email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

GOYA 2019

El reino et Champions s'affronteront à la prochaine édition des Goya

par 

- Le thriller politique de Rodrigo Sorogoyen et la comédie dramatique de Javier Fesser mènent le peloton des nominés pour les 33e prix de l'Académie espagnole du cinéma

El reino et Champions s'affronteront à la prochaine édition des Goya
El reino de Rodrigo Sorogoyen et Champions de Javier Fesser

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

With 13 nods, The Realm [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Rodrigo Sorogoyen
interview : Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Isabel …
fiche film
]
 is the film that has notched up the most nominations for the 33rd Goya Awards, which will be handed out in Seville on 2 February 2019. This political thriller by Rodrigo Sorogoyen will be hoping to scoop the coveted trophy handed out by the Spanish Academy of Film Arts and Sciences in the categories of Best Film of 2018, Best Director, Best Lead Actor (for Antonio de la Torre), Best Supporting Actress (Ana Wagener) and Best Screenplay (Sorogoyen together with his regular writing partner, Isabel Peña), among others. Hot on its heels, with 11 nods, is Champions [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, the box-office smash by Javier Fesser that is representing Spain at the Oscars and could very well go home with the Goyas for Best Director, Best Film, Best Lead Actor (Javier Gutiérrez) and Best Screenplay (for Fesser himself, who co-wrote it with David Marqués), among other gongs.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Two of the most pleasant surprises in the list of nominees announced in Madrid this morning were helmed by directors taking their baby steps in the world of feature films: Arantxa Echevarría has racked up eight nominations (including Best Film and Best New Director) with her lesbian love story Carmen & Lola [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Arantxa Echevarría
fiche film
]
, while Celia Rico has garnered four (Best New Director, Best Editor for Fernando Franco, and Best Lead Actress and Best Supporting Actress, for Lola Dueñas and Anna Castillo, respectively) with the Spanish-French co-production Journey to a Mother’s Room [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Celia Rico Clavellino
fiche film
]
. We should also raise a glass to the presence of Between Two Waters [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Isaki Lacuesta
fiche film
]
, the latest cinematic offering from Isaki Lacuesta, which, after snagging the Golden Shell at the most recent San Sebastián Film Festival, is now vying for Best Director and Best Film.

Everybody Knows [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, a production staged by companies from Spain, France and Italy, also stands out on account of its eight nominations, including Best Actor and Actress (Javier Bardem and Penélope Cruz), Best Supporting Actor (Eduard Fernández) and Best Director (Asghar Farhadi). And although Antonio de la Torre is also in the running for Best Supporting Actor for his turn in A Twelve-Year Night [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Alvaro Brechner
fiche film
]
, it would only be right for the Goya for Best Lead Actor to be bestowed upon José Coronado for his chilling but restrained performance in Tu hijo [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
. Other individuals with two nominations (or three in Fesser’s case, if we add Best Editor for Champions to the two mentioned above) include Alfonso Raposo (Best Sound for The Realm and Champions), Farhadi (Best Screenplay and Best Director), Arantxa Echevarría (Best Screenplay and Best New Director) and Lluís Rivera (Best Special Effects for Gun City [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
and Superlópez [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
).

Lastly, considering titles conspicuous by their absence, we should highlight the snubbing of Petra [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jaime Rosales
fiche film
]
Jaime Rosales’ tragedy that was presented in the most recent Directors’ Fortnight at Cannes - and which is way superior in terms of quality and risk-taking compared to the two titles with the most nods - which did not get a single nomination. The same happened to Sunday’s Illness [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ramón Salazar
fiche film
]
 by Ramón Salazar, which, after passing through the Berlinale, can now only aspire to win Best Actress (for Susi Sánchez).

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film 
Champions [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Javier Fesser
The Realm [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Rodrigo Sorogoyen
interview : Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Isabel …
fiche film
]
 – Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain/France)
Between Two Waters [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Isaki Lacuesta
fiche film
]
 – Isaki Lacuesta (Spain/Switzerland/Romania)
Carmen & Lola [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Arantxa Echevarría
fiche film
]
 – Arantxa Echevarría
Everybody Knows [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Asghar Farhadi (Spain/France/Italy)

Best Director 
Javier Fesser – Champions
Rodrigo Sorogoyen – The Realm
Asghar Farhadi – Everybody Knows
Isaki Lacuesta – Between Two Waters

Best Lead Actor 
Antonio de la Torre – The Realm
Javier Bardem – Everybody Knows 
Javier Gutiérrez – Champions
José Coronado – Tu hijo [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Best Lead Actress 
Penélope Cruz – Everybody Knows 
Susi Sánchez – Sunday’s Illness [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ramón Salazar
fiche film
]

Najwa Nimri – Quién te cantará [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Carlos Vermut
fiche film
]
 (Spain/France)
Lola Dueñas – Journey to a Mother’s Room [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Celia Rico Clavellino
fiche film
]
 (Spain/France)

Best Supporting Actor 
Eduard Fernández – Everybody Knows 
Antonio de la Torre – A Twelve-Year Night [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Alvaro Brechner
fiche film
]
 (Spain/Argentina/France/Uruguay)
Luis Zahera – The Realm 
Juan Margallo – Champions

Best Supporting Actress 
Carolina Yuste – Carmen & Lola
Ana Wagener – The Realm
Natalia de Molina – Quién te cantará
Anna Castillo – Journey to a Mother’s Room

Best New Actor 
Jesús Vidal – Champions
Moreno Borja – Carmen & Lola
Francisco Reyes – The Realm 
Carlos Acosta – Yuli [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Icíar Bollaín
fiche film
]
 (Spain/Cuba/UK/Germany)

Best New Actress 
Gloria Ramos – Champions
Rosy Rodríguez – Carmen & Lola
Zaira Romero – Carmen & Lola
Eva Llorach – Quién te cantará

Best New Director 
Arantxa Echevarría – Carmen & Lola
Andrea Jaurrieta – Ana by Day [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Spain/France)
César and José Esteban Alenda – Sin fin [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Celia Rico – Journey to a Mother’s Room

Best Original Screenplay 
Javier Marqués, Javier Fesser – Champions
Arantxa Echevarría – Carmen & Lola
Isabel Peña, Rodrigo Sorogoyen – The Realm 
Asghar Farhadi – Everybody Knows

Best Adapted Screenplay 
Marta Sofía Martins, Natxo López – Jefe [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Spain/Portugal)
Álvaro Brechner – A Twelve-Year Night 
Borja Cobeaga, Diego San José – Superlópez [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Paul Laverty – Yuli

Best Original Score 
Olivier Arson – The Realm 
Iván Palomares – En las estrellas [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Manuel Riveiro and Xavi Font – Gun City [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Spain/France)
Alberto Iglesias – Yuli

Best Original Song
Este es el momento – Coque Malla (Champions)
Me vas a extrañar – Paco de la Rosa (Carmen & Lola)
Tarde azul de abril – Roque Baños, Tessy Díez Martín (The Man Who Killed Don Quixote [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Terry Gilliam
fiche film
]
) (Spain/France/Belgium/Portugal)
Una de esas noches sin final – Javier Limón (Everybody Knows)

Best Production Direction
Luis Fernández Lago – Champions
Eduard Vallès, Hanga Kurucz – El fotógrafo de Mauthausen [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Yousaf Bokhari – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 
Iñaki Ros – The Realm

Best Cinematography 
Alejandro de Pablo – The Realm 
Josu Incháustegui – Gun City 
Eduard Grau – Quién te cantará
Álex Catalán – Yuli

Best Editing 
Javier Fesser – Champions
Alberto del Campo – The Realm 
Hayedeh Safiyari – Everybody Knows 
Fernando Franco – Journey to a Mother’s Room

Best Art Direction 
Rosa Ros – El fotógrafo de Mauthausen
Benjamín Fernández – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 
Juan Pedro de Gaspar – Gun City 
Balter Gallart – Superlópez

Best Wardrobe Design 
Mercè Paloma – El fotógrafo de Mauthausen
Lena Mossum – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 
Clara Bilbao – Gun City 
Ana López Cobos – Quién te cantará

Best Hair and Make-up 
Caitlin Acheson, Jesús Martos, Pablo Perona – El fotógrafo de Mauthausen
Sylvie Imbert, Amparo Sánchez, Pablo Perona – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 
Raquel Fidalgo, Noé Montes, Alberto Hortas – Gun City 
Rafael Mora, Anabel Beato – Quién te cantará

Best Sound 
Arman Ciudad, Charly Schmukler, Alfonso Raposo – Champions
Roberto Fernández, Alfonso Raposo – The Realm 
Daniel de Zayas, Eduardo Castro, Mario González – Quién te cantará
Eva Valiño, Pelayo Gutiérrez, Alberto Ovejero – Yuli

Best Special Effects 
Óscar Abades, Helmuth Barnert – The Realm 
Jon Serrano, David Heras – Errementari: The Blacksmith and the Devil [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Spain/France)
Lluís Rivera, Félix Bergés – Gun City 
Lluís Rivera, Laura Pedro – Superlópez

Best Animated Film 
Azahar [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Rafael Ruíz Ávila
Bikes. The Movie [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Manuel J García (Spain/China)
Memorias de un hombre en pijama [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Carlos Fernández de Vigo
fiche film
]
 – Carlos Fernández de Vigo
Another Day of Life [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Raul de la Fuente
fiche film
]
 – Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Spain/Poland/Belgium/Germany/Hungary)

Best Documentary Film 
Notes for a Heist Film [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : León Siminiani
fiche film
]
 – Elías León Siminiani
Sad Hill [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
Unearthed [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Guillermo de Oliveira
Camarón: flamenco y revolución [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Alexis Morante
The Silence of Others [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Almudena Carracedo, Esther…
fiche film
]
 – Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar (Spain/USA)

Best European Film 
Girl [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Lukas Dhont
fiche film
]
 – Lukas Dhont (Belgium/Netherlands)
The Party [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
Q&A : Sally Potter
fiche film
]
 – Sally Potter (UK)
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA/UK)
Cold War [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
Q&A : Pawel Pawlikowski
fiche film
]
 – Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland/UK/France)

Best Latin American Film 
El Ángel [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Luis Ortega (Argentina/Spain)
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico/USA)
Los perros [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Marcela Said (Chile/Argentina/France/Portugal/Germany)
A Twelve-Year Night – Álvaro Brechner

Best Short Fiction 
9 pasos – Marisa Crespo, Moisés Romera
Bailaora – Rubin Stein
Piggy – Carlota Pereda
El niño que quería volar – Jorge Muriel
Matria – Álvaro Gago

Best Short Documentary 
El tesoro – Marisa Lafuente, Néstor del Castillo
Gaza – Carles Bover Martínez, Julio Pérez del Campo
Kyoko – Joan Bover, Marcos Cabotá
Wan Xia, la última luz del atardecer – Silvia Rey Canudo

Best Animated Short
Cazatalentos – José Herrera
El olvido – Cristina Vaello and Xenia Grey
I Wish… - Víctor L Pinel
Soy una tumba – Khris Cembe

(Traduit de l'espagnol)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.