email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ANTALYA 2022 Antalya Film Forum / Prix

Le 9e Antalya Film Forum annonce ses lauréats

par 

- Le plus grand événement turc réservé à l’industrie du film, qui s’est tenu en ligne et en présentiel, a récompensé 15 projets dans ses cinq sections, pour un total de 33 000 €

Le 9e Antalya Film Forum annonce ses lauréats
The Ballad of the Skeleton de Murat Uğurlu

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

The Antalya Film Forum has wrapped its ninth edition by handing out awards to the participating projects across its five different platforms, with the financial support it provided totalling over 610,000 TL (€33,100) along with in-kind prizes. Running for three days physically, from 2-4 October, and moving online for two additional days, the industry event of the 59th Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival was headed up by Armağan Lale and Pınar Evrenosoğlu.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

A total of 27 projects participated in this year’s edition of the Antalya Film Forum (see the news). Starting with the Feature Film Pitching session, the jury split the prize, totalling 80,000 TL (€4,350), between two projects: The Ballad of the Skeleton, the debut feature by Murat Uğurlu, and The Moth by Aslı Akdağ. The Film Standartları Post-Production Award went to Ziya Demirel’s Knight Rider 3: Blue Ocean, while the Filmarka Equipment Support Award was awarded to 8th Floor by Tunç Şahin.

In the Feature Works in Progress category, the jury gave the main 80,000 TL (€4,350) award to Dormitory by Nehir Tuna, a Turkish-German co-production staged by Tanay Abbasoğlu and Dorothe Beinemeier. The Features Work-in-Progress Special Jury Award went to New Dawn Fades by Gürcan Keltek (Meteors [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Gürcan Keltek
fiche film
]
). Furthermore, the Başka Sinema Distribution and Promotion Award went to Hesitation Wound by Selman Nacar (Between Two Dawns [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Selman Nacar
fiche film
]
). The newly introduced TRT Feature Works in Progress Award, worth 80,000 TL (€4,350), went to Confrontation, which has Filiz Kuka attached as the director and co-producer.

In the Documentary Works in Progress category, the two winners, which will receive 30,000 TL (€2,200) apiece, were A Simple Place directed by Etna Özbek, which also received the Postbıyık Post-Production Sound Award, and Elsewhere, directed and co-produced by Melis Birder. The Documentary Association of Europe (DAE) Incentive Award went to 61 Minutes in Trapped Zone by Canberk Emre İpek, while the Film Standartları Color Correction Award was granted to Hold Still by Berke Baş.

In the Series/Short Series Pitching Platform, the jury picked Half-Life, created by Tilbe Cana İnan and Kubilay Kara, and produced by Yelin Mckay, as the recipient of the 100,000 TL (€5,400) Netflix Grow Creative Award, which affords it the right to participate in the Netflix Turkey Series Project Development Workshop. The Color Up Color Grading Award went to Zek the Flatmate, created and directed by Erinç Durlanık.

Finally, the Sümer Tilmaç Antalya Film Support Fund, which is dedicated to the memory of veteran actor Sümer Tilmaç, and which aims to support projects produced and shot in the region of Antalya, rewarded Rabid by Abdurrahman Öner with 150,000 TL (€8,200) and the Fono Film Post Production Award.

Here is the complete list of winners at the ninth Antalya Film Forum:

Feature Film Pitching

Feature Film Pitching Award
The Ballad of the Skeleton - Murat Uğurlu; producer: Büke Akşehirli
The Moth - Aslı Akdağ; producer: Bilal Bağcı

Film Standartları Post-Production Award
Knight Rider 3: Blue Ocean - Ziya Demirel; producer: Anna Maria Aslanoğlu

Filmarka Equipment Support Award
8th Floor - Tunç Şahin; producers: Aslı Filiz, Ersan Çongar

Feature Works in Progress

Feature Works in Progress Award
Dormitory - Nehir Tuna; producers: Tanay Abbasoğlu, Dorothe Beinemeier (Turkey/Germany)

Feature Works in Progress Special Jury Award
New Dawn Fades - Gürcan Keltek; producer: Arda Çiltepe

Başka Sinema Distribution and Promotion Award
Hesitation Wound - Selman Nacar; producers: Burak Çevik, Diloy Gülün

TRT Feature Works in Progress Award
Confrontation - Filiz Kuka; producers: Seçkin Akyıldız, Filiz Kuka

Documentary Works in Progress

Documentary Works in Progress Award
A Simple Place - Etna Özbek; producer: Burak Karamete
Elsewhere - Melis Birder; producers: Melis Birder, Nesra Gürbüz

DAE Incentive Award
61 Minutes in Trapped Zone - Canberk Emre İpek; producers: Merve Tohum, Alican Acar

Postbıyık Sound Post Production Award
A Simple Place - Etna Özbek

Film Standartları Color Correction Award
Hold Still - Berke Baş; producer: Enis Köstepen

Series/Short Series Pitching Platform

Netflix Grow Creative Award
Half-Life
Creators: Tilbe Cana İnan, Kubilay Kara; producer: Yelin Mckay

Color Up Color Grading Award
Zek the Flatmate
Creator, director: Erinç Durlanık; producers: Ceren Özkanlı Samlı, Elif Nur Kayalar arbar

Sümer Tilmaç Antalya Film Support Fund
Rabid - Abdurrahman Öner; producer: Arzu Şenses Öner

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy