email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALS / PRIX Albanie

The Father triomphe à Tirana

par 

- Parmi les autres gagnants de la 17e édition de l'événement albanais figurent Take Me Somewhere Nice, Cold November et A Decent Man ; le court-métrage iranien Tattoo se qualifie pour les Oscars

The Father triomphe à Tirana
Ismet Sijarina avec son Prix du meilleur scénario pour Cold November, flanqué de la ministre de la Culture albanaise Elva Margariti

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Bulgarian directors Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov's Karlovy Vary Crystal Globe winner The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
fiche film
]
scooped the main award, the Golden Owl for Best Feature Film, at the 17th Tirana International Film Festival (23-29 September).

Bosnian-Dutch filmmaker Ena Sendijarević picked up Best Director for her Heart of Sarajevo winner Take Me Somewhere Nice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ena Sendijarević
fiche film
]
, while Ismet Sijarina and Arjan Krasniqi pocketed Best Screenplay for Cold November [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ismet Sijarina
fiche film
]
(Kosovo/Albania).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
EFP hot docs

The Best Eye on TIFF Prize for Best Debut Film went to Hadrian Marcu's A Decent Man [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Hadrian Marcu
fiche film
]
(Romania), and Tonia Mishiali received a Special Mention for Pause [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Tonia Mishiali
fiche film
]
(Cyprus/Greece). Aga's House [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Lendita Zeqiraj
fiche film
]
by Kosovar filmmaker Lendita Zeqiraj bagged the Audience Award.

As of this year's edition, the Tirana IFF is one of the qualifying festivals for the Academy Awards for short films, and its nominee is the fiction film Tattoo by Iranian director Farhad Delaram, which won the Best Short Film Award. In addition, Romania's Bogdan Mureșanu received the Best Short Fiction gong for The Christmas Gift, while Russian filmmaker Konstantin Bronzit picked up Best Animation for He Can't Live Without Cosmos.

Switzerland's Julia Bünter won in the documentary competition with Fiancées [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, while Katja Fedulova's The Patriot (Germany) received the Best Short or Mid-length Prize.

The Prize for Best Film in the Albanian Language went to Samir Karahoda's Berlinale short In Between, and the Student Oscar winner in the International Film Schools category, Daria Kashcheeva's Daughter (Czech Republic), received the Best Student Film Award.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Feature Competition

Best Film
The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
fiche film
]
- Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece)

Best Director
Ena Sendijarević - Take Me Somewhere Nice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ena Sendijarević
fiche film
]
(Netherlands/Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Screenplay
Ismet Sijarina, Arjan Krasniqi - Cold November [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ismet Sijarina
fiche film
]
(Kosovo/Albania)

Best Eye on TIFF - Debut Feature
A Decent Man [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Hadrian Marcu
fiche film
]
- Hadrian Marcu (Romania)

Special Mention
Pause [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Tonia Mishiali
fiche film
]
- Tonia Mishiali (Cyprus/Greece)

Documentary Competition

Best Documentary
Fiancées [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Julia Bünter (Switzerland)

Best Short or Mid-length Documentary
The Patriot - Katja Fedulova (Germany)

Short Film Competition

Best Short Film (Academy Awards qualification)
Tattoo - Farhad Delaram (Iran)

Best Short Fiction
The Christmas Gift - Bogdan Mureșanu (Romania)

Best Short Animation
He Can’t Live Without Cosmos - Konstantin Bronzit (Russia)

Student, Balkan, Video Art and Experimental Competition

Best Student Film
Daughter - Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic)

Best Video Art and Experimental Film
Epoch - Kevin McGloughlin (Ireland)

Best Balkan Film
A Jar of Nuts - Savvas Stavrou (Cyprus)

Special Mention
An Unforgettable Spring in a Forgotten Village - Kushtrim Bekteshi (North Macedonia/Albania)

Best Film in the Albanian Language
In Between - Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)

"Ron Holloway" Best Debut Film Award
A+ - Behrang Mirzayi (Iran)

Honorary Award
Ali Asgari and Farnoosh Samadi (Iran)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy