email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ZAGREBDOX 2019 Prix

Up the Mountain et Una primavera raflent les Grands Tampons du 15e Festival ZagrebDox

par 

- Le documentaire de Yang Zhang a gagné le premier prix de la compétition internationale, celui de Valentina Primavera celui de la compétition régionale

Up the Mountain et Una primavera raflent les Grands Tampons du 15e Festival ZagrebDox
La réalisatrice Valentina Primavera avec le Grand Tampon reçu pour la victoire, en compétition régionale, de son film Una Primavera

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Chinese documentarian Yang Zhang’s visually impressive Up the Mountain has received the Big Stamp in the International Competition of the 15th-anniversary edition of the ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival, which ran from 24 February-4 March; meanwhile, Valentina Primavera’s debut feature, Una Primavera [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, which had its international premiere at the gathering, snagged the Regional Competition’s Big Stamp. The prizes were given out during the official awards ceremony, which was held in the Kaptol Boutique Cinema.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The international jury, comprising Croatian writer-director Nebojša Slijepčević, Danish film critic and advisor Tue Steen Müller and acclaimed Serbian director Želimir Žilnik, handed the main prize to Up the Mountain, which follows the impact of an artist’s drawing lessons on a local community residing in a remote Chinese mountain village. The two Special Mentions of the jury were presented to the Oscar-nominated American documentary Minding the Gap by Bing Liu and the political-historical documentary My Unknown Soldier [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Ukrainian director Anna Kryvenko.

In the Regional Competition, the Big Stamp went to debutant Italian director Primavera for her film Una Primavera. The regional jury, consisting of Bosnian director Nedžad Begović, Sheffield Doc/Fest acting director Melanie Iredale, and Croatian TV reporter, director and Motovun Film Festival director Igor Mirković, stated: “The winning film is a very personal insight into domestic abuse, and a great example of a filmmaker turning their camera on their own dysfunctional family to produce a work so intimate and warm whilst also making a bigger statement about the systemic issue of patriarchal violence and coercion.” The film follows the director’s 60-year-old mother, who makes the bold decision to start her life over again after 40 years of marriage. The Visions du Réel- and Beldocs-awarded Serbian documentary 4 Years in 10 Minutes [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Mladen Kovačević and the Croatian medium-length film In the Name of the Republic of Croatia by Goran Dević, which world-premiered at ZagrebDox, received the jury’s Special Mentions.

The Little Stamp for Best Film by an Author Under 35 Years of Age went to Still Recording [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
by Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub, “an honest inside story from hell”, and the Young Jury, comprising Danish director Christian Sønderby Jepsen, Croatian director Zorko Sirotić and Serbian director Marko Grba Singh, also handed two Special Mentions to the Serbian film Taurunum Boy [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 by Jelena Maksimović and Dušan Grubin, and to the Hungarian documentary Easy Lessons [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Dorottya Zurbó, which also received the Movies that Matter Award for the film that best promotes human rights.

The Special Mentions in the Movies That Matter competition, judged by political scientist and activist Sara Kekuš, Georgian director Rati Oneli and Animateka Ljubljana director Igor Prassel, went to Gabrielle Brady's Island of the Hungry Ghosts [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 and Alexandria Bombach's On Her Shoulders.

The FIPRESCI Award was bestowed upon the Italian film Stories of the Half-Light [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Luca Magi, while the Best Film About Youth Issues, as selected by students from the School of Graphic Design and Media Production in Zagreb, who made up the Teen Dox Jury, went to Science Fair by Cristina Constantini and Darren Foster.

The My Generation Award, given out each year by ZagrebDox director Nenad Puhovski to a film by an auteur from his generation, went to To Be Continued [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Latvian cinematographer-director Ivars Seleckis. Also, Tue Steen Müller and Hrvoje Hribar received the Honorary Stamps for their long professional collaboration and friendship with ZagrebDox.

Finally, the Audience Award went to the Croatian observational documentary Neighbors [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, directed by Tomislav Žaja.

Here is the complete list of winners at the 15th ZagrebDox International Documentary Festival:

International Competition

Big Stamp
Up the Mountain - Yang Zhang (China)

Special Mentions
Minding the Gap - Bing Liu (USA)
My Unknown Soldier [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Anna Kryvenko (Slovakia/Latvia/Czech Republic)

Regional Competition

Big Stamp
Una Primavera [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Valentina Primavera (Austria/Italy/Germany)

Special Mentions
4 Years in 10 Minutes [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Mladen Kovačević (Serbia)
In the Name of the Republic of Croatia - Goran Dević (Croatia)

Young Jury

Little Stamp
Still Recording [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 - Saeed Al Batal, Ghiath Ayoub (Syria/Lebanon/Qatar/France/Germany)

Special Mentions
Easy Lessons [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Dorrotya Zurbó (Hungary)
Taurunum Boy [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 - Jelena Maksimović, Dušan Grubin (Serbia/Switzerland)

Movies That Matter Award
Easy Lessons - Dorrotya Zurbó

Special Mentions
Island of the Hungry Ghosts [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Gabrielle Brady (Germany/UK/Australia)
On Her Shoulders - Alexandria Bombach (USA)

FIPRESCI Award
Stories of the Half-Light [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Luca Magi (Italy)

Teen Dox Award
Science Fair - Cristina Constantini, Darren Foster (USA)

My Generation Award
To Be Continued [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Ivars Seleckis (Latvia)

Honorary Stamps
Tue Steen Müller
Hrvoje Hribar

Audience Award
Neighbors [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Tomislav Žaja (Croatia)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.