Core of the World si aggiudica il primo premio a Riga
- Il dramma della regista russa Nataliya Meshchaninova ha vinto al Riga International Film Festival sabato sera
Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.
On Saturday 27 October, the Riga International Film Festival announced this year's winners, presenting the 2018 Best Film Award to Natalia Meshchaninova's Core of the World [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] – a film that, according to the international jury, boasts a complete vision, exceptional execution and nuanced storytelling. In this Russian-Lithuanian drama, Egor, who is working at a training facility for hunting dogs, is living with the animals but intends to become a member of the manager’s family by any means possible.
A Special Mention went to Norway for Valley of Shadows [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
scheda film] by Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen for its “exceptional cinematography, whimsical storytelling and moving sound design”. The jury consisted of Estonian film director Rainer Sarnet; Barbora Ligasova, from the Czech Film Center; Dorota Lech, Toronto International Film Festival programmer; head of the Helsinki Love & Anarchy Film Festival Anna Möttölä; and Latvian producer Roberts Vinovskis. The feature-film competition was made up of films from the Baltic Sea region.
The FIPRESCI Jury gave their award to Jesper Ganslandt's feature Jimmie [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film], which recounts the story of four-year-old Jimmie and “the chaos he is witness to, characterised by emotional close-up shots and a non-linear narrative”.
The RIGA IFF is supported by the National Film Centre of Latvia, the European Commission’s Creative Europe – MEDIA programme and the Riga City Council.
Here is the full list of winners:
Feature Film Competition
Best Film
Core of the World [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] - Natalia Meshchaninova (Russia/Lithuania)
Special Mention
Valley of Shadows [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
scheda film] - Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen (Norway)
FIPRESCI Award
Jimmie [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] - Jesper Ganslandt (Sweden/Austria/Croatia)
Youth Film Competition
Youth Matters Award
Anna’s War [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] - Aleksey Fedorchenko (Russia)
Splendid Palace People’s Choice
7 Billion Years Before the End of the World - Jānis Ābele (Latvia/France)
Riga IFF Home Made section
Special Award
To Be Continued [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] – Ivars Seleckis (Latvia)
Short Riga programme
Main Award
Government House - Herwig Weiser (Austria/Russia)
Special Mention, Live Action
The Linden Tree - Arkesh Ajay (USA)
Special Mention, Animation
Egg - Martina Scarpelli (France)
Special Mention, Documentary
All Inclusive - Corina Schwingruber Ilic (Switzerland)
Baltic Music Video Award
Space Hammer (Kodek) – Zane Zelmene (Latvia)
Special Mentions
Ir baigi apjaust, ka esi šeit (Imants Daksis) - Pēteris Tenisons (Latvia)
All About Love (Daddy Was A Milkman) - Pijus Vėberis (Latvia)
Kids Jury Award
Los Bando [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Christian Lo
scheda film] - Christian Lo (Norway/Sweden)
(Tradotto dall'inglese)
Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.