email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2020

Berlin boucle la sélection Generation et annonce un nouveau prix

par 

- 59 titres se répartissent entre Generation Kplus et Generation 14plus, et un nouveau prix attribué par le jury indépendent AG Kino Gilde 14plus va être remis aux films du second volet

Berlin boucle la sélection Generation et annonce un nouveau prix
Palazzo di Giustizia de Chiara Bellosi

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

In its latest dispatch, the 70th Berlinale has completed the selection of its popular, youth-oriented sections Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus, following the first announcement back in December (read news).

The festival has also established the new, independent Jury AG Kino Gilde 14plus, which will be awarding a prize to a feature film from the Generation 14plus programme, a move aimed at promoting the youth’s appreciation of cinema in Germany and at fostering dialogue with young audiences beyond the Berlinale.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The programme features 59 short, feature-length, fiction and documentary entries, including 29 world premieres and 11 debut films from 34 countries. The share of female directors reaches 58%, according to the team led by head of Generation Maryanne Redpath.

“A keen and open eye, the questioning of conventions and often dramatic transgressions of borders make the films in the Generation programme particularly powerful: in their stories and topics, but also in their film language,” says Redpath.

Generation 14plus will officially open with a German film, Cocoon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Leonie Krippendorff, with the subsection featuring 13 other European (co-) productions, from Atiq Rahimi's Our Lady of the Nile [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(France), to Ukrainian-Lithuanian documentary The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Iryna Tsilyk
fiche film
]
by Iryna Tsilyk and Chiara Bellosi's Ordinary Justice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Italy/Switzerland).

The Australian title H Is for Happiness by John Sheedy will open the Generation Kplus section, aimed at the youngest audiences. The selection includes 16 European (co-) productions, from the Danish animated film Monty and the Street Party by Anders Morgenthaler and Mikael Wulff, to German documentary Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress by Polina Gumiela, to French filmmaker Maïmouna Doucouré's debut, Cuties [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Maïmouna Doucouré
fiche film
]
.

Here is the full line-up:

Generation 14Plus

Feature films

Cocoon [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Leonie Krippendorff (Germany) (opening film)
My Name is Baghdad (Meu nome é Bagdá) - Caru Alves de Souza (Brazil)
Our Lady of the Nile [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Atiq Rahimi (France/Belgium/Rwanda)
Paradise Drifters [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Bilal Wahib
fiche film
]
 - Mees Peijnenburg (Netherlands)
Pompei [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Anna Falguères et John Shank
fiche film
]
 - Anna FalguèresJohn Shank (Belgium/France/Canada)
White Riot [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Rubika Shah (UK)
Alice Júnior - Gil Baroni (Brazil)
The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Iryna Tsilyk
fiche film
]
 - Iryna Tsilyk (Ukraine/Lithuania) (documentary)
Sisters in the End of the World - Luciana Mazeto, Vinícius Lopes (Brazil)
Jumbo [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Zoé Wittock
fiche film
]
- Zoé Wittock (France/Belgium/Luxembourg)
Voices in the Wind - Nobuhiro Suwa (Japan)
Goddess of the Fireflies - Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette (Canada)
Ordinary Justice [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Chiara Bellosi (Italy/Switzerland)
Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Massoud Bakhshi
fiche film
]
- Massoud Bakhshi (France/Germany/Switzerland/ Luxembourg/Lebanon/Iran)

Short films

Babydyke - Tone Ottilie (Denmark)
Black Sheep Boy - James Molle (France) (animation)
Clebs - Halima Ouardiri (Canada) (documentary)
Comrades - Kanas Liu (Hong Kong) (documentary)
The Flame - Nick Waterman (Australia) (documentary)
Goodbye Golovin - Mathieu Grimard (Canada)
Grevillea - Jordan Giusti (Australia)
Hot Mother - Lucy Knox (New Zealand)
The Great Malaise - Catherine Lepage (Canada) (animation)
Something to RememberNiki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden) (animation)
Panthers - Èrika Sánchez (Spain)
Progresso Renaissance - Marta Anatra (Italy/France) (documentary)
White Winged Horse - Mahyar Mandegar (Iran)
Who Can Predict What Will Move You - Livia Huang (USA)

Generation KPlus

Feature films

H is for Happiness - John Sheedy (Australia) (opening film)
Death of Nintendo
 - Raya Martin (Philippines/USA)
Los lobos - Samuel Kishi Leopo (Mexico)
Cuties [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Maïmouna Doucouré
fiche film
]
 - Maïmouna Doucouré (France)
Mum, Mum, Mum - Sol Berruezo Pichon-Riviére (Argentina)
Monty and the Street Party [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mikael Wulff and Anders Mo…
fiche film
]
- Anders Morgenthaler, Mikael Wulff (Denmark) (animation)
Schoolgirls [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Pilar Palomero
fiche film
]
- Pilar Palomero (Spain)
Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress - Polina Gumiela (Germany) (documentary) (medium-length film)
Perro [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Lin Sternal
fiche film
]
 - Lin Sternal (Germany) (documentary)
Chronicle of Space - Akshay Indikar (India)
Sune – Best Man [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Jon Holmberg
fiche film
]
- Jon Holmberg (Sweden)
Sweet Thing - Alexandre Rockwell (USA)
Veins of the World [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Byambasuren Davaa (Germany/Mongolia)

Short films

Broken Bird - Rachel Gordon (USA)
Elders - Tony Briggs (Australia) (documentary)
The Name of the Son - Martina Matzkin (Argentina)
Miss - Amira Géhanne Khalfallah (Algeria/France)
The Silence of the River - Francesca Canepa (Peru)
En route - Marit Weerheijm (Netherlands)
Hello Ahma - Siyou Tan (USA)
The Kites - Seyed Payam Hosseini (Iran)
The Little Bird and the Bees - Lena von Döhren (Switzerland) (animation)
Leaf - Aliona Baranova (Czech Republic) (animation)
Mishou - Milen Vitanov (Germany/Bulgaria) (animation)
Money Honey - Isaac Knights-Washbourn (New Zealand)
Under the Skin - Emma Branderhorst (Netherlands)
Frogs - Ana Flavia Cavalcanti, Julia Zakia (Brazil)
toni_with_an_i - Marco Alessi (UK)
Harvest - Sun Lijun (China) (animation)
Un diable dans la poche - Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes (France)
A Fool God - Hiwot Admasu Getaneh (France)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy