email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOCSBARCELONA 2021 DocsBarcelona Industry

45 projets venus de 21 pays au 24e Festival DocsBarcelona

par 

- Sur tous les documentaires à venir qui vont être présentés du 24 au 26 mai dans le cadre du volet industrie de l’événement catalan, 37 sont européens, et 15 espagnols

45 projets venus de 21 pays au 24e Festival DocsBarcelona
Le projet espagnol Dancing Madness, sélectionné à Rough Cut Pitch

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The industry area of the 24th edition of DocsBarcelona, coordinated by Diego Mas Trelles, is holding its financing market, online, from 24-26 May. In total, there will be 45 projects spread across its various different strands, which will be presented to professionals from all over the world: said documentaries hail from 21 countries, and Europe has a noteworthy presence with 37 titles, 15 of which come from the host country. In addition, the event wishes to acknowledge and reward the efforts made by those projects that are still soldiering on, and thus the festival will hand out various awards intended to foster development.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
series serie

At 3pm on Monday 24 May, four projects at the rough-cut stage will be pitched in front of a panel of experts at the aptly titled Rough Cut Pitch event. On the same day, Doc Series Meetings will take place, a space reserved for documentary series in development. On 25 and 26 May, again at 3pm and this time via the festival’s website, an event called Public Pitch will unspool, which will present ten projects in front of a panel of funding bodies and sales agents. And, on each day of the industry sidebar, the teams behind other titles will get to have speed meetings to set up partnerships that may make it possible to turn them into films.

Here is the full list of projects:

Rough Cut Pitch

Karaoke Paradise - Einari Paakkanen
Production: Napafilms Oy (Finland)

Dancing Madness - Marta Espar
Production: Reporters (Spain)

Age - Gustav Ågerstrand, Åsa Ekman, Oscar Hedin & Anders Teigen
Production: Film and Tell (Sweden)

Dead Sea Guardians - Ido Glass & Yoav Kleinman
Production: Glass & Kleinman (Israel)

Doc Series Meetings

Crossing the Border - Lluc Güell Fleck
Production: VideoDrome (Spain)

Merlin and Her Cousins - Hanna Heilborn
Production: Story (Sweden)

Mute the Algorithm - Harry Stott
Production: Noon Films SLU (Spain)

Queen of Chess - Bernadett Tuza-Ritter
Production: Queenside Pictures Ltd (Hungary)

Stay Homas, The Bright Side - Oriol Gispert, Nick Bolger
Production: La Lupa Produccions, Icon International, Minifilms (Spain)

When I Was a Terrorist - Marcel Mettelsiefen, Mayte Carrasco
Production: Polar Star Films (Spain)

Public Pitch

Father’s Skin - Till Passow
Production: Kloos & Co. Medien (Germany)

From Cold War to Green War - Anna Recalde Miranda
Production: Lardux Films (France), Tell Me Films (France), Mammut Film (Italy)

MKO: Waiting For Mr. President - Ose Oyamendan
Production: O2A Media (Nigeria)

Olé mi coño - The Riposte to Digital Violence - Patricia Franquesa
Production: Gadea Films (Spain)

The Click Trap - Peter Porta
Production: Polar Star Films (Spain)

The Kind Stranger - Sini Hormio, Anu Silfverberg
Production: Kinocompany (Finland)

The Mexican Dream - Laura Plancarte
Production: LP Films Ltd (Mexico)

Touché - Martina Moor
Production: NANOF (Italy)

Unbound - John English, Tom Garner
Production: Otoxo (UK)

Wandervogel - Mina Kim Fitzpatrick
Production: SITE Productions (USA)

Speed Meetings

A Return Ticket to Privilege - Melania Gaymonat, Tomás Russi
Production: Monarca Films (Uruguay)

Case File 3/94 - Abel García Roure
Production: Quatre Films (Spain)

Color of White Rock - Khoroldorj Choijoovanchig
Production: Petit Maison Production (France)

Desconstructing André Malby - Ventura Durall
Production: Nanouk Films (Spain)

Drunkmen’s Marseillaise - Pablo Gil Rituerto
Production: Boogaloo Films (Spain), Escarlata Estudio (Spain), Les Films de l’Oeil Sauvage (France), GraffitiDoc (Italy)

El cóndor pasa - María José Zapata
Production: HIillstar Films (Ecuador)

Frankenstein 2.0 - Dāvis Sīmanis
Production: Ego Media (Latvia)

Mama Kuti - Mark Mc Loughlin
Production: Bang Bang Teo (Ireland)

Moral fibre - Isabel Andrés Portí
Production: Manual SCCL (Spain)

My Name is Henry Revee - Piergiorgio Curzi
Production: Road Television (Italy)

Mystery and Silence. Jean Marie del Moral - Cesc Mulet
Production: La Perifèrica Produccions (Spain)

Pepi Fandango - Lucija Stojevic
Production: Noon Films SLU (Spain)

Rainbow - Justine Cappelle
Production: Off World (Belgium)

Rapa - Alejandro Enríquez García
Production: Mondotropo (Spain)

Rito - Emilio Belmonte
Production: Retroviseur Productions (France)

Silver’s Uprising - Dan Shadur
Production: Dan Shadur, Ido Mizahy (Israel)

The Best Model - Åsa Ekman
Production: Film and Tell (Sweden)

The Corporate Spy - Håvard Bustnes
Production: Indie Film AS, UpNorth AS (Norway)

The Silence of the Earth - Eulogio Romero
Production: Diagonal TV (Spain)

The Space Between Us - Jamie Goldrick
Production: Push Pull (Ireland)

The Trans Syrian Express - Alina Rudnitskaya
Production: Illume (Finland)

The Worshippers - Helga Delgadillo
Production: De Otro Cuento Films (Bolivia)

William Heimdal - Emily Louisa Millan Eide
Production: Screen Story Films & TV (Norway)

Yasmine’s Journal - Christin Abboud
Production: né a Beyrouth (Lebanon/France)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'espagnol)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy