email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BLACK NIGHTS 2022 Prix

La comédie islandaise Driving Mum de Hilmar Oddsson remporte le 26e Festival Black Nights de Tallinn

par 

- Parmi les autres vainqueurs, on trouve The Land Within du Kosovar Fisnik Maxville (meilleur premier long) et l'Iranien Ahmad Bahrami, qui a eu le prix de la mise en scène pour The Wastetown

La comédie islandaise Driving Mum de Hilmar Oddsson remporte le 26e Festival Black Nights de Tallinn
Le réalisateur Hilmar Oddson avec son Grand Prix pour Driving Mum (© Erlend Štaub)

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

It's a wrap for the 26th edition of the Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival. The traditional awards ceremony held at the Estonian National Opera on Saturday 26 November brought to a close the Estonian gathering that ran from 11-27 November.

The jury of the Official Selection Competition, headed by Ildikó Enyedi, picked Hilmar Oddsson’s dark comedy Driving Mum [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Hilmar Oddsson et Hera Hil…
fiche film
]
(Iceland) as their favourite, handing the film the Grand Prix of the festival. The picture was praised for “its graceful sense of humour, with its unpretentious way of speaking about burning questions of personal life.”

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)
tourmaletfilms_rotterdam

Next, the prize for Best Director went to Ahmad Bahrami for The Wastetown (Iran). The jury statement supporting this decision reads: “Using a sad and destroyed place, the director shows an archaic, universal drama akin to a Shakespearean tragedy. Additionally, the performances of the actors are intriguing. One can never forget the metaphoric atmosphere with poetic imagery as if in a dream. This film is a celebration of cinema and art.” Meanwhile, the award for Best Script went to Shahar Rozen and Dudu Busi for their work on DUCKS – An Urban Legend (Israel).

Gurban Ismailov received the Best Actor award for “his powerful and nuanced performance as the mean and manipulative father in Cold as Marble [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
[Azerbaijan/France],” whilst the Best Actress award went to Antonia Zegers for her portrayal of Ana in The Punishment (Chile/Argentina).

Finally, the First Feature Competition saw the triumph of Fisnik Maxville's The Land Within [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Fisnik Maxville
fiche film
]
(Switzerland/Kosovo). In his debut, the jurors stated that Maxville “jumps to a scary past in emotional flashbacks to recall gorgeous pieces of Kosovo’s culture, traditions, customs, history, destroyed by hatred, blame, jealousy, and silenced guilt.”

Here is the list of this year's award winners:

Competition

Grand Prix for the Best Film
Driving Mum [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Hilmar Oddsson et Hera Hil…
fiche film
]
- Hilmar Oddsson (Iceland)

Best Director
Ahmad Bahrami - The Wastetown (Iran)

Best Cinematography
Adrian Teijido - River of Desire (Iran)

Best Script
Shahar Rozen and Dudu Busi - DUCKS – An Urban Legend (Israel)

Best Actor
Gurban Ismailov - Cold as Marble [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
(Azerbaijan/France)

Best Actress
Antonia Zegers - The Punishment (Chile/Argentina)

Best Original Score
Tõnu Kõrvits - Driving Mum (Iceland/Estonia)

Best Production Design
Michael Schindlmeier - Servus Papa, See You in Hell [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Christopher Roth
fiche film
]
(Germany)

First Feature Competition

Best Film
The Land Within [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Fisnik Maxville
fiche film
]
- Fisnik Maxville (Switzerland/Kosovo)

Special Jury Prizes
Pelican [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Filip Heraković
fiche film
]
- Filip Heraković (Croatia)
Amar Colony - Siddharth Chauhan (India)

Baltic Film Competition

Best Film
The Poet [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Giedrius Tamoševičius
fiche film
]
- Giedrius Tamoševičius and Vytautas V. Landsbergis (Lithuania)

Best Baltic Producer for Co-production
Inna Sahakyan - Aurora's Sunrise [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Inna Sahakyan
fiche film
]
(Armenia/Lithuania/Germany)

Rebels with a Cause Competition

Best Film
Rebelión - José Luis Rugeles (Colombia/Argentina)

Critics' Picks Competition

Best Film
About Us But Not About Us - Jun Robles Lana (Philippines)

Other awards

FIPRESCI Prize
Upon Entry [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Alejandro Rojas et Juan Se…
fiche film
]
- Alejandro Rojas and Juan Sebastián Vásquez (Spain)

Audience Award
Amusia [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Marescotti Ruspoli (Italy)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Udo Kier (Germany)
Krzysztof Zanussi (Poland)
Peeter Urbla (Estonia)

DDA Spotlight Award
Ali Abbasi - Holy Spider [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ali Abbasi
interview : Ali Abbasi
interview : Zar Amir Ebrahimi
fiche film
]
(Germany/Denmark/France/Sweden)

DDA Spotlight Award
Sarah Polley - Women Talking (USA)

PÖFF Shorts nomination for the EFA awards
Nest/Pesa - Hlynur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland)

Just Film Grand Prix
Six Weeks [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Noemi Veronika Szakonyi
fiche film
]
- Noémi Veronika Szakonyi (Hungary)

Just Film ECFA Award
How I Learned to Fly - Radivoje Andrić (Serbia/Croatia/Bulgaria/Slovakia)

Just Film Youth Jury Best Film Award
Virginity - Maor Zaguri (Israel)

Just Film Children's Jury Best Film Award
The Little Gang [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Pierre Salvadori
fiche film
]
- Pierre Salvadori (France)

Just Film #youngfilmmaker Award
Everlasting Single Man - Aaron Thor Härm, Mattias Nurga (Estonia)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy