email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TURIN 2022 Torino Film Industry

Le 15e TFL Meeting Event est à Turin avec 30 projets de longs-métrages

par 

- Le TorinoFilmLab présente du 24 au 26 novembre la nouvelle édition du marché de la coproduction internationale, avec les projets développés en 2022

Le 15e TFL Meeting Event est à Turin avec 30 projets de longs-métrages
La réalisatrice Janis Rafa, dont le projet The Future Is an Elder Cow a été sélectionné au FeatureLab

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

TorinoFilmLab is celebrating the 15th edition of the international co-production market, TFL Meeting Event, which is unspooling 24 – 26 November, and, measuring its success by the number of films developed by the initiative now landing in festivals, the Lab can boast no less than 7 movies selected for the 40th Torino Film Festival (opening today, 25 November), after enjoying screenings in the biggest international festivals, from Berlin to Cannes and from Toronto to Fortaleza. Three of the Lab’s films have been selected to compete in the Torino Film Festival’s Official Competition: Daughter of Rage [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Laura Baumeister
fiche film
]
by Laura Baumeister, who’s the first Nicaraguan woman director to shoot a feature film in her country and whose film was rewarded with the TFL’s Audience Design Fund in 2021; Pamfir [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk
interview : Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk
fiche film
]
by Ukrainian director Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, which was presented in a world premiere in Cannes’ Directors’ Fortnight back in May, having benefited from ‘ScriptLab’ training in 2016; and Unrest [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Cyril Schäublin
fiche film
]
by Swiss director Cyril Schäublin, which won Best Direction in the 2022 Berlinale’s Encounters line-up, after taking part in Turin’s ‘FeatureLab’ and earning itself a TFL Production Award.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
tourmaletfilms_rotterdam

The other four lucky titles have been selected for the TFF line-up dedicated to TorinoFilmLab movies. The first is The Woodcutter Story [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Mykko Myllylahti
fiche film
]
, Finnish screenwriter Mikko Myllylahti’s directorial debut which was presented in Cannes’ Critics’ Week in 2022 (winning the TFL Production Award 2018 for Emilia Haukka). Another work hailing from Cannes 2022, but from the Directors’ Fortnight this time, is Colombian director Fabián Hernández’s first work A Male [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Fabian Hernandez
fiche film
]
(a co-production between Colombia, France, Holland and Germany). There’s also Runner [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by US director Marian Mathias and The Accident, which is Brazilian talent Bruno Carboni’s first film.

The TFL Meeting Event has invited upwards of 250 professionals from the global audiovisual industry to Turin, and will present 30 feature film projects involving 43 screenwriters, directors and producers from 26 countries and 4 continents, of which 24 women, 18 men and 1 non-binary person. The screenplays for the 20 titles hailing from ScriptLab have been developed over the course of 9 months in 5 online and residential workshops, which unfolded in cities ranging from Helsinki to Turin. There are 10 projects hailing from FeatureLab: 6 first works and 4 second works at a more advanced stage, whose teams tackled various aspects of filmmaking, from writing to production and from directing through to distribution, helped by a team of 10 leading experts who alternated assisting in 3 workshops held across 6 months, which took place in Warsaw, online and in Turin.

For the very first time, ScriptLab assigned an entire working group to the comedy genre, which shines through in films such as Siyou Tan’s Singaporean dark comedy Amoeba and Dragomir Sholev’s bizarre family comedy Five Times My Father Forgot His Bag, but also in projects like Warrior by Ukraine’s Masha Kondakova and Sealskin by Spanish director Irene Moray. The 10 FeatureLab titles, meanwhile, include The Future Is an Elder Cow by Greek director Janis Rafa, Italian movie Weightless by Sara Fgaier, which is produced by Marco Alessi (Dugong), and Glory B, which will be presented by a Greek team including co-screenwriter Luigi Campi.

Saturday evening will then see a jury composed of Florence Almozini of the New York Lincoln Center, producer Dyveke Bjørkly Graver of Oslo’s Eye Eye Pictures, Philippe Bober, CEO of sales agency Coproduction Office, Donsaron Kovitvanitcha of Bangkok’s World Film Festival, and Afghan director and producer Shahrbanoo Sadat of Adomeit Film, awarding four projects TFL Production Prizes consisting of €40,000 euros each.

The projects:

ScriptLab

Amoeba - Siyou Tan (Singapore) (first film)
Arrogance - Ville Jankeri (Finland) (third film or more)
Los Algodones - Santiago Fábregas (Mexico/Italy) (first film)
Five Times My Father Forgot His Bag - Dragomir Sholev (Bulgaria) (third film or more)
Bleach - Kaltrina Krasniqi, Doruntina Basha (Kosovo/North Macedonia) (second film)
A Year Without Summer - Flurin Giger (Switzerland) (first film)
Import - Paul Shkordoff (Canada) (first film)
What Brings Me to You - Khalil Cherti (France/Morocco) (first film)
The Boy and the Fight of Spiders - Jarell Serencio (Philippines) (first film)
Warrior - Masha Kondakova (Ukraine/France) (first film)
Petty Thieves - Mate Ugrin (Croatia/Italy) (first film)
The Outside - Victor Moreno, Judith Alzola (Spain) (third film or more)
I Don’t Know Where I’m Going - Sofia Bost (Portugal) (first film)
Rapeseeds in Flower - Aron Szentpeteri (Hungary) (first film)
Summer and Alyah - Isabelle Schapira (Belgium) (first film)
The Village Next to Paradise - Mo Harawe (Austria) (first film)
What About Sousan - Marie Le floc’h (Belgium/France) (first film)
Sealskin - Irene Moray (Spain) (first film)
Until the Day Ends - Jelena Maksimovic (Serbia) (third film or more)
She Makes and Unmakes - Jonas Bak (Germany) (second film)

FeatureLab

Abitanti - Kerstin Neuwirth (Germany) (first film)
Production: Schuldenberg Films

Birth Right - Inbar Horesh (Israel) (first film)
Production: Green Productions

Burning Well - MG Evangelista (USA) (first film)
Production: Burnibg Well LLC

Dengue - Prantik Basu (India) (first film)
Production: Riverine Films

Glory B - Konstantinos Antonopoulos (Greece) (first film)
Production: Either/Or Productions

Weightless - Sara Fgaier (Italy) (first film)
Production: Dugong Films

Storms Named After Women - Isabel Lamberti (Netherlands) (second film)
Production: Circe Films Production

Al fondo a la derecha - Marta Hernaiz Pidal (Mexico) (second film)
Production: Cine Vendaval

Terra - Gabrielle Demeestère (France) (second film)
Production: so-cle production cinématographique

The Future is an Elder Cow - Janis Rafa (Greece) (second film)
Production: Heretic

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'italien)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy