email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALS / PRIX Slovaquie

Let There Be Light est élu meilleur film aux Prix Sun in a Net

par 

- À la 10e édition des prix du cinéma slovaque, qui a mis à l’honneur l’industrie du film nationale, le film de Marko Škop a décroché cinq trophées

Let There Be Light est élu meilleur film aux Prix Sun in a Net
L’équipe du film gagnant, Let There Be Light (le producteur-scénariste-réalisateur Marko Škop a participé à la cérémonie par vidéoconférence depuis Zagreb) avec Wanda Adamik Hrycová (au centre), le président de l’Académie slovaque de cinéma et télévision (© Peter Frolo)

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Marko Škop’s sophomore fiction feature, Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
interview : Milan Ondrík
fiche film
]
, has come out on top at the tenth-anniversary edition of the Slovak national film awards, Sun in a Net. The social family drama, which travelled the festival circuit very widely and was picked as Slovakia’s submission for Best International Feature Film at the 92nd Academy Awards (see the news), also netted the accolades for Best Director and Best Screenplay, while Zuzana Konečná and Milan Ondrík received the gongs for Best Lead Actress and Actor.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
series serie

While Škop’s film took home five awards, it was Jonáš Karásek’s political thriller Amnesty [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
that led the nominations, with a total of 12. The thriller, inspired by the events following the dissolution of Czechoslovakia, President Václav Havel’s amnesties and a bloody prison riot, was successful in the technical categories, including Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Sound and Best Stage Design.

Tomáš Krupa’s empathetic look at the taboo topic of voluntary euthanasia, The Good Death [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Tomáš Krupa
fiche film
]
, was named Best Documentary of 2019, while Martin Smatana’s globe-trotting and award-festooned (Stuttgart, Annecy, São Paulo and Taiwan, to name but a few) stop-motion puppet short The Kite, produced by Peter Badač, of BFilm, won in the Best Animated Film category. Three domestic fiction features were singled out to compete for Best Film: going head to head with Škop’s drama were Amnesty and Juraj Šlauka’s directorial debut, the lo-fi dramedy Punk Never Ends! [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Juraj Šlauka
fiche film
]
. The latter left the ceremony with one trophy under its belt, for Best Music, which went to David Kollar. The Czech-Slovak fairy tale The Watchmaker’s Apprentice, directed by Jitka Rudolfová, won for Best Make-up and Best Costume Design.

In addition to the Slovak Film and Television Academy, the public also got to pick their favourite film for the Audience Award. After the bittersweet rom-com Loli Paradicka [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marka Staviarska
fiche film
]
, directed by father-and-son team Víťo and Richard Staviarsky, won the Audience Award at the Art Film Fest Košice (see the news), climbed to the second position at the local box office (see the news) and became the most-watched content on the second channel of the public broadcaster, the film came full circle last night, netting the Audience Award at the Sun in a Net ceremony.

Here is the full list of winners at the tenth edition of the Sun in a Net Awards:

Best Film
Let There Be Light [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marko Škop
interview : Milan Ondrík
fiche film
]
– Marko Škop (Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Best Documentary
The Good Death [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Tomáš Krupa
fiche film
]
- Tomáš Krupa (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Austria/France)

Best Animated Film
The Kite – Martin Smatana (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Poland)

Best Director
Marko Škop – Let There Be Light

Best Screenplay
Marko Škop – Let There Be Light

Best Cinematography
Tomáš Juríček – Amnesty [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Best Editing
Matej Beneš – Amnesty

Best Sound
Viktor Krivosudský - Amnesty

Best Stage Design
Tomáš Berka, Karol Filo, Václav Vohlídal – Amnesty

Best Costumes
Marek Cpin – The Watchmaker’s Apprentice

Best Make-up
Helena Steidlová – The Watchmaker's Apprentice

Best Lead Actress
Zuzana Konečná – Let There Be Light

Best Supporting Actress
Anna Geislerová - Amnesty

Best Lead Actor
Milan Ondrík – Let There Be Light

Best Supporting Actor
Gregor Hološka - Amnesty

Award for Exceptional Contribution to Slovakian Cinema
Milan Lasica

Audience Award
Loli Paradicka [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marka Staviarska
fiche film
]
– Richard Staviarky, Víťo Staviarsky (Slovakia)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy