email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BLACK NIGHTS 2017 Industria

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event annunciano i loro Works in Progress

di 

- In inglese: Con 22 progetti in tutto, la sezione industry del Tallinn Black Nights FF mira a presentare ai professionisti le nuove tendenze, che riguardano sia i paesi baltici che aree più lontane

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event annunciano i loro Works in Progress
Captain Morten and the Spider Queen by Kaspar Jancis

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The industry sections of the 21st Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (17 November–3 December), Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event (27 November–1 December), have announced the selection of Works in Progress projects that will be presented to sales agents and festival programmers visiting the Estonian capital. The projects will also compete for a number of post-production and promotional awards, and the winners will be selected by an international jury comprising Maryna Ajaja, Seattle IFF; Olivier BarbierWild BunchOlivier HeitzMK2Tõnis Kiis; and Hubert von SpretiKick Film.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

First off, Industry@Tallinn will host the International Works in Progress section for the third year running, with 12 projects set to compete for the €10,000 main award; screenings will take place on 29 November. It is dedicated to film critic and Black Nights programmer Igor Gouskov, who passed away earlier this month and whose focus was on promoting the cinema of the former CIS countries. The section includes seven projects from the region.

The selected projects are as follows: 

43 - Dimitry Tsintsadze
Producer: Rusudan Glurjidze; co-producer: Nadezhda Gorshkova
Production companies: Cinetech Film Production, Viva Films (Georgia/Russia) 

A Dancing JellyfishAurelio Laino
Producer: Aurelio Laino; co-producers: Alessandro D’AlessandroGermano Wolf
Production companies: Freeside Films, 4Rooms, Decima Rosa (UK/Italy)

Amidst the Fog - Augusto Sandino
Producer: Augusto Sandino; co-producers: Claudio Cao QuintasGio ParkMario Viana Garcia
Production companies: Schweizen Media Group, Psycut, Viana Producciones (Colombia/Brazil)

As I FallMagnus Meyer Arnesen
Producers: Gyda Velvin MyklebustMagnus Kristiansen
Production company: Den Norske Filmskolen (Norway)

Clay Pit - Vera Glagoleva
Producer: Natalia Ivanova; co-producer: Shinar Boribaeva
Production companies: Horosho Production, LLP Alizhanfilm (Russia/Kazakhstan)

Coming to You - Kirill Mikhanovsky
Producers: A Austen, K Mikhanovsky, Drew Houpt
Production company: Give Me Liberty Productions (USA)

Crystal Swan [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Darya Zhuk
scheda film
]
Darya Zhuk
Producers: Birgit GoernbockDebbie VandermeulenOlga GoisterValery Dmitrotchenko; co-producer: Andrey Isachenko
Production companies: Demarshfilm, Unfound Content, Fusion Features, Vice Films, Belarus Film (Belarus/Germany/USA)

In the Hood - Olya Zueva
Producers:  Ruben DishdidhyanmDanila Kozlovsky
Production companies: Mars Media Entertainment, DK Entertainment (Russia)

Packing Heavy - Dario Mascambroni
Producer: Fernanda Rocca
Production company: Rocca Lada Fernanda Gabriela (Argentina)

Spitak [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Alexander Kott
Producer: Elena Glikman; co-producer: Tereza Varzhapetyan
Production companies: Telesto Film (Russia/Armenia)

The Song of the Tree - Aibek Dairbekov
Producers: Tolkun DaırbekovaAndrey EpifanovTanya Petrik
Production companies: Central Asia Film, Cinetrain (Kyrgyzstan/Russia)

Thousand Dreams - Marat Sarulu
Producers: Gulmira KerimovaAybek Dzhangaziyev; co-producer: Chinara Kamchibekova
Production company: Film Studio Kyrgyzfilm (Kyrgyzstan)

One day later, on 30 November, Baltic Event will present its Works in Progress programme, which this year celebrates its 15th anniversary. Having already helmed a successful previous edition, the head of Baltic Event, Marge Liiske, stresses: “Estonia's The End of the Chain [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Priit Pääsuke
scheda film
]
 and The Man Who Looks Like Me [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Andres e Katrin Maimik
scheda film
]
 were selected for the East of the West competition at Karlovy Vary, while The Manslayer / The Virgin / The Shadow [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rea Lest
scheda film
]
will show in competition at the Black Nights Film Festival, and Miracle [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Eglė Vertelytė
scheda film
]
 by Egle Vertelyte, from Lithuania, had its world premiere at Toronto.” Ten projects coming from all three Baltic countries plus Finland will try to prove themselves worthy of the main award, worth €3,000. Once again, Estonia will be well represented, with five projects.

The selected projects are as follows:

Breathing into Marble [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Giedrė Beinoriūtė
scheda film
]
 - Giedre Beinoriute
Producer: Dagne Vildžiunaite; co-producers: Inese Boka-GrubeMatija Radeljak
Production companies: Just a MomentMistrus Media, Aning Film (Lithuania/Latvia/Croatia)

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Kaspar Jancis
Producer: Kerdi Oengo; co-producers: Paul CumminsMark MertensRobin Lyons
Production companies: NukufilmTelegaelGRID-vfx (Estonia/Ireland/Belgium/UK)

Motherland [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Tomas Vengris
Producer: Uljana Kim; co-producer: Roberts Vinovskis
Production companies: Studio Uljana KimLocomotive Productions (Lithuania/Latvia)

Nothing Can Stop Us NowAndris Gauja
Producer: Andris Gauja
Production company: Riverbed (Latvia)

One Last Deal [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Klaus Härö
Producers: Kai NordbergKaarle Aho
Production company: Making Movies Oy (Finland)

Scandinavian Silence [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Martti Helde
scheda film
]
 - Martti Helde
Producer: Elina Litvinova; co-producers: Eric VicenteFrederic de Goldschmidt
Production companies: Three BrothersARP SélectionMedia International (Estonia/France/Belgium)

Take It or Leave It [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo
Producer: Ivo Felt
Production company: Allfilm (Estonia)

The Little Comrade [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Moonika Siimets
Producer: Riina Sildos
Production company: Amrion (Estonia)

The Mover [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Davis Simanis
Producers: Gints GrubeAntra Gaile
Production companies: Mistrus Media (Latvia)

The Riddle of Jaan Niemand - Kaur Kokk
Producer: Katrin Kissa
Production company: Homeless Bob Production (Estonia)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.