email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SHEFFIELD DOC FEST 2019

Sheffield Doc/Fest annonce son programme 2019

par 

- L'édition de cette année, qui aura lieu du 6 au 11 juin, inaugurera une toute nouvelle section baptisée Spotlight

Sheffield Doc/Fest annonce son programme 2019
Diego Maradona d'Asif Kapadia

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Sheffield Doc/Fest, one of the world’s main documentary film festivals, has finally announced its full competitive programme as well as the addition of a brand-new section, called Spotlight. According to the festival’s organisers, Spotlight is aimed at creating “a forum for discussion, disagreement and learning by framing a series of films with poignant, pressing and prescient conversations on the art and subjects of non-fiction cinema”. Each screening will be followed by a long discussion with the filmmakers, hosted by TV presenter Jon Snow. Titles taking part in this strand include Werner Herzog’s Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
Ai Weiwei’s The Rest [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, and Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts’ For Sama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
fiche film
]
.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

This year, Sheffield will host six competitive sections for feature-length movies. The festival will open on 6 June with the British premiere of Diego Maradona [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Asif Kapadia
fiche film
]
, a revealing and immersive archival work directed by Asif Kapadia, who will take part in a conversation following the screening. The full line-up of this 26th edition comprises over 180 films, 28 alternate-reality projects and 33 world premieres.

The features in the running for the Grand Jury Award are A Dog Called Money [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Seamus Murphy (Ireland/UK), For Sama by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts (UK), Midnight Traveler [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 by Hassan Fazili (USA/UK/Canada/Qatar), Mike Wallace Is Here by Avi Belkin (USA), Midnight Family by Luke Lorentzen (Mexico) and Diego Maradona by Asif Kapadia (UK). 

The International Award will be fought over by MOTHER [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 by Kristof Bilsen (Belgium), The Amazing Jonathan Documentary by Ben Berman (USA), BLOCK by Victoria Alvares and Quentin Delaroche (Brazil), The Black Tree by Máximo Ciambella and Damián Coluccio (Argentina), Earth [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Nikolaus Geyrhalter
fiche film
]
 by Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Austria), and Anthropocene: The Human Epoch by Jennifer BaichwalNicholas de Pencier and Edward Burtynsky (Canada).

Set to duke it out for the Tim Hetherington Award are Border South by Raúl O Paz Pastrana (Mexico), Sumercé by Victoria Solano (Colombia), Dark Suns by Julien Elie (Canada), Your Turn by Eliza Capai (Brazil) and One Child Nation by Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang (USA). 

The Art Award is also up for grabs, and will be contested by Mother, I Am Suffocating. This Is My Last Film About You by Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese (Lesotho/Qatar), No Data Plan by Miko Revereza (USA), Rushing Green With Horses by Ute Aurand (Germany), The Hottest August by Brett Story (USA/Canada), While We Are Here by Clarissa Campolina and Luiz Pretti (Brazil), and Fordlandia Malaise by Susana de Sousa Dias (Portugal).

Hoping to scoop the New Talent Award are Cool Daddio: The Second Youth of R. Stevie Moore by Imogen Putler and Monika Baran (UK), About Love by Archana Atul Phadke (India), Talking About Adultery by Bara Jichova Tyson (Czech Republic/USA/Germany/Italy/Maldives/Netherlands/Tanzania/Turkey/UK), The Fortress by Andres Torres (Colombia), La Vida En Común by Ezequiel Yanco (Argentina/France) and What We Left Unfinished by Mariam Ghani (Afghanistan/Qatar/USA).

The Youth Jury Award, meanwhile, will be handed to one of the following movies: Baracoa [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Pablo Briones and The Moving Picture Boys (Switzerland/USA/Spain), Jawline by Liza Mandelup (USA), Los Reyes [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Bettina Perut and Ivan Osnovikoff (Chile/Germany), Romantic Comedy by Elizabeth Sankey (UK), Seahorse [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Jeanie Finlay (UK) or Searching Eva [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Pia Hellenthal, Eva Collé
fiche film
]
 by Pia Hellenthal (Germany). 

Furthermore, the gathering will also screen eight projects that will be competing for its Alternate Realities Best Digital Experience Award, as part of the Alternate Realities programme encompassing AR, VR and MR projects. This year’s country of focus is Japan; as part of the initiative, the festival will host the British premieres of Makino Takashi’s Memento StellaKazuhiro Soda’s The Big House and Yuki Kawamura’s Norie.

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.