email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALS Lettonie

Core of the World l'emporte à Riga

par 

- Le Festival international du film de Riga s'est conclu samedi soir par une cérémonie qui a vu la victoire de ce drame de la Russe Nataliya Meshchaninova

Core of the World l'emporte à Riga
La réalisatrice Nataliya Meshchaninova et son acteur principal Stepan Devonin avec le Prix du meilleur film de Riga pour Core of the World

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

On Saturday 27 October, the Riga International Film Festival announced this year's winners, presenting the 2018 Best Film Award to Natalia Meshchaninova's Core of the World [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – a film that, according to the international jury, boasts a complete vision, exceptional execution and nuanced storytelling. In this Russian-Lithuanian drama, Egor, who is working at a training facility for hunting dogs, is living with the animals but intends to become a member of the manager’s family by any means possible.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
series serie

A Special Mention went to Norway for Valley of Shadows [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
fiche film
]
 by Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen for its “exceptional cinematography, whimsical storytelling and moving sound design”. The jury consisted of Estonian film director Rainer SarnetBarbora Ligasova, from the Czech Film CenterDorota Lech, Toronto International Film Festival programmer; head of the Helsinki Love & Anarchy Film Festival Anna Möttölä; and Latvian producer Roberts Vinovskis. The feature-film competition was made up of films from the Baltic Sea region. 

The FIPRESCI Jury gave their award to Jesper Ganslandt's feature Jimmie [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, which recounts the story of four-year-old Jimmie and “the chaos he is witness to, characterised by emotional close-up shots and a non-linear narrative”. 

The RIGA IFF is supported by the National Film Centre of Latvia, the European Commission’s Creative Europe – MEDIA programme and the Riga City Council.

Here is the full list of winners:

Feature Film Competition 

Best Film
Core of the World [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Natalia Meshchaninova (Russia/Lithuania)
Special Mention
Valley of Shadows [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
fiche film
]
 - Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen (Norway) 

FIPRESCI Award
Jimmie [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Jesper Ganslandt (Sweden/Austria/Croatia)

Youth Film Competition

Youth Matters Award
Anna’s War [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Aleksey Fedorchenko (Russia) 

Splendid Palace People’s Choice
7 Billion Years Before the End of the World - Jānis Ābele (Latvia/France) 

Riga IFF Home Made section 

Special Award
To Be Continued [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Ivars Seleckis (Latvia)

Short Riga programme

Main Award
Government House - Herwig Weiser (Austria/Russia) 

Special Mention, Live Action
The Linden Tree - Arkesh Ajay (USA) 

Special Mention, Animation
Egg - Martina Scarpelli (France) 

Special Mention, Documentary
All Inclusive - Corina Schwingruber Ilic (Switzerland) 

Baltic Music Video Award
Space Hammer (Kodek) – Zane Zelmene (Latvia)
Special Mentions
Ir baigi apjaust, ka esi šeit (Imants Daksis) - Pēteris Tenisons (Latvia)
All About Love (Daddy Was A Milkman) - Pijus Vėberis (Latvia)

Kids Jury Award
Los Bando [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Christian Lo
fiche film
]
 - Christian Lo (Norway/Sweden)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy