email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DUBLIN 2020 Prix

Le Festival international Virgin Media de Dublin annonce ses lauréats

par 

- Parmi les gagnants de cette année figurent Bartosz Kruhlik, Mijie Li, Dan Scanlon et Phyllida Lloyd

Le Festival international Virgin Media de Dublin annonce ses lauréats
Supernova de Bartosz Kruhlik

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

It’s a wrap for the 2020 edition of the Virgin Media Dublin International Film Festival, one of Ireland’s most prestigious film events. This year, the festival was held from 26 February-8 March. Yesterday, the gathering was brought to a close by a gala screening of Phyllida Lloyd’s drama Herself [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, which recently had its world premiere at Sundance.

The Dublin Film Critics’ Circle crowned Bartosz Kruhlik’s debut feature, Supernova [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Bartosz Kruhlik
fiche film
]
, as Best Film, while Dan Scanlon’s animated flick Onward was awarded with the Best Feature Prize from the Fantastic Flix jury. Other important victors at this edition include Mijie Li’s Confucian Dream, the winner of the documentary competition, and Phyllida Lloyd’s Herself, the recipient of the ICCL Human Rights Film Award.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

Finally, this edition saw two filmmakers pick up the Volta Award – namely, writer-director Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Synecdoche, New York) and popular Danish actress Trine Dyrholm, the star of Thomas Vinterberg’s Festen (1998) and, more recently, May el-Toukhy’s Queen of Hearts [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Gustav Lindh
interview : May el-Toukhy
fiche film
]
(2019), amongst many other films.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Fantastic Flix jury awards

Best Feature Film
Onward – Dan Scanlon (USA)

Best Short Film
Streets of Fury – Aidan McAteer (Ireland)

Short-film awards (supported by Griffith College)

Best International Short Film
Quiet Land Good People – Johannes Bachmann (Switzerland)

Special Mention for an International Short Film
Adnan – Steven Chatterton and Mark Arrigo (UK)

Best Irish Short Film
Welcome to a Bright White Limbo – Cara Holmes (Ireland)

Special Mention for an Irish Short Film
Innocent Boy – John Connors (Ireland)

Aer Lingus Discovery Award
Paddy Slattery – writer-director, Broken Law [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Paddy Slattery
fiche film
]
(Ireland)
Cara Holmes – director, Welcome to a Bright White Limbo (Ireland)
Claire Byrne – director, Sister This (Ireland)
Dónal Ó Héalaí – actor, Arracht [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Ireland)

Documentary competition

Winner of the Documentary Competition
Confucian Dream – Mijie Li (China/USA)

Special Mention
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Mark Cousins (UK)

ICCL Human Rights Film Award

Winner
Herself [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Phyllida Lloyd (UK/Ireland)

Special Mention
Street Leagues [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Daniel F Holmes (Ireland)

Lifetime Contribution Award
Liam Cunningham

Volta Awards
Charlie Kaufman
Trine Dyrholm

Dublin Film Critics’ Circle Awards

Best Film
Supernova [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Bartosz Kruhlik
fiche film
]
– Bartosz Kruhlik (Poland)

Best Actor
Albano Jeronimo – The Domain [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Tiago Guedes
fiche film
]
(Portugal/France)

Best Actress
Barbara Sukowa – Two of Us [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Filippo Meneghetti
fiche film
]
(France/Luxembourg/Belgium)

Best Screenplay
Congcong Teng – Send Me to the Clouds (China)

Best Director
Roy Andersson – About Endlessness [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Roy Andersson
fiche film
]
(Sweden/Germany/Norway)

Best Cinematography
Leonardo Simoes – Vitalina Varela [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Portugal)

Best Ensemble
Rocks [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Sarah Gavron
fiche film
]
Sarah Gavron (UK)

Best Irish Film
Arracht – Tom Sullivan

George Byrne Maverick Award
Pat Murphy

Best Documentary
New York Our Time – Vivienne Dick (Ireland)

Michael Dwyer Discovery Award
Clare Dunne – Herself

Jury Prizes
Moffie [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
Oliver Hermanus (South Africa/UK)
Marona's Fantastic Tale [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
Anca Damian (France/Romania/Belgium)
Deerskin [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Quentin Dupieux
fiche film
]
Quentin Dupieux (France)
If You Are Happy – Xiaoming Chen (China)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy