Irina trionfa al Tirana International Film Festival
- Tra gli altri vincitori della 16ma edizione della manifestazione figurano WE, The Delegation, Breathing into Marble, Secret Ingredient e Holy Boom
Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.
The 16th Tirana International Film Festival (2-9 November) wrapped on Saturday night with Bulgarian filmmaker Nadejda Koseva's debut film, Irina [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Martina Apostolova
scheda film], winning the festival’s main prize, the Golden Owl for Best Feature Film.
The Dutch movie WE [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] won Best Director for Rene Eller and the "Luc Barnier" Award for Best Editing for Wouter van Luijn.
Albanian filmmaker Bujar Alimani's The Delegation [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] picked up Best Screenplay for Artan Minarolli, the Media Award, the Audience Choice Award, as well as a Special Mention for its ensemble cast, consisting of Viktor Zhusti, Ndriçim Xhepa and Xhevdet Ferri.
Best Cinematography went to Lithuania's Audrius Kemezys for Breathing into Marble [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Giedrė Beinoriūtė
scheda film] by Giedrė Beinoriūtė, while Secret Ingredient [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Blagoj Veselinov
intervista: Gjorce Stavreski
scheda film] by Macedonia's Gjorče Stavreski triumphed in the EYE on TIFF – Debut Feature Film Competition.
The Best Balkan Film Award went to Maria Lafi's Holy Boom [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] (Albania/Cyprus/Greece), and Hani Domazet's Tina & Sendi (Croatia) pocketed a Special Mention.
Kosovar filmmaker Zgjim Terziqi's short film A Month won Best Film in the Albanian Language, with Atila by Benart Laze going home with a Special Mention.
Finally, in the Short Film Competition, which is Oscar-qualifying from this year onwards, Romania's Emanuel Parvu triumphed with Everything Is Far Away.
Here is the full list of award winners:
International Feature Competition
Golden Owl - Best Feature Film
Irina [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Martina Apostolova
scheda film] - Nadejda Koseva (Bulgaria)
Best Director
Rene Eller - WE [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] (Netherlands)
Best Screenplay
Artan Minarolli - The Delegation [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film] (Albania/France/Greece/Kosovo)
Best Editing
Wouter van Luijn - WE
Special Mention
Viktor Zhusti, Ndriçim Xhepa, Xhevdet Ferri - The Delegation
Media Award
The Delegation - Bujar Alimani
Audience Choice Award
The Delegation - Bujar Alimani
EYE on TIFF – Debut Feature Film Competition
Winner
Secret Ingredient [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Blagoj Veselinov
intervista: Gjorce Stavreski
scheda film] - Gjorče Stavreski (Macedonia/Greece)
International Short Film Competition
Best Short Film
Everything Is Far Away - Emanuel Parvu (Romania)
Best Fiction
All These Creatures - Charles Williams (Australia)
Best Animation
Bendito Machine VI - Carry On - Jossie Malis (Spain/France)
Special Mention
Forgive Me - Besim Ugzmajli (Kosovo)
International Documentary Competition
Best Documentary
The Greenaway Alphabet [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] - Saskia Boddeke (Netherlands)
Best Feature-length Documentary
The Greenaway Alphabet - Saskia Boddeke
Best Mid-Short Documentary
Mountain - Grégoire Verbeke (Belgium)
Balkan Competition
Best Balkan Film
Holy Boom [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film] - Maria Lafi (Albania/Cyprus/Greece)
Special Mention
Tina & Sendy - Hani Domazet (Croatia)
Best Film in the Albanian Language
A Month - Zgjim Terziqi (Kosovo)
Special Mention
Atila - Benart Laze (Albania)
Best Student Film
A Worthy Man - Kristian Håskjold (Denmark)
Best Video Art and Experimental Film
The End of Time - Milcho Manchevski (USA)
(Tradotto dall'inglese)
Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.