email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BATUMI 2019

Dix longs-métrages en lice à Batumi

par 

- Huit documentaires et 25 courts-métrages seront projetés dans les sections compétition ; le festival proposera des masterclasses par Paul Schrader et Krzysztof Zanussi

Dix longs-métrages en lice à Batumi
Bait de Mark Jenkin

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival (BIAFF) is set to take place for the 14th time from 15-22 September. BIAFF is again organising a carefully curated programme consisting of fiction-feature, documentary and short competitions, plus sidebar sections including Georgian Panorama, Masters and Special Screenings.

In the Feature Competition, there are ten films: Mark Jenkin's Bait [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mark Jenkin
fiche film
]
(UK), Veit Helmer's The Bra [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Veit Helmer
fiche film
]
(Germany/Azerbaijan), Reza Mirkarimi's Castle of Dreams (Iran), Elmar Imanov's End of Season [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Germany/Azerbaijan/Georgia), György Pálfi's His Master’s Voice [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Canada/Hungary/France/Sweden/USA), Kıvanç Sezer's La Belle Indifference (Turkey), Marko Škop's Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
fiche film
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic), Jacek Borcuch's Dolce Fine Giornata [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jacek Borcuch
fiche film
]
(Poland), Emin Alper's A Tale of Three Sisters [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Emin Alper
interview : Emin Alper
fiche film
]
(Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece) and Aleksi Salmenperä's Void [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Finland).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

These films will be vying for five awards: Grand Prix, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Actor and the Special Jury Prize, which will be decided on by the jury presided over by legendary Russian writer-director Aleksandr Mindadze, and including US PR agent Tatiana Detlofson, Screen Daily journalist Martin Blaney, film critic Carmen Gray and Georgian filmmaker Rusudan Glurjidze.

The Documentary Competition includes ten features: Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts' For Sama [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
fiche film
]
(UK/USA), Helena Treštikova and Jacub Hejna's Forman vs. Forman [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Czech Republic/France), Misho Antadze's The Harvest [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Georgia), Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss' Lovemobil [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Germany), Sean McAlister’s A Northern Soul [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(UK), Yuriy Shylov's Projectionist [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Yuriy Shylov
fiche film
]
(Ukraine/Poland), Kim Longinotto's Shooting the Mafia [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Ireland) and Hilal Baydarov's When the Persimmons Grew [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Azerbaijan/Austria).

The winners will be decided on by the jury comprising Polish producer Krzysztof Gierat (jury head), Iranian director Ghasideh Golmakani, head of Yerevan's GAIFF Pro Karen Avetysian, Ukrainian director Oles Yanchuk and Georgian director Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili.

Among the sidebar sections, international visitors will be most interested in the Georgian Panorama, with ten films, ranging from a retrospective entitled "Beyond Soviet Propaganda" and Eldar Shegenlaia's 1964 masterpiece White Caravan, to Nino Zhvania's Parade [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
and world premieres of several Georgian short and mid-length films.

Local audiences, meanwhile, will get the chance to see the newest productions by Brillante Mendoza, Fatih Akin, Agnieszka Holland, Ken Loach, Marco Bellocchio, the Dardenne brothers, Krzysztof Zanussi and Christian Petzold in the Masters section.

Finally, the special guests who will hold master classes or talks are Zanussi, Paul Schrader and Denis Lavant.

For the full BIAFF programme, please click here.

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.