email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SIVIGLIA 2018 Premi

Sergei Loznitsa vince il Giraldillo d'oro al Festival di Siviglia

di 

- Donbass trionfa nella sezione ufficiale della manifestazione, dove sono stati premiati anche Ray & Liz, M e Ruben Brandt, Collector

Sergei Loznitsa vince il Giraldillo d'oro al Festival di Siviglia
Sergei Loznitsa, durante la conferenza stampa al Festival di Siviglia (© Concha de la Rosa/SEFF)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The 15th Seville European Film Festival, which came to a close on 17 November, reserved a special place in its programme for Ukrainian director Sergei Loznitsa, as it organised screenings of all three films that he has released this year: the documentaries The Trial [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 and Victory Day [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 in the New Waves section, and the fiction Donbass [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sergei Loznitsa
scheda film
]
 in the Official Section. And it was the latter that managed to win over the jury, comprising Nerea BarrosRuss B CollinsMarion DöringInés Nofuentes and Jonás Trueba, who awarded it the Golden Giraldillo, because, in their words, it “effectively balances the horrors of violent armed conflict, plus the animus of nationalist posturing, with an affecting and watchable story on a relatable human scale.”

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The rest of the winners’ list was made up of films by less well-established directors, such as British photographer-turned-director Richard Billingham, who took home the Grand Jury Award with his feature debut, Ray & Liz [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Richard Billingham
scheda film
]
; France’s Yolande Zauberman, who scooped Best Director for her documentary M [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
; and Slovenia’s Milorad Krstic, who picked up the Best Screenplay Award (together with Radmila Roczkov) for his first animated feature, Ruben Brandt, Collector [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
. Non-professional actress Joy Anwulika Alphonsus went home with the Best Actress Award for her performance in Joy [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sudabeh Mortezai
scheda film
]
 by Sudabeh Mortezai, and the lead duo in Christophe Honoré’s Sorry Angel [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
Q&A: Christophe Honoré
scheda film
]
Vincent Lacoste and Pierre Deladonchamps, split the Best Actor Award. The only trophy in the Official Section that stayed in Spain was Best Cinematography, which was bestowed upon José A Alayón and Víctor Moreno for their work on The Hidden City [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Víctor Moreno
scheda film
]
, directed by the latter.

The second most important section of the festival, The New Waves, crowned an array of young directors, such as France’s Jean-Bernard Marlin, whose feature debut, Shéhérazade [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, received the Best Film Award in the Fiction category, assessed by a youth jury, and Portugal’s Salomé Lamas, who pocketed the equivalent prize for her movie Extinction [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 in the Non-Fiction category, decided on by a jury chaired by seasoned German director Ula Stöckl.

Lastly, the overhauled Endless Revolutions section, dedicated to the most alternative titles (be they Spanish or European), saw the victory of the French film A Violent Desire for Joy [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Clément Schneider, which picked up the prize handed out by the FIPRESCI jury. This was accompanied by a Deluxe Award, consisting of the creation of a DCP master for the next feature by the winning director, a prize that the Spanish company also decided to present to the directors of two groundbreaking Spanish movies, Wandering Star [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Alberto Gracia
scheda film
]
 by Alberto Gracia and <3 [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 by María Antón Cabot.

And so the gathering brought its successful 15th edition to a close, after it served as a prelude to the European Film Awards, which will be held in the Andalusian city on 15 December.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Official Section

Golden Giraldillo
Donbass [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sergei Loznitsa
scheda film
]
 – Sergei Loznitsa (Germany/France/Ukraine/Netherlands/Romania)

Grand Jury Award
Ray & Liz [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Richard Billingham
scheda film
]
 – Richard Billingham (UK)

Best Director 
Yolande Zauberman – M [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France)

Best Screenplay 
Milorad Krstic, Radmila Roczkov – Ruben Brandt, Collector [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (Hungary)

Best Actress 
Joy Anwulika Alphonsus – Joy [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sudabeh Mortezai
scheda film
]
 (Austria)

Best Actor
Vincent Lacoste, Pierre Deladonchamps – Sorry Angel [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
Q&A: Christophe Honoré
scheda film
]
 (France)

Best Cinematography 
José A Alayón, Víctor Moreno – The Hidden City [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Víctor Moreno
scheda film
]
 (Spain/France/Germany)

The New Waves section

Best Film 
Shéhérazade [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Jean-Bernard Marlin (France)

Special Award 
Samouni Road [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Stefano Savona
scheda film
]
 – Stefano Savona (Italy/France)

Award for Artistic Contribution to the Cinematographic Language
Rage [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Sergio Tréfaut (Portugal/France/Brazil)

The News Waves Non-Fiction section

Best Film
Extinction [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Salomé Lamas (Portugal/Germany)

Other awards

FIPRESCI Prize – Endless Revolutions Best Film Award
A Violent Desire for Joy [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Clément Schneider (France)

Deluxe Award
Wandering Star [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Alberto Gracia
scheda film
]
 – Alberto Gracia (Spain)
<3 [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 – María Antón Cabot (Spain)
Special Mention 
In Memoriam (La derrota conviene olvidarla) [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 – Marcos M Merino (Spain)

Junior Europe Award
The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Amalie Næsby Fick, Jørgen Lerdam, Philip Einstein Lipski (Denmark)

Cinephiles of the Future Award
Funan [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Denis Do
scheda film
]
 – Denis Do (France/Belgium/Luxembourg/Cambodia)

Grand Audience Award 
Woman at War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Benedikt Erlingsson
intervista: Benedikt Erlingsson
scheda film
]
 – Benedikt Erlingsson (Iceland/France/Ukraine)

Eurimages Award for Best European Co-production
Sunset [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: László Nemes
scheda film
]
 – László Nemes (Hungary/France)

Rosario Valpuesta Award for Best Andalusian Panorama Short Film 
Todos mis padres – Bernabé Rico (Spain)

Special Rosario Valpuesta Award for Best Direction of an Andalusian Panorama Short Film
Cazatalentos – José Herrera (Spain)

Official Section ASECAN Best Film Award
Ruben Brandt, Collector – Milorad Krstic

CICAE Award for Best First Film in the Official and The New Waves Sections
Ruben Brandt, Collector – Milorad Krstic

Ocaña Award for Freedom 
Sauvage [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Camille Vidal-Naquet
scheda film
]
 – Camille Vidal-Naquet (France)

Women in Focus Award for Best Film in the Official Section 
Pearl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Elsa Amiel
scheda film
]
 – Elsa Amiel (France/Switzerland)

(Tradotto dallo spagnolo)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.