email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SUNDANCE 2021 Prix

Sundance annonce son palmarès

par 

- Le documentaire d’animation Flee et le récit kosovar Hive ont décroché les meilleurs trophées internationaux de cette impressionnante édition numérique de Sundance

Sundance annonce son palmarès
Flee de Jonas Poher Rasmussen (à gauche) et Hive de Blerta Basholli

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Blerta Basholli's Hive [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Blerta Basholli
fiche film
]
, a tale about a single mother struggling to survive after her husband's disappearance during the Kosovo War, is the first film in Sundance history to win all three main awards – the Grand Jury Prize, the Audience Award and the Directing Award – in the World Cinema Dramatic Competition.

Accepting the prize, Basholli said during the online ceremony that the award was “dedicated to all the women who really need their voice to be heard, at Sundance and everywhere in the world”. Hive, a co-production between Kosovo, Switzerland, North Macedonia and Albania, is an inspiring tale based on true events, in which Fahrije overcomes adversity to inspire the women in her community to take control of their fate.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

The Special Jury Award for Acting in this category went to Jesmark Scicluna for his turn in the Maltese fishing drama Luzzu [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Alex Camilleri
fiche film
]
by Alex Camilleri.

In the World Cinema Documentary Competition, the Grand Jury Prize went to Jonas Poher Rasmussen’s Flee [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, which documents an Afghan refugee's attempts to find asylum abroad. Originally scheduled to play at Cannes in 2020, the decision to wait half a year to launch at Sundance clearly paid off for this Danish-French-Swedish-Norwegian production.

Hogir Hirori took home the Directing Award for the Swedish documentary Sabaya [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Hogir Hirori
fiche film
]
, a shattering account of the rescue of Yazidi women. The Special Jury Award was presented to Camilla Nielsson for her Danish-Norwegian-US production President [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Camilla Nielsson
fiche film
]
, about a defining election in Zimbabwe.

The NEXT Audience Award was bestowed upon Marion Hill for Ma Belle, My Beauty, about two women in France who used to be polyamorous lovers reuniting.

Here is the full list of Sundance 2021 award winners:

World Cinema Dramatic Competition

Grand Jury Prize
Hive [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Blerta Basholli
fiche film
]
- Blerta Basholli (Kosovo/Switzerland/North Macedonia/Albania)

Audience Award
Hive – Blerta Basholli

Directing Award
Blerta Basholli - Hive

Special Jury Award for Acting
Jesmark Scicluna – Luzzu [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Alex Camilleri
fiche film
]
(Malta/USA)

Special Jury Award for Creative Vision
One for the Road - Baz Poonpiriya (China/Hong King/Thailand)

World Cinema Documentary Competition

Grand Jury Prize
Flee [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark/France/Sweden/Norway)

Audience Award
Writing With Fire - Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh (India)

Directing Award
Hogir Hirori - Sabaya [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Hogir Hirori
fiche film
]
(Sweden)

Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking
Camilla Nielsson - President [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Camilla Nielsson
fiche film
]
(Denmark/USA/Norway)

Special Jury Award for Impact for Change
Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh - Writing With Fire

US Dramatic Competition

Grand Jury Prize
Coda – Siân Hedder (USA)

Audience Award
Coda – Siân Hedder

Directing Award
Siân Heder - Coda

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Ari Katcher, Ryan Welch - On the Count of Three (USA)

Special Jury Award for Best Actor
Clifton Collins Jr - Jockey (USA)

Special Jury Award for Best Ensemble
The cast of Coda (Emilia Jones, Eugenio Derbez, Troy Kotsur, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Daniel Durant and Marlee Matlin)

US Documentary Competition

Grand Jury Prize
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) -Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson (USA)

Audience Award
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) - Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson

Directing Award
Natalia Almada – Users (USA)

Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award
Kristina Motwani, Rebecca Adorno - Homeroom (USA)

Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker
Parker Hill, Isabel Bethencourt - Cusp (USA)

Special Jury Award for Nonfiction Experimentation
Theo Anthony - All Light, Everywhere (USA)

Other awards

NEXT Audience Award
Marion Hill - Ma Belle, My Beauty (USA/France)

NEXT Innovator Award
Dash Shaw (director), Jane Samborski (animation director) - Cryptozoo (USA)

Alfred P Sloan Feature Film Prize
Alexis Gambis - Son of Monarchs (USA/Mexico)

Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Award for Narrative Features
Natalie Qasabian - Run (USA)

Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Award for Documentary Features
Nicole Salazar - Philly D.A. (USA)

Sundance Institute NHK Award
Meryam Joobeur - Motherhood (Tunisia/Canada/France/Sweden/Qatar)

Sundance Institute/Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Nonfiction
Juli Vizza

Sundance Institute/Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Fiction
Terilyn Shropshire

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy