email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALS / PRIX Suède

Et puis nous danserons brille aux Guldbagge

par 

- L’épopée de SF Aniara a raflé 4 prix ; les grands favoris, Roy Andersson et Mikael Håfström, font maigre récolte

Et puis nous danserons brille aux Guldbagge
Les productrices Ketie Danelia et Mathilde Dedye (deuxième et troisième en partant de la gauche), les acteurs Bachi Valishvili et Levan Gelbakhiani (quatrième et cinquième en partant de la gauche) et le réalisateur Levan Akin (à droite) recevant leurs Guldbagge du cinéma suédois

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

In what has been called a lacklustre Swedish film year, the clearest beacon of light in 2019 was surely provided by Levan Akin (Certain People, The Circle [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
) in his heartfelt tale of a forbidden romance between two male dancers in the conservative Georgian dance community, And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
interview : Levan Gelbakhiani
fiche film
]
. It opened in the Cannes Directors’ Fortnight, became Sweden’s submission for the 92nd Academy Awards for Best International Feature Film and has now been sold to nearly 40 territories. The co-production between Sweden’s Mathilde Dedye and Georgia’s Ketie Danelia, with additional co-production by Julien Féret, picked up the Guldbagge Awards for Best Film, Best Lead Actor (for Levan Gelbakhiani), Best Script (Akin) and Best Cinematography (Lisabi Fridell). Last week, it was awarded the Greta, the annual award handed out by the Swedish Film Critic Association.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Another four prizes were, perhaps more surprisingly, won by Aniara [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja’s adaptation of Swedish Nobel Prize laureate Harry Martinson’s poetic science-fiction epic from 1956, which was awarded Best Director, Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress (Emelie Garbers and Bianca Cruziero), plus Best Visual Effects (Andreas Wicklund, Per Jonsson and Arild Andersson).

Somewhat short-changed in the process were main contenders Mikael Håfström’s true-crime drama The Perfect Patient [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
and Roy Andersson’s Venice-awarded About Endlessness [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Roy Andersson
fiche film
]
; the former did receive a predicted Best Supporting Actor Award for David Dencik in the title role, while there was never any doubt that the Andersson posse would get the Best Set Design Award, shared by Anders Hellström, Frida Ekstrand Elmström and Nicklas Nilsson.

Another successful prediction was the Best Documentary Award for Anna Eborn’s gorgeous, 16mm-shot Transnistra [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, while two 2019 festival favourites, John Skoog’s Ridge [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
and Johannes Nyholm’s Koko-di Koko-da [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Johannes Nyholm
fiche film
]
, were both entirely and curiously overlooked.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Film
And Then We Danced [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Akin
interview : Levan Gelbakhiani
fiche film
]
- Levan Akin (Sweden/Georgia/France)

Best Director
Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja - Aniara [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Emelie Garbers - Aniara

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Levan Gelbakhiani - And Then We Danced

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Bianca Cruzeiro - Aniara

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
David Dencik - The Perfect Patient [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Best Screenplay
Levan Akin - And Then We Danced

Best Cinematography
Lisabi Fridell - And Then We Danced

Best Editing
Erika Gonzales, Kristin Grundström, Karolina Bengtsson - Josefin & Florin

Best Costumes
Margrét Einarsdóttir - Swoon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Måns Mårlind et Björn Stein
fiche film
]

Best Sound/Sound Design
Andreas Franck, Fredrik Dalenfjäll - 438 Days [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]

Best Make-up
AnnaCarin Lock - The Perfect Patient

Best Original Score
Nathaniel Méchaly - Swoon

Best Set Design
Anders Hellström, Frida Ekstrand Elmström, Nicklas Nilsson - About Endlessness [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Roy Andersson
fiche film
]
(Sweden/Denmark/Norway)

Best Visual Effects
Andreas Wicklund, Per Jonsson, Arild Andersson - Aniara

Best Foreign-language Film
Parasite - Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)

Best Documentary Film
Transnistra [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Anna Eborn (Sweden/Denmark/Belgium)

Best Short Film
Excess Will Save Us - Morgane Dziurla-Petit

Best Newcomer
Emily Norling (director) – All We Own

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lasse Åberg (actor/director)

The Gullspira (for achievements in children’s film)
Christian Ryltenius (director/animator)

Guldbagge Audience Award
I'll Be Home for Christmas [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Ella Lemhagen

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.