email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

KARLOVY VARY 2019

Karlovy Vary dévoilé les films en compétition à sa prochaine édition

par 

- Une galerie de visages familiers seront de retour en compétition, dans la section East of the West et dans la section compétitive réservée aux documentaires

Karlovy Vary dévoilé les films en compétition à sa prochaine édition
Lara de Jan Ole Gerster

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The upcoming edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (28 June-6 July) will see an array of familiar faces vie for the Crystal Globe in the main competition. Award-winning Bulgarian duo Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov will be bringing their latest film, The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
fiche film
]
, a small-scale family drama brimming with their signature absurd humour, to the Czech Republic’s oldest film festival. Turkish director Kivanc Sezer is returning with La Belle Indifference, a drama with moments of absurd comedy, as is German director Jan Ole Gerster, with a follow-up project to his critically acclaimed Oh Boy [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Jan Ole Gerster
fiche film
]
, the psychological study Lara, starring German acting legend Corinna Harfouch. Slovak director Marko Škop will also be competing for the main prize, as he will unveil his latest film, Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
fiche film
]
, a family drama addressing the pressing social issues of xenophobia and extremism, at Karlovy Vary. Damjan Kozole also has a world premiere on Czech turf on the cards, as he will be revealing Half-Sister [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Damjan Kozole
fiche film
]
, “a precise study of alienation” complete with black humour.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
LIM Internal

The debut feature Aga’s House [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Lendita Zeqiraj
fiche film
]
 by Kosovar director Lendita Zeqiraj will open the East of the West competition, which will also welcome the Slovakian film Silent Days [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Pavol Pekarčík
fiche film
]
, a fusion of fiction and documentary directed by Pavol Pekarčík, and the latest film by Estonian director Martti Helde (In the Crosswind [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Martti Helde
fiche film
]
), Scandinavian Silence [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Martti Helde
fiche film
]
. This minimalistic study revolves around a difficult relationship between siblings and presents three versions of the same story, asking whether “time can heal the wounds of the past”. Czech filmmaker Michal Hogenauer will unveil his feature-length debut, A Certain Kind of Silence [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Michal Hogenauer
fiche film
]
, as a world premiere. Greek helmer Vardis Marinakis will also world-premiere his latest film, Zizotek [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Vardis Marinakis
fiche film
]
, “a touching tale of harmony and the yearning for intimacy that will captivate audiences with its dreamlike atmosphere”.

The Czech Republic will also be represented in the documentary competition, by Martin Mareček’s documentary road movie Over the Hills [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Martin Mareček
fiche film
]
. He will be joined by seasoned Latvian documentarian Laila Pakalnina and her wordless film Spoon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Laila Pakalnina
fiche film
]
. “An almost tangible cinematic fabric that weaves a tale of an abandoned place” is how The Last Autumn [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
is described; the Icelandic doc by Yrsa Roca Fannberg has been added to the selection of documentary films along with Ksenia Okhapkina’s Immortal [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ksenia Okhapkina
fiche film
]
, a film investigating how the mechanisms of political power influence the lives of a country’s inhabitants. 

More Czech films will be screened out of competition in the official selection, such as Ondřej Provazník and Martin Dušek’s fiction feature debut Old-Timers [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Martin Dušek, Ondřej Prova…
fiche film
]
, about two ageing former political prisoners who set out to kill a communist prosecutor, and a biographical documentary straight out of Cannes, Forman vs. Forman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Helena Třeštíková and Jakub Hejna. Czech documentary veteran Olga Sommerová will present the portrait of a leading figure in Czech culture, Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, as a world premiere. US-based Czech filmmaker Martin Krejčí will unveil his feature-length debut, the coming-of-age story The True Adventures of Wolfboy, starring John Turturro. Finally, the festival will screen the first two episodes of HBO’s latest European spy drama, The Sleepers, as an exclusive pre-premiere. The series is directed by Ivan Zachariáš, who previously co-helmed another local HBO production, Wasteland.

The 54th edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will run from 28 June-6 July 2019.

Here is the full list of competition titles:

Competition

The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
fiche film
]
 – Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece)
Patrick [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Tim Mielants
fiche film
]
 – Tim Mielants (Belgium)
The Man from the Future – Felipe Ríos (Chile/Argentina)
La Belle Indifference – Kivanc Sezer (Turkey)
Lara [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jan Ole Gerster
fiche film
]
 – Jan Ole Gerster (Germany)
Mosaic Portrait – Yixiang Zhai (China)
Monsoon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Hong Khaou
fiche film
]
 – Hong Khaou (UK)
Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
fiche film
]
 – Marko Škop (Slovakia/Czech Republic)
Ode to Nothing – Dwein Baltazar (Philippines)
Half-Sister [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Damjan Kozole
fiche film
]
 – Damjan Kozole (Slovenia/Macedonia/Serbia/Croatia)
To the Stars – Martha Stephens (USA)
The August Virgin [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jonás Trueba
fiche film
]
 – Jonás Trueba (Spain)

East of the West Competition

Last Visit – Abdulmohsen Aldhabaan (Saudi Arabia)
Arrest [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Andrei Cohn
fiche film
]
 – Andrei Cohn (Romania)
The Bull [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Boris Akopov (Russia)
Passed by Censor [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Serhat Karaaslan
fiche film
]
 – Serhat Karaaslan (Turkey/Germany/France)
Silent Days [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Pavol Pekarčík
fiche film
]
 – Pavol Pekarčík (Slovakia/Czech Republic)
Mamonga [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Stefan Malesevic
fiche film
]
 – Stefan Malešević (Serbia/Bosnia and Herzegovina/Montenegro)
My Thoughts Are Silent [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Antonio Lukich (Ukraine)
Nova Lituania [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Karolis Kaupinis
fiche film
]
 – Karolis Kaupinis (Lithuania)
Aga’s House [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Lendita Zeqiraj
fiche film
]
 – Lendita Zeqiraj (Kosovo/Croatia/France/Albania)
Scandinavian Silence [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Martti Helde
fiche film
]
 – Martti Helde (Estonia/France/Belgium)
A Certain Kind of Silence [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Michal Hogenauer
fiche film
]
 – Michal Hogenauer (Czech Republic/Netherlands/Latvia)
Zizotek [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Vardis Marinakis
fiche film
]
 – Vardis Marinakis (Greece)

Documentary Competition

17 Blocks – Davy Rothbart (USA)
Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller (USA)
The Fading Village – Liu Feifang (China)
Over the Hills [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Martin Mareček
fiche film
]
 – Martin Mareček (Czech Republic)
Up to Down [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Nazareno Manuel Nicoletti
fiche film
]
 – Nazareno Manuel Nicoletti (Italy)
In the Arms of Morpheus [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Marc Schmidt (Netherlands)
Spoon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Laila Pakalnina
fiche film
]
 – Laila Pakalnina (Latvia/Norway/Lithuania)
Confucian Dream – Mijie Li (China)
Projectionist [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Yuriy Shylov
fiche film
]
 – Yuriy Shylov (Ukraine/Poland)
The Last Autumn [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Yrsa Roca Fannberg (Iceland)
Immortal [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ksenia Okhapkina
fiche film
]
 – Ksenia Okhapkina (Estonia/Latvia) 

Official Selection – Out of Competition

Mystify: Michael Hutchence – Richard Lowenstein (Australia)
Old-Timers [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Martin Dušek, Ondřej Prova…
fiche film
]
 – Martin Dušek, Ondřej Provazník (Czech Republic)
The True Adventures of Wolfboy – Martin Krejčí (USA)
The Sleepers – Ivan Zachariáš (Czech Republic) (TV Mini-series)
Forman vs. Forman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna (Czech Republic/France)
Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 – Olga Sommerová (Czech Republic)
The Downfall of the Secluded Berhof – Jiří Svoboda (Czechoslovakia/Poland) (1983)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.