email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SAN SEBASTIÁN 2018 Concorso / New Directors / Zabaltegi-Tabakalera / Premi

Isaki Lacuesta vince la sua seconda Concha d'Oro con Entre dos aguas

di 

- SAN SEBASTIÁN 2018: Lo spagnolo torna a vincere dopo il 2011 in un palmarés dominato dai tre premi a Rojo, di Benjamín Naishtat, e da registi veterani

Isaki Lacuesta vince la sua seconda Concha d'Oro con Entre dos aguas
Isaki Lacuesta ritira la sua Concha d'Oro per Entre dos aguas insieme alla sua sceneggiatrice Isa Campo e al suo produttore Álex Lafuente (© Alex Abril/San Sebastián International Film Festival)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The 66th edition of the San Sebastián Film Festival came to a close on Saturday with the unveiling of the winners’ list. The ceremony saw a smattering of glamour and a good deal of political content, but overall, it was a fairly sober affair. The jury, chaired by US director Alexander Payne, “totally unanimously” decided to award the Golden Shell for Best Film to Between Two Waters [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Isaki Lacuesta
scheda film
]
by Catalan filmmaker Isaki Lacuesta. His returning to the characters from his inspired 2006 documentary The Legend of Time resulted in him winning the gathering’s top prize for the second time, after he did so in 2011 for The Double Steps [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
. Lacuesta accepted the award, which boasted a new design for this edition, and invited the whole crew to come up on stage, particularly singling out his two protagonists, Cheíto, through an audio message on his mobile phone, and Isra, who was very emotional throughout his speech. The Girona-born director has thus been added to the list of filmmakers who have won the award twice, which also includes none other than Francis Ford Coppola and Arturo Ripstein.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
LIM Internal

The second big winner of the night was Rojo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Benjamín Naishtat
scheda film
]
, a deconstructed thriller by Argentina’s Benjamín Naishtat, which took home no fewer than three trophies: Best Direction, Best Actor, for Darío Grandinetti, and Best Cinematography, for Pedro Sotero. The team’s speeches proved to be some of the most political of the night: Naishtat seized the opportunity to denounce the cultural situation in Argentina, where a few weeks ago the Ministry of Culture was downgraded to a “secretariat” (“Culture is part of people’s dignity, and dignity is non-negotiable”), Grandinetti did so to shine a spotlight on the fact that this “film can serve as a warning about what the present situation may lead to, as right-wing politics and fascism have once again become more prevalent in the world”, and Sotero used his time at the podium to condemn the current situation that Brazilian former president Lula Da Silva finds himself in.

Best Actress went to the lead in the Norwegian film Blind Spot [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tuva Novotny
scheda film
]
, Pia Tjelta, who thanked director Tuva Novotny for using her film to undertake “a mission to save lives”.

The Jury Award for Best Screenplay was split between two pictures: Yuli [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Icíar Bollaín
scheda film
]
by Icíar Bollaín, written by Paul Laverty, and A Faithful Man [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Louis Garrel
scheda film
]
by Louis Garrel, written by the helmer himself and the masterful Jean-Claude Carrière. Both Laverty and Garrel were responsible for kicking off the political proceedings on the night, with the former vehemently railing against the USA and Israel (calling them “bullies”, “crooks” and “hypocrites”), and the latter reminding the audience of the scandalous case of Oleg Sentsov, who is still on hunger strike in jail in Russia.

The winners’ list was rounded off by the new thriller by Filipino director Brillante Mendoza, Alpha, the Right to Kill, which slightly perplexingly scooped the second-most-important award of the night, the Special Jury Award. This meant that the three most unique and uncompromising pictures in the competition, High Life [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Claire Denis
scheda film
]
by Claire Denis (which won the FIPRESCI Award – see the news), Quién te cantará [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Carlos Vermut
scheda film
]
by Carlos Vermut and In Fabric [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Peter Strickland
scheda film
]
by Peter Strickland, left San Sebastián empty-handed.

Elsewhere, outside of the official section, the presence of European features was somewhat watered down, as the Kutxabank-New Directors Award was bestowed upon Japan’s Jesus by Hiroshi Okuyama, with a Special Mention going to Journey to a Mother’s Room [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Celia Rico Clavellino
scheda film
]
by Spaniard Celia Rico Clavellino; the Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award ended up crowning the short film Song for the Jungle by France’s Jean-Gabriel Périot, with a Special Mention for Los que desean by Elena López Riera; and the RTVE Another Look Award, dedicated to the role of women, was handed to Vietnam’s The Third Wife by Ash Mayfair.

Here is the full list of winners:

Official Section

Golden Shell
Between Two Waters [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Isaki Lacuesta
scheda film
]
 – Isaki Lacuesta (Spain/Switzerland/Romania)

Special Jury Award
Alpha: the Right to Kill – Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)

Silver Shell for Best Direction
Benjamín Naishtat – Rojo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Benjamín Naishtat
scheda film
]
 (Argentina/Germany/Netherlands/Brazil/France)

Silver Shell for Best Actress
Pia Tjelta – Blind Spot [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tuva Novotny
scheda film
]
 (Norway)

Silver Shell for Best Actor
Darío Grandinetti – Rojo

Jury Award for Best Cinematography
Pedro Sotero – Rojo

Jury Award for Best Screenplay (ex aequo)
Paul Laverty – Yuli [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Icíar Bollaín
scheda film
]
 (Spain/Cuba/United Kingdom/Germany)
Louis Garrel, Jean-Claude Carrière – A Faithful Man [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Louis Garrel
scheda film
]
(France)

New Directors Section

Kutxabank-New Directors Award
Jesus – Hiroshi Okuyama (Japan)
Special Mention
Journey to a Mother's Room [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Celia Rico Clavellino
scheda film
]
 – Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain/France)

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Section

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
Song for the Jungle - Jean-Gabriel Périot (France) (short film)
Special Mention
Los que desean - Elena López Riera (Switzerland/Spain) (short film)

Horizontes Latinos Section

Horizontes Latinos Award
A Family Submerged [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – María Alché (Argentina/Brazil/Germany/Norway)
Special Mention
The Snatch Thief [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Agustín Toscano (Argentina/Uruguay/France)

Other Awards

City of Donostia/San Sebastián Audience Award
Another Day of Life [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Raul de la Fuente
scheda film
]
- Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Poland/Spain/Belgium/Germany/Hungary)

City of Donostia/San Sebastián Audience Award for Best European Film
Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lukas Dhont
scheda film
]
 - Lukas Dhont (Belgium/Netherlands)

Irizar Basque Film Award
The Deer [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Koldo Almandoz
scheda film
]
- Koldo Almandoz (Spain)

Youth Award
Journey to a Mother's Room - Celia Rico Clavellino

RTVE Another Look Award
The Third Wife – Ash Mayfair (Vietnam)

Cooperación Española Award
Los silencios [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Beatriz Seigner (Brazil/France/Colombia)

(Tradotto dallo spagnolo)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.