email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

PREMI Belgio

Cargo, Façades e Le Fidèle in testa alle nomination per gli Ensor

di 

- Annunciate le candidature per i Premi del cinema fiammingo. I 16 riconoscimenti saranno consegnati il 15 settembre prossimo a Ostenda

Cargo, Façades e Le Fidèle in testa alle nomination per gli Ensor
Cargo di Gilles Coulier

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

For its 9th edition, Ensor is reviewing its formula and will be awarding 16 prizes, many of which could potentially be won by three films: Cargo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Gilles Coulier
scheda film
]
by Gilles Coulier, Façades [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Kaat Beels and Nathalie Basteyns and Racer and the Jailbird [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Michael Roskam
scheda film
]
by Michael R. Roskam, which top the list of nominees. The three films will be competing for the awards for Best Film and Best Mise en Scène alongside Patser [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Adil El Arbi e Bilall Fallah
intervista: Matteo Simoni
scheda film
]
by Adil El Arbi and Bilall Fallah and Zagros [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sahim Omar Kalifa
scheda film
]
by Zahim Omar Kalifa.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Gilles Coulier and Zahim Omar Kalifa will be competing for the first time with their feature films, while other directors have been in the running for an Ensor award in the past. Kaat Beels’ first film, Hotel Swooni, previously competed at the awards, while Adil El Arbi and Bilall Fallah won the award for Best Director in 2016 for Black [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Adil El Arbi e Bilall Fallah
scheda film
]
, and Michael Roskam dominated the 2011 Ensor awards with Bullhead [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Bart Van Langendonck
intervista: Michaël R. Roskam
scheda film
]
, for which he was awarded Best Film and Best Director.

There are a variety of acting nominees, some of whom have already won Ensors in the past, such as Wim Willaert, nominated this year for Cargo, and previously victorious in 2012 for Offline [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
by Peter Monsaert  and Flemish Heaven [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Peter Monsaert
scheda film
]
by the same director in 2017. When it comes to female acting nominees, three of this year’s Belgian nominees have already won the trophy before: Natali Broods, nominated for Façades, was awarded for Galloping Mind [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
, Evelien Bosmans (Charlie and Hannah's big Night Out [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
) won with Groenten uit Balen and Viviane de Muynck (Vele Hemels) won with Flying Love [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]

The Ensor awards are introducing two new major features this year. While in the past, awards were given out by a jury composed of audiovisual and culture sector professionals, this year, they will be awarded by an Academy composed of professional association members. Moreover, the Ensor awards will also be introducing awards for television series, an extremely active and creative sector in Flanders. Five prizes will be devoted to them, with some film category nominees also in the running, such as Kaat Beels and Natali Broods.

The nominations:

Best Film
Cargo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Gilles Coulier
scheda film
]
- Gilles Coulier (Belgium/The Netherlands/France)
Façades [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Kaat Beels, Nathalie Basteyns
Racer and the Jailbird [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Michael Roskam
scheda film
]
- Michaël R. Roskam (Belgium/France/The Netherlands)
Patser [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Adil El Arbi e Bilall Fallah
intervista: Matteo Simoni
scheda film
]
- Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah (Belgium/The Netherlands)
Zagros [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sahim Omar Kalifa
scheda film
]
- Sahim Omar Kalifa (Belgium/The Netherlands)

Best Mise en Scène
Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah – Patser
Kaat Beels, Nathalie Basteyns – Façades
Gilles Coulier – Cargo
Sahim Omar Kalifa – Zagros
Michaël R. Roskam – Racer and the Jailbird

Best Screenplay
Gilles Coulier, Tom Dupont – Cargo
Sahim Omar Kalifa, Jean-Claude van Rijckeghem – Zagros
Jan Pepermans – Façades
Michaël R. Roskam - Racer and the Jailbird
Bert Scholiers - Charlie and Hannah’s Grand Night Out [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]

Best Actor
Sebastien Dewaele – Cargo
Johan Leysen – Façades
Sam Louwyck – Cargo
Matthias Schoenaerts - Racer and the Jailbird
Wim Willaert – Cargo

Best Actress
Evelien Bosmans - Charlie and Hannah’s Grand Night Out
Natali Broods – Façades
Viviane De Muynck - Vele Hemels
Adèle Exarchopoulos - Racer and the Jailbird
Halima Ilter – Zagros

Best Photography
Robrecht Heyvaert – Patser
Ruben Impens – Zagros
Nicolas Karakatsanis - Racer and the Jailbird
Anton Mertens – Façades
David Williamson – Cargo

Best Set Design
Philippe Bertin, Charlotte Goethals, Evalotte Oosterop, Valerie Le Roy – Cargo
Philippe Bertin,  Kristin Van Passel, Barbara Bijelic – Zagros
Geert Paredis, Kristin Van Passel, Mariel Hoevenaars - Racer and the Jailbird
Hubert Pouille, Catherine Marchand, Li Dang-vu – Façades
Stijn Verhoeven, Dorien Biesmans, Katrien Frenssen, Nina Caspari – Patser

Best Music
Peter Baert – Façades
Hannes De Meyer – Patser
Raf Keunen - Racer and the Jailbird
Spinvis - Vele Hemels
Liesa van der Aa – Cargo

Best Editing
Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah, Kobe Van Steenberghe, Thijs Van Nuffel – Patser
Tom Denoyette – Cargo
Alain Dessauvage - Racer and the Jailbird
Bert Jacobs – Façades
Philippe Ravoet – Double Face [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Belgium/The Netherlands)

Best Documentary
Ceres [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Janet van den Brand (Belgium/The Netherlands)
Cornered in Molenbeek - Sahim Omar Kalifa
Michel, acteur verliest de woorden - Irma Wijsman, Patrick Minks
Rabot [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
- Christina Vandekerckhove
Taboe (één-reeks) - Philippe Geubels

Best Youth Film
Baba Yega: The Movie - Michael Van Ostade
Helden boven Alles - Geerard de Walle
K3 Love Cruise - Frederik Sonck
Rosie & Moussa - Dorothée van den Berghe
ZOOks - Dimitri Leue, Kristoff Leue

Best Television Series
De Infiltrant - Joël Vanhoebrouck
Gevoel voor tumor - Tom Goris
Salamander 2 - Frank Van Mechelen
Tabula rasa - Kaat Beels, Jonas Govaerts
Tytgat chocolat - Marc Bryssinck, Filip Lenaerts

Best Television Series Screenplay
Sarah Gozin, Veerle Baetens, Christophe Dirickx - Tabula rasa
Bas Adriaensen, Philippe De Schepper - De Infiltrant
Marc Bryssinck , Filip Lenaerts - Tytgat chocolat
Leander Verdievel, Mathias Claeys, Tom Goris - Gevoel voor tumor
Ward Hulselmans - Salamander 2

Best Television Series Mise en Scène
Tom Goris - Gevoel voor tumor
Kaat Beels & Jonas Govaerts - Tabula rasa
Marc Bryssinck , Filip Lenaerts - Tytgat chocolat
Joël Vanhoebrouck - De Infiltrant
Frank Van Mechelen - Salamander 2

Best Television Series Actor
Jeroen Perceval - Tabula rasa
Dirk Roofthooft - De infiltrant
Peter Van den Begin - Tabula rasa
Stijn Van Opstal - Tabula rasa
Geert Van Rampelberg - De infiltrant

Best Television Series Actress
Veerle Baetens - Tabula rasa
Natali Broods - De infiltrant
Natali Broods - Tabula rasa
Marthe Schneider - Gevoel voor tumor
Lynn Van Royen - Tabula rasa

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.