email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SARAJEVO 2019 Compétition / Compétition Documentaires

Sarajevo annonce toutes ses sélections compétition

par 

- 53 films seront en lice pour les Coeurs de Sarajevo du long-métrage de fiction, du documentaire, du court et du film d'étudiant ; 23 de ces titres feront à Sarajevo leur première mondiale

Sarajevo annonce toutes ses sélections compétition
Heidi de Cătălin Mitulescu

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The Sarajevo Film Festival (SFF, 16-23 August) has announced the full line-ups of its four competition programmes. A total of 53 pictures will be vying for the Heart of Sarajevo Awards in the Feature Film, Documentary Film, Short Film and Student Film sections. This includes 23 world, four international, 24 regional and two Bosnian premieres.

In the Feature Film Competition, there are four world premieres: Cătălin Mitulescu's Heidi [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Romania), Stephan Komandarev's Rounds [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Bulgaria/Serbia/France), Florenc Papas' Open Door (Albania/Italy/Kosovo/Macedonia) and Ines Tanović's The Son [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Croatia/Romania/Slovenia/Montenegro).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The regional premieres include Emin Alper's Berlinale competition entry A Tale of Three Sisters [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Emin Alper
interview : Emin Alper
fiche film
]
(Turkey/Germany/Netherlands), Levan Akin's Cannes Directors’ Fortnight title And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
fiche film
]
(Georgia/Sweden/France), Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova's Locarno competition-bound Cat in the Wall [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Bulgaria/UK/France), and Ena Serdarijević's Rotterdam Tiger Special Mention winner Take Me Somewhere Nice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ena Sendijarević
fiche film
]
(Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands).

The international premiere of Radu Dragomir's Mo (Romania), which previously screened at the Transilvania International Film Festival in Cluj, rounds off the selection.

In the Documentary Film section, 16 titles will be competing for the awards, and eight of them are set to have their world premieres at Sarajevo: Goran Bregović's A Small Documentary About 3 Letters (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Serbia/France), Siniša Gačić's Daughter of Camorra (Slovenia/Italy), Katalin Barsony's How Far the Stars (Hungary/USA), Višnja Skorin's medium-length film If Only Dreams Came True (Croatia), Pelin Esmer's Queen Lear (Turkey), Sajra Subašić's short film Stack of Material (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Denisa Morariu-Tamas and Adrian Robe's The Golden Girl (Romania), and Dragoș Turea's The Soviet Garden (Moldova/Romania).

The regional premieres include Boris Missirkov and Georgi Bogdanov's DOK Leipzig entry Palace for the People [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Bulgaria/Romania/Germany), Hilal Baydarov's Visions du Réel prizewinner When the Persimmons Grew [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Azerbaijan/Austria), Marianna Economou's Berlinale title and Thessaloniki winner When Tomatoes Met Wagner [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Greece), Réka Szabó's The Euphoria of Being [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 (Hungary) and Maja Novaković's short film Then Comes the Evening (Serbia/Bosnia and Herzegovina).

The international premiere of Renata Poljak's short film Yet Another Departure (Croatia) and the Bosnian premieres of Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov's triple Sundance winner Honeyland [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
fiche film
]
(North Macedonia) and Samir Karahoda's Berlinale Shorts entry In Between (Kosovo) top off the selection.

For the list of Short and Student Competition titles, please scroll down.

Here is the full list of titles selected for the Sarajevo programme:

Feature Film Competition

And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
fiche film
]
- Levan Akin (Georgia/Sweden/France)
Cat in the Wall [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria/UK/France)
Heidi [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Cătălin Mitulescu (Romania)
Mo - Radu Dragomir (Romania)
Open Door - Florenc Papas (Albania/Italy/Kosovo/Macedonia)
Rounds [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria/Serbia/France)
The Son [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Ines Tanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Croatia/Romania/Slovenia/Montenegro)
A Tale of Three Sisters [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Emin Alper
interview : Emin Alper
fiche film
]
- Emin Alper (Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece)
Take Me Somewhere Nice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ena Sendijarević
fiche film
]
- Ena Sendijarević (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands)

Documentary Film Competition

Daughter Of Camorra - Siniša Gačić (Slovenia/Italy)
The Euphoria of Being [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Réka Szabó (Hungary)
The Golden Girl - Denisa Morariu-Tamas, Adrian Robe (Romania)
Honeyland [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
fiche film
]
- Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska (North Macedonia)
How Far the Stars - Katalin Barsony (Hungary/USA)
If Only Dreams Came True - Višnja Skorin (Croatia) (medium-length film)
In Between - Samir Karahoda (Kosovo) (short film)
Palace for the People [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov (Bulgaria/Romania/Germany)
Queen Lear - Pelin Esmer (Turkey)
A Small Documentary About 3 Letters - Goran Bregović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Serbia/France) (medium-length film)
The Soviet Garden - Dragoș Turea (Moldova/Romania)
Stack of Material - Sajra Subašić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (short film)
Then Comes the Evening - Maja Novaković (Serbia/Bosnia And Herzegovina) (short film)
Yet Another Departure - Renata Poljak (Croatia) (short film)
When the Persimmons Grew [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Hilal Baydarov (Azerbaijan/Austria)
When Tomatoes Met Wagner [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Marianna Economou (Greece)

Short Film Competition

12 K. Marx Street - Irine Jordania (Georgia)
Black Sun - Arda Çiltepe (Turkey/Germany)
The Distance Between Us and the Sky - Vasilis Kekatos (Greece/France)
EDNA/One of Many - Vuk Mitevski (North Macedonia/Belgium)
The Last Image of Father - Stefan Đorđević (Serbia/Croatia/Greece)
The Last Trip to the Seaside - Adi Voicu (Romania)
Mr. Mare - Luca Tóth (Hungary/France)
Natural Selection - Aleta Rajič (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Pit - Alban Ukaj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Postcards from the End of the World - Konstantinos Antonopoulos (Greece)
Salt, Pepper to Taste - Teymur Hajiyev (Azerbaijan)
Symbiosis - Nadja Andrasev (Hungary/France)
Tina - Dubravka Turić (Croatia)
The Van - Erenik Beqiri (Albania/France)

Student Film Competition

As Up to Now - Katalin Moldovai (Hungary)
Broken Things - Panni Gyulai (Hungary)
Day Release - Martin Winter (Austria)
Elephants' Graveyard - Filip Mojzeš (Croatia)
Favorites - Martin Monk (Austria/Germany)
God the Mother - Mihai Ghiță (Romania)
How to Fly a Kite? - Loránd Gábor (Romania)
Life Between the Exit Signs - Nicolas Pindeus (Austria)
Night Session - Petre Tomadze (Georgia)
Sad Girl Weekend - Dimitris Tsakaleas, Lida Vartzioti (Greece)
Sherbet - Nikola Stojanović (Serbia)
Sigh - Vlad Bolgarin (Moldova)
The Shift - Damir Markovina (Croatia)
World, on Hold - Ömer Deniz (Turkey)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.