Black Nights annuncia i progetti di Industry@Tallinn e Baltic Event
- Le line-up di Co-Production Market, Works in Progress, POWR Baltic Stories Exchange e Script Pool Tallinn saranno presentate dal 26 al 30 novembre
Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.
The Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival's sizeable industry section, which will unspool from 26-30 November, has announced the full line-ups of its four main selections.
The Baltic Event Co-Production Market, where projects are presented to decision-makers during two days of intensive one-on-one meetings, with an extra day of training, includes 16 projects from Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland, Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia, Russia, Georgia and Ukraine, as well as the 2018 Focus Country, Italy. They will be vying for the Eurimages Co-Production Development Award, worth €20,000, Best Pitch from Screen International, and two free passes to the 2019 Producers Network from the Cannes Film Market. For the full list of projects, scroll down.
The Baltic Event Works in Progress showcases feature films in production or post-production looking for a sales agent or a festival for an international premiere. They are split into two categories: International, with eight projects; and Baltic, with 11. The main award in the International section is €10,000 worth of post-production services from Finnish company Post Control, while the top prize in the Baltic section is a contribution of €3,000 towards expenses for promotion and distribution in the Baltic countries. For the full list, scroll down.
The POWR Baltic Stories Exchange trains writers to deliver a good pitch and find a producer at the public project presentation, as well as get industry feedback from carefully selected Baltic Event participants. This year, it is partnering up with In Focus, a Finnish initiative aimed at female filmmakers, and includes ten projects, six of them by Finnish female screenwriters. For the line-up, scroll down.
Finally, Script Pool Tallinn is a script competition with the aim of gathering together talented scriptwriters whose projects already have producers attached, in order to provide them with support for enhancing the script and maximising its production and distribution potential. The main award of €5,000 is provided by international sales company Global Screen GmbH. This year, Script Pool is also partnering with MIDPOINT, and the list of five projects can be found below.
Baltic Event Co-Production Market 2018
After Hours – Priit Pääsuke (Estonia)
Writers: Kristo Kaas, Mart Raun,
Producer: Marianne Ostrat (Alexandra Film)
Cartacrespa – Michele Codarin (Italy)
Writers: Michele Codarin, Michele Cogo, Nicola Lucchi, Sara Olivieri, Massimo Vavassori
Producer: Fabiana Balsamo (Quasar Multimedia)
Chemistry – Adina Dulcu (Romania)
Writer: Adina Dulcu
Producer: Tudor Giurgiu (Libra Film Productions)
Comrade Dona – Igor Cobileanski (Romania)
Screenwriter: Filip Columbeanu
Producer: Iuliana Tarnovetchi (Alien Film)
Erasing Frank [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Gábor Fabricius
scheda film] – Gabor Fabricius (Hungary)
Writer: Gabor Fabricius
Producer: Gabor Ferenczy (FocusFox)
Heartbeast [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] (working title: A Girl’s Room) – Aino Suni (France)
Writer: Aino Suni
Producer: Sébastien Aubert (Adastra Films)
Light Light Light [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film] – Inari Niemi (Finland)
Writer: Juuli Niemi
Producer: Oskari Huttu (Lucy Loves Drama)
Lovable – Stanislavs Tokalovs (Latvia)
Writer: Stanislavs Tokalovs
Producer: Alise Gelze (Tasse Film)
The Oasis of Now – Hamy Ramezan (Finland)
Writers: Hamy Ramezan, Antti Rautava
Producer: Jussi Rantamäki (Aamu Film Company)
Oxygen – Ernestas Jankauskas (Lithuania)
Writer: Birute Kapustinskaite
Producer: Gabija Siurbyte (Dansu Films)
Patagonia – Aga Zwiefka (Poland)
Writer: Aga Zwiefka
Producer: Izabela Igel (Harine Films)
Quake – Tinna Hrafnsdóttir (Iceland)
Writer: Tinna Hrafnsdóttir
Producer: Hlín Jóhannesdóttir (Ursus Parvus)
Triumph – Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria)
Writers: Kristina Grozeva, Decho Taralezhkov, Petar Valchanov
Producer: Kristina Grozeva (Abraxas Film)
Wedding on My Street – Shota Gamisonia (Georgia)
Writer: Shota Gamisonia
Producer: Vladimer Chikhradze (LTD 20 Steps Productions)
Youri – Sander Burger (Netherlands)
Writer: Bastiaan Tichler
Producer: Denis Vaslin (Volya Films)
Zenith – Igor Stekolenko (Ukraine)
Writers: Olga Reka, Igor Stekolenko
Producer: Natalia Libet (Digital Religion)
International Works in Progress 2018
Golden Voices [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] – Evgeny Ruman (Israel)
Producers: Avraham Pirchi, Chilik Michaeli, Eitan Even
Production companies: UCM, Evanstone Films
Days of the Whale – Catalina Arroyave (Colombia)
Producers: Jaime Guerrero, Natalia Agudelo, Nicolás Herreño
Production companies: RaRa, MadLove
Senafon – Evgeny Shelyakin (Russia/Thailand)
Producers: Vasily Solovyov, Julia Mishkinene, Yury Khrapov, Anna Peskova
Production companies: 2D Celluloid, Vita Aktiva Production
Drowsy City – Luong Dinh Dung (Vietnam)
Producer: Nguyen Thi Huong
Production company: Tu Van Media
On the Edge – Eduard Bordukov (Russia)
Producers: Elena Glikman, Mikhail Degtyar
Production company: Telesto-Film
The Hunt – Emre Akay (Turkey)
Producers: Tolga Topçu, Emre Akay, Diloy Gülün
Production company: Jaguar Projects
Sisters – Silje Salomonsen, Arild Østin Ommundsen (Norway)
Producer: Gary Cranner
Production company: Chezville
Coming Home – Darya Shumakova (Armenia/Russia)
Producers: Benik Arakelyan, Anna Gasparyan, Makar Zaporozhskiy
Production company: Movses Film
Baltic Event Works in Progress 2018
Goodbye Soviet Union [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lauri Randla
scheda film] – Lauri Randla (Estonia/Finland)
Producers: Peeter Urbla, Mark Lwoff, Misha Jaari
Production companies: Exitfilm, Bufo
Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Miguel Llansó
scheda film] – Miguel Llansó (Spain/Estonia/Ethiopia)
Producers: Sergio Uguet de Resayre, Kristjan Pütsep, Miguel Llansó, Guna Stahovska
Production companies: Lanzadera Films, Alasti Kino
Rain [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] – Janno Jürgens (Estonia/Poland)
Producers: Kristjan Pütsep, Karolina Galuba-Kowalska
Production companies: Alasti Kino, Furia Film
Sandra Gets a Job – Kaupo Kruusiauk (Estonia)
Producer: Anneli Ahven
Production company: Kopli Kinokompanii
Truth and Justice [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] – Tanel Toom (Estonia)
Producers: Ivo Felt, Armin Karu, Madis Tüür
Production company: Allfilm
Aurora [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Miia Tervo
scheda film] – Miia Tervo (Finland)
Producer: Max Malka
Production company: Dionysos Films
Dogs Don’t Wear Pants [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: J.-P. Valkeapää
scheda film] – J-P Valkeapää (Finland/Latvia)
Producers: Aleksi Bardy, Helen Vinogradov, Alise Gelze, Aija Berzina
Production companies: Helsinki-filmi, Tasse Film
Maria’s Paradise [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Zaida Bergroth
scheda film] – Zaida Bergroth (Finland/Estonia)
Producers: Daniel Kuitunen, Kaisla Viitala, Evelin Penttilä, Liisa Penttilä-Asikainen
Production companies: Elokuvayhtiö Komeetta, Stellar Film, Kaiho Republic
24 hr Sunshine – Juris Poskus (Latvia)
Producer: Madara Melberga
Production company: FA Filma
City on the River – Viesturs Kairišs (Latvia/Czech Republic/Lithuania)
Producers: Guntis Trekteris, Julietta Sichel, Kestutis Drazdauskas, Peter Pagauss
Production companies: Ego Media, 8Heads Productions, Artbox
The Flood Won’t Come – Marat Sargsyan (Lithuania)
Producer: Ieva Norvilienė
Production company: Tremora
POWR Baltic Stories Exchange
Innocent Gun - Lucas Abrahao, Bojana Babic (Estonia)
Room 511 - Sevgi Emel (Finland)*
Å - Aino Lappalainen (Finland)*
Suicide Mission - Hanna Partanen (Finland)
Kerttu/If I Would Talk to You - Kirsi Marie Liimatainen (Finland)
Hot Pans (working title) - Lotta-Kaisa Riistakoski (Finland)*
Provider - Susanna Ake (Finland)*
Alone Against the Sky (working title) - Adel Oberto (Italy)
Lady from the Sea - Morten Traavik (Latvia/Norway)
Karin Boye (working title) - Asa Sandzen (Sweden)
*Partnership with In Focus
Script Pool Tallinn
Eva, Stay with Me - Daniel Baldotto (Colombia)
Lisa Antelava Is a Bitch - George Varsimashvili, Nicos Panayotopoulos (Georgia)
Man of Deeds - Radu Romaniuc (Romania)
Quake - Tinna Hrafnsdóttir (Iceland)
Welcome to the USA - Assel Aushakimova (Kazakhstan)
(Tradotto dall'inglese)
Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.