email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

THESSALONIQUE 2020 Prix

Sans signe particulier décroche l’Alexandre d’or de Thessalonique

par 

- Ce road movie par Fernanda Valadez a gagné la compétition internationale ; Georgis Grigorakis repart avec cinq prix ; Ameen Nayfeh a triomphé dans la section Meet the Neighbors

Sans signe particulier décroche l’Alexandre d’or de Thessalonique
Sans signe particulier de Fernanda Valadez

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The debut feature by Mexican film director-screenwriter-editor Fernanda Valadez, Identifying Features [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, has won the “Theo Angelopoulos” Golden Alexander for Best Feature Film at the 61st Thessaloniki International Film Festival, which ran from 5-15 November entirely online and attracted more than 80,000 viewers and film-industry professionals.

The international jury, comprising Macedonian writer-director Teona Strugar Mitevska, director of the International Film Festival Rotterdam Vanja Kaludjerčić, Greek director Yorgos Tsemberopoulos, Iranian actress Melika Foroutan, and Icelandic sound designer and mixer Björn Viktorsson, handed the €15,000 prize to the Mexican-Spanish road movie, as they were “impressed by the directorial approach to the cinematic form, a form that never overpasses the natural flow of the story, but constantly elevates it to a higher and deeper stance and proposition”.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The second award, the Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander, valued at €8,000, was bestowed upon Digger [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Georgis Grigorakis
fiche film
]
, the debut feature by Greek writer-director Georgis Grigorakis, as “with cinematic force, it enters the woods and nature, to dig into a transforming rural community of people, so local and yet so universal”. The film also received the Greek Film Centre (GFC) Best Greek Debut Award, the JF Costopoulos Foundation Award, the Best Feature Film Award from the Youth Jury as well as the Audience Award.

Furthermore, the Bronze Alexander for Best Director went to Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid for their debut, Shorta [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Anders Ølholm et Frederik …
fiche film
]
. In the jury’s words: “By unravelling excessive police brutality, social unrest and systemic racism, the directors cleverly confront us with fiery topical issues of stigma and hatred in our society.” The Danish crime-drama also received the FIPRESCI Award for the International Competition.

Joanna Scanlan snagged the Best Actress Award for her performance in Aleem Khan’s After Love [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Aleem Khan
fiche film
]
, in which she positions her character “away from the usual stereotypes and graces her with a remarkable dignity that requires true contemplation and mastery of her art”. Greek thesp Aris Servetalis was recognised with the Best Actor Award for his “quiet and subtle, yet powerful and memorable performance, while his expressive face, his intelligent sense of humour and the full control he has over his body give us a tragically funny impersonation of a man supposedly suffering from amnesia”, in Christos Nikou’s debut, Apples [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Christos Nikou
fiche film
]
. Finally, Philippe Lacôte received the Best Artistic Achievement Award for Night of the Kings [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Philippe Lacôte
fiche film
]
, thanks to the fact that its “carefully choreographed scenes are masterfully filmed with radiance and freshness, increasing our emotional charge”.

In the Meet the Neighbors competition, 200 Meters [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ameen Nayfeh
fiche film
]
, the first work by Palestinian director Ameen Nayfeh, received the section’s Golden Alexander and the Bronze Alexander for Best Director. The Special Jury Award went to the topical Should the Wind Drop [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Armenian first-time filmmaker Nora Martirosyan. Also, Luxor [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Zeina Durra
fiche film
]
by Zeina Durra and Spiral [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Cecília Felméri both received the Special Jury Award.

The Best Location Award from the Hellenic Film Commission went to Vassilis Dinopoulos, location manager for Janis Rafa’s feature debut, Kala azar [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Janis Rafa
fiche film
]
, who selected “locations of rich narrative power, capable of implying their own, rough stories”. As for the film critics’ awards, FIPRESCI picked Tailor [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Sonia Liza Kenterman
fiche film
]
by Sonia Liza Kenterman as the Best Film in the Greek Film Festival, and it also received the Special Youth Jury Award. Finally, Ghosts [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by first-time Turkish writer-director Azra Deniz Okyay received the Human Values Award from the Hellenic Parliament and the WIFT Award.

Here is the complete list of winners at the 61st Thessaloniki International Film Festival:

International Competition

Best Feature Film Award - “Theo Angelopoulos” Golden Alexander
Identifying Features [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Fernanda Valadez (Mexico/Spain)

Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander
Digger [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Georgis Grigorakis
fiche film
]
 - Georgis Grigorakis (Greece/France)

Special Jury Award for Best Director - Bronze Alexander
Anders Ølholm, Frederik Louis Hviid - Shorta [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Anders Ølholm et Frederik …
fiche film
]
(Denmark)

Best Actress Award
Joanna Scanlan - After Love [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Aleem Khan
fiche film
]
(UK)

Best Actor Award
Aris Servetalis - Apples [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Christos Nikou
fiche film
]
(Greece/Poland/Slovenia)

Best Artistic Achievement Award
Philippe Lacôte - Night of the Kings [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Philippe Lacôte
fiche film
]
(France/Ivory Coast/Canada/Senegal)

Meet the Neighbors

Best Feature Film Award - Golden Alexander
200 Meters [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ameen Nayfeh
fiche film
]
- Ameen Nayfeh (Palestine/Jordan/Italy/Qatar/Sweden)

Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander
Should the Wind Drop [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Nora Martirosyan (France/Belgium/Armenia)

Special Jury Award for Best Director - Bronze Alexander
Ameen Nayfeh - 200 Meters

Special Jury Award (ex aequo)
Luxor [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Zeina Durra
fiche film
]
- Zeina Durra (UK/Egypt/UAE)
Spiral [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Cecília Felméri (Hungary)

Other awards

Greek Film Centre Award for Best Greek Debut
Digger - Georgis Grigorakis

Hellenic Film Commission Best Location Award
Vassilis Dinopoulos - Kala azar [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Janis Rafa
fiche film
]
(Netherlands/Greece)

Human Values Award
Ghosts [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Azra Deniz Okyay (Turkey/France/Qatar)

J F Costopoulos Foundation Award
Digger - Georgis Grigorakis

Mermaid Award
Days - Tsai Ming-Liang (Taiwan)

FIPRESCI awards

Best Film in the International Competition
Shorta - Anders Ølholm, Frederik Louis Hviid

Best Film in the Greek Film Festival
Tailor [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Sonia Liza Kenterman
fiche film
]
- Sonia Liza Kenterman (Greece/Germany/Belgium)

WIFT Award
Ghosts - Azra Deniz Okyay

Youth jury awards

Best Feature Film Award
Digger - Georgis Grigorakis

Special Youth Jury Award
Tailor - Sonia Liza Kenterman

Fischer Audience Awards

International Competition Award
Digger - Georgis Grigorakis

Greek Film Festival – Michael Cacoyannis Award
Vasy’s Odyssey - Vasilis Papatheocharis (Spain)

Meet the Neighbors/Balkan Survey Award
Daniel ’16 [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Dimitris Koutsiabasakos (Greece)

Open Horizons Award
My Tender Matador - Rodrigo Sepúlveda (Chile/Argentina/Mexico)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy