games, Pororoca, When the Trees Fall et Hero of My Time

Crystal Swan et Pity triomphent à Odessa
La réalisatrice Darya Zhuk avec son Grand Prix

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The ninth Odesa International Film Festival (13-21 July) ended on Saturday night with the awards ceremony held at the Odesa Opera and Ballet Theatre.

Belarusian director Darya Zhuk's Crystal Swan [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Darya Zhuk
fiche film
]
, which world-premiered two weeks ago at Karlovy Vary, won the festival’s €10,000 Grand Prix, which is determined by audience votes.

On the other hand, the International Competition jury, consisting of Ewa PuszczynskaRitesh BatraIgor MinaievArnaud des Pallières and Ia Shugliashvili, gave the Best Film Award, worth €5,000, to Pity [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Babis Makridis
fiche film
]
by Greek filmmaker Babis Makridis, who also won the Best Director Award (worth €3,000).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Constantin Popescu's Pororoca [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Constantin Popescu
fiche film
]
received the Special Jury Mention, and the Best Acting gong, worth €2,000, was awarded to Victor Polster for his performance in Lukas Dhont's Girl [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Lukas Dhont
fiche film
]

In the National Competition, the jury, comprising Kateryna Molchanova, Levan Koguashvili, Marianne Slot and Martina Bleis, gave the Golden Duke for Best Ukrainian Feature Film, which comes with €3,242 (UAH 100,000), to Oleksandr Techynskyi's Delta [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, which also bagged the FIPRESCI Prize. The Best Director Award, worth €1,937 (UAH 60,000), was handed to Tonya Noyabryova for her feature Hero of My Time [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, and the Golden Duke for Best Acting, which comes with €1,614 (UAH 50,000), was given to Anastasia Pustovit for her role in When the Trees Fall [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marysia Nikitiuk
fiche film
]
.

In the European Documentary Competition, Ukrainian director Alisa Kovalenko’s Home Games [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 received the main prize, and a Special Mention went to Egil Haskjold Larsen's 69 Minutes of 86 Days [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
. The jury consisted of Galia Bador, Ostap Kostyuk and Dorotha Lech.

Jacqueline Bisset, a British actress and the special guest at the ninth Odesa International Film Festival, received the Golden Duke Award for her contribution to the art of film. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

International Competition

Grand Prix
Crystal Swan [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Darya Zhuk
fiche film
]
- Darya Zhuk (Belarus/Germany/USA/Russia)

Best Film
Pity [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Babis Makridis
fiche film
]
- Babas Makridis (Greece/Poland)

Best Director
Babas Makridis – Pity

Best Acting
Victor Polster - Girl [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Lukas Dhont
fiche film
]
(Belgium)

Special Mention
Pororoca [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Constantin Popescu
fiche film
]
- Constantin Popescu (Romania/France)

National Competition

Best Ukrainian Feature Film
Delta [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Oleksandr Techynskyi (Ukraine/Germany)

Best Ukrainian Director
Tonya Noyabryova - Hero of My Time [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Ukraine)

Best Ukrainian Short Film
In Joy - Maryna Roshchyna (Ukraine)

Best Acting in a Ukrainian Film
Anastasia Pustovit - When the Trees Fall [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marysia Nikitiuk
fiche film
]
(Ukraine/Poland/Macedonia)

Special Mentions
Bond - Zhanna Ozirna (Ukraine)
Mark L. Tulip, That Spoke With Flowers - Dana Kavelina (Ukraine) 

FIPRESCI Prize for Best Ukrainian Film 

Feature Film
Delta - Oleksandr Techynskyi

Short Film
The Magnetic Storm - Ihor Hanskyi (Ukraine) 

European Documentary Competition

Best European Documentary
Home Games [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Alisa Kovalenko (Ukraine/France/Poland)
Special Mention
69 Minutes of 86 Days [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Egil Haskjold Larsen (Norway)

Golden Duke Award
Jacqueline Bisset

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy