email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRANSYLVANIE 2019

Douze premiers et deuxième longs-métrages en lice pour le Trophée de Transylvanie

par 

- Neuf productions européennes et trois coproductions ont été sélectionnées en compétition

Douze premiers et deuxième longs-métrages en lice pour le Trophée de Transylvanie
Monsters. de Marius Olteanu

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Romania’s biggest film event, the Transilvania International Film Festival, “comes of age” with its 18th edition, which will take place from 31 May-9 June in the city of Cluj-Napoca. The organisers have announced the 12 titles that will be competing for the festival’s top award, the Transilvania Trophy: it is a very European-centric competition, with all of the 12 first or second features being European co-productions, and as many as nine being fully European.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

On this year’s selection, Transilvania artistic director Mihai Chirilov says: “I was mainly interested in those films that do not necessarily seek connections with the socio-political environment of the present, choosing either to ignore it completely or to subtly make use of it in their intimate stories, explored courageously while paying no heed to the consequences.” 

The Transilvania IFF takes pride in the fact that two of the competing titles took part in the Transilvania Pitch Stop, the festival’s rapidly expanding industry platform. Said movies are Marius Olteanu’s Monsters. [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marius Olteanu
fiche film
]
 (Romania), and Natasha Merkulova and Aleksei Chupov’s The Man Who Surprised Everyone [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Russia/France/Estonia). 

The other ten titles set to lock horns are Louis Garrel’s A Faithful Man [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Louis Garrel
fiche film
]
 (France), May el-Toukhy's Queen of Hearts [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Gustav Lindh
interview : May el-Toukhy
fiche film
]
 (Denmark/Sweden), Tonia Mishiali's Pause [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Tonia Mishiali
fiche film
]
(Cyprus/Greece), César Esteban Alenda and José Esteban Alenda's Sin fin [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Spain), Alejandro Landes' Monos [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Colombia/Netherlands/Argentina/Germany/Denmark/Sweden/Uruguay/Switzerland), Mikhail Idov's The Humorist [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Russia/Latvia/Czech Republic), Burak Cevik's Belonging [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Burak Çevik
fiche film
]
(Turkey/Canada/France), Hlynur Pálmason's A White, White Day [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Hlynur Pálmason
fiche film
]
 (Iceland/Denmark/Sweden), Barnaby Southcombe's Scarborough [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(UK) and Nora Fingscheidt's System Crasher [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Nora Fingscheidt
fiche film
]
(Germany).

The jury, consisting of Canadian director Denis CôtéProtagonist Pictures executive director Mike Goodridge and Romanian director Constantin Popescu, among others, will announce the winners during a gala ceremony on 8 June.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy