email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

COTTBUS 2021

Tous à bord ! Le Festival de Cottbus va s’ouvrir sur la projection de Compartiment N°6

par 

- La 31e édition de l’événement allemand va accueillir 32 films en tout dans ses trois sections compétitives, notamment Orchestra de Matevž Luzar, qui fera là sa première mondiale

Tous à bord ! Le Festival de Cottbus va s’ouvrir sur la projection de Compartiment N°6
Orchestra de Matevž Luzar

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Set to return to cinemas from 2-7 November, as well as online – and open with Juho Kuosmanen’s Compartment No. 6 [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Juho Kuosmanen
fiche film
]
(Finland/Germany/Estonia/Russia), already shaping up to be one of the breakout titles of the year – FilmFestival Cottbus will have 12 titles competing in its Feature Film Competition for the Main Prize of €25,000 from the Gesellschaft zur Wahrnehmung von Film-und Fernsehrechten (GWFF), the Special Prize for Best Director (€7,500, courtesy of Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg) and the Prize for an Outstanding Acting Performance (€5,000, courtesy of Sparkasse Spree-Neiße).

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

As promised by the organisers, the competition presents all of the cultural diversity of Eastern Europe. “With its artistic range between ironically fractured observation of the present, investigative reappraisal of history and contemplative family study, it shows the genre diversity of current Eastern European cinema – personal and political, hopeful and melancholic,” it was stated.

Female-centred stories will also be in the spotlight, thanks to films by Sonja Tarokić (The Staffroom [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Sonja Tarokić
fiche film
]
Croatia/France) and Zrinko Ogresta’s A Blue Flower [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Zrinko Ogresta
fiche film
]
(Croatia), while in 107 Mothers [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Peter Kerekes
fiche film
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic/Ukraine), Peter Kerekes will follow a new mum into a women’s prison in Odessa. Some of the festival’s regulars, from Poland’s Jan P Matuszyński (Leave No Traces [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jan P. Matuszyński
fiche film
]
) to Ilgar Najaf (Sughra and her Sons - Azerbaijan/France/Germany), will also get some attention, joined by Alexander Hant’s In Limbo, a Russian road movie about two rebellious teenagers, Norika Sefa’s Looking for Venera [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Norika Sefa
fiche film
]
(Kosovo/North Macedonia), the Tribeca winner Brighton 4th [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Levan Koguashvili
fiche film
]
by Levan Koguashvili (Georgia/Russia/Bulgaria/Monaco/USA), Saving One Who Was Dead [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Václav Kadrnka
fiche film
]
by Václav Kadrnka (Czech Republic/Slovakia) and Cecília Felméri’s Spiral [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(Hungary/Romania). Matevž Luzar’s Orchestra [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
(Slovenia), showing a culture clash and generational conflict during a visit by a Slovenian brass band to Austria, will celebrate its world premiere during the event.

In the Short Film Competition, 11 films are competing for the main prize, with seven movies selected for the U18 Youth Film Competition and thus in the running for the title of Best Youth Film, endowed with €5,000 by the City of Cottbus. “The films describe very different aspects of the 'coming-of-age process': from fragile friendships, via bullying problems, to the struggle with the algorithms that increasingly penetrate our everyday life, thus giving an overview of the different and yet so similar lives and worlds of young people in different countries in Eastern Europe,” the festival team shared in the statement.

Dennis Stormer’s Youth Topia [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Dennis Stormer et Marisa M…
fiche film
]
(Switzerland/Germany), the Audience Award winner at Zurich, will show a world in which an algorithm calculates who you are and what you are allowed to do, while Dawid Nickel’s Love Tasting [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
(Poland) will explore a closeted gay existence in an “LGBT-free zone” in Poland. Two best friends will drift apart in Dina Duma’s Sisterhood [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dina Duma, Antonia Belazel…
fiche film
]
(North Macedonia/Kosovo/Montenegro), and in Mariya Tumova’s Leave the Group (Russia), an internet mob incites a teenager to commit murder. Çağil Bocut’s Geranium (Turkey/Germany), Christian Schäfer’s In Trube Wolken (Germany) and Jan Foukal’s Two Ships [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jan Foukal
fiche film
]
(Czech Republic/Norway), about “a romance under pressure”, will round off the selection.

This year’s edition will also highlight Slovakian cinema, the Turkish film landscape and the transformation processes after the collapse of the Soviet Union with separate sections, entitled Spotlight Slovensko, Close Up Turkey and Much New in the East.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy