email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL Lettonia

Core of the World si aggiudica il primo premio a Riga

di 

- Il dramma della regista russa Nataliya Meshchaninova ha vinto al Riga International Film Festival sabato sera

Core of the World si aggiudica il primo premio a Riga
La regista Nataliya Meshchaninova e l'attore protagonista Stepan Devonin con il premio al miglior film per Core of the World

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

On Saturday 27 October, the Riga International Film Festival announced this year's winners, presenting the 2018 Best Film Award to Natalia Meshchaninova's Core of the World [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – a film that, according to the international jury, boasts a complete vision, exceptional execution and nuanced storytelling. In this Russian-Lithuanian drama, Egor, who is working at a training facility for hunting dogs, is living with the animals but intends to become a member of the manager’s family by any means possible.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
series serie

A Special Mention went to Norway for Valley of Shadows [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
scheda film
]
 by Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen for its “exceptional cinematography, whimsical storytelling and moving sound design”. The jury consisted of Estonian film director Rainer SarnetBarbora Ligasova, from the Czech Film CenterDorota Lech, Toronto International Film Festival programmer; head of the Helsinki Love & Anarchy Film Festival Anna Möttölä; and Latvian producer Roberts Vinovskis. The feature-film competition was made up of films from the Baltic Sea region. 

The FIPRESCI Jury gave their award to Jesper Ganslandt's feature Jimmie [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, which recounts the story of four-year-old Jimmie and “the chaos he is witness to, characterised by emotional close-up shots and a non-linear narrative”. 

The RIGA IFF is supported by the National Film Centre of Latvia, the European Commission’s Creative Europe – MEDIA programme and the Riga City Council.

Here is the full list of winners:

Feature Film Competition 

Best Film
Core of the World [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Natalia Meshchaninova (Russia/Lithuania)
Special Mention
Valley of Shadows [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
scheda film
]
 - Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen (Norway) 

FIPRESCI Award
Jimmie [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Jesper Ganslandt (Sweden/Austria/Croatia)

Youth Film Competition

Youth Matters Award
Anna’s War [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Aleksey Fedorchenko (Russia) 

Splendid Palace People’s Choice
7 Billion Years Before the End of the World - Jānis Ābele (Latvia/France) 

Riga IFF Home Made section 

Special Award
To Be Continued [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Ivars Seleckis (Latvia)

Short Riga programme

Main Award
Government House - Herwig Weiser (Austria/Russia) 

Special Mention, Live Action
The Linden Tree - Arkesh Ajay (USA) 

Special Mention, Animation
Egg - Martina Scarpelli (France) 

Special Mention, Documentary
All Inclusive - Corina Schwingruber Ilic (Switzerland) 

Baltic Music Video Award
Space Hammer (Kodek) – Zane Zelmene (Latvia)
Special Mentions
Ir baigi apjaust, ka esi šeit (Imants Daksis) - Pēteris Tenisons (Latvia)
All About Love (Daddy Was A Milkman) - Pijus Vėberis (Latvia)

Kids Jury Award
Los Bando [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Christian Lo
scheda film
]
 - Christian Lo (Norway/Sweden)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy