email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2020 Prix

Notre-Dame du Nil et Sweet Thing gagnent les Ours de cristal de Generation à Berlin

par 

- BERLINALE 2020 : My Name Is Baghdad a reçu le Grand Prix du jury international du volet 14plus, Los lobos celui du volet Kplus

Notre-Dame du Nil et Sweet Thing gagnent les Ours de cristal de Generation à Berlin
Notre-Dame du Nil d'Atiq Rahimi

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The awards for the Generation 14plus section of the 70th Berlin Film Festival have been unveiled.

The members of the Youth Jury Generation 14plus have awarded the Crystal Bear for the Best Film to French-Belgian-Rwandan co-production Our Lady of the Nile [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, helmed by French-Afghan director Atiq Rahimi, already world-premiered at the Toronto Film Festival last September. A Special Mention was given to British documentary White Riot [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Rubika Shah, world-premiered at the London Film Festival last October. The Grand Prix for the Best Film from the Generation 14plus International Jury went to Brazilian film My Name Is Baghdad, directed by Caru Alves de Souza, and a special mention was given to Voices in the Wind by Japanese master Nobuhiro Suwa.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

On the other hand, the Crystal Bear of the Generation Kplus section was bestowed upon US title Sweet Thing directed by Alexandre Rockwell, while Australian title H Is for Happiness by John Sheedy received the Special Mention. Meanwhile, Mexican title The Wolves, directed by Samuel Kishi Leopo, received the Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury, and Cuties [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Maïmouna Doucouré
fiche film
]
by France's Maïmouna Doucouré and Mum, Mum, Mum by Argentina's Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière received a Special Mention.

The list of awards:

Generation 14plus

Crystal Bear
Our Lady of the Nile [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Atiq Rahimi (France/Belgium/Rwanda)
Special Mention
White Riot [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Rubika Shah (UK)

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film
Mutts - Halima Ouardiri (Canada/Morocco)
Special Mention
Goodbye Golovin
 - Mathieu Grimard (Canada)

Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury
My Name Is Baghdad - Caru Alves de Souza (Brazil)
Special Mention
Voices in the Wind - Nobuhiro Suwa (Japan)

Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Short Film
Mutts - Halima Ouardiri
Special Mention
White Winged Horse
- Mahyar Mandegar (Iran)

Generation Kplus

Crystal Bear
Sweet Thing - Alexandre Rockwell (US)
Special Mention
H Is for Happiness - John Sheedy (Australia)

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film
The Name of the Son - Martina Matzkin (Argentina)
Special Mention
Miss - Amira Géhanne Khalfallah (Algeria/France)

Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury
The Wolves - Samuel Kishi Leopo (Mexico)
Special Mention
Cuties [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Maïmouna Doucouré
fiche film
]
- Maïmouna Doucouré (France)
Mum, Mum, Mum - Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière (Argentina)

Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Short Film
The Name of the Son - Martina Matzkin
Special Mention
The Kites - Seyed Payam Hosseini (Iran)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy