email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CÉSAR 2019

10 nomination ai César per Le Grand Bain e Jusqu'à la garde

di 

- I film di Gilles Lellouche e Xavier Legrand precedono Les Frères Sisters, En liberté! e La Douleur nella corsa ai César

10 nomination ai César per Le Grand Bain e Jusqu'à la garde
Le Grand Bain di Gilles Lellouche e Jusqu’à la garde di Xavier Legrand

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

With ten nominations apiece, Sink or Swim [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Gilles Lellouche and Custody [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Xavier Legrand
scheda film
]
 by Xavier Legrand dominate the list of candidates for the 2019 César Awards, which will be handed out on 22 February. Hot on their heels are The Sisters Brothers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jacques Audiard
scheda film
]
 by Jacques Audiard and The Trouble With You [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Pierre Salvadori
scheda film
]
 by Pierre Salvadori, which have notched up nine nods each, outpacing Memoir of War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Emmanuel Finkiel
scheda film
]
 by Emmanuel Finkiel (eight nominations), In Safe Hands [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Jeanne Herry (seven) and Guy [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Alex Lutz (six). These seven features will go head to head for the Award for Best French Film of the Year (a trophy that only Audiard has won previously, in 2006 and 2010). All seven filmmakers are also in with a chance of winning Best Director.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Among the seven hopefuls for the Best Actress Award are three former winners: Elodie Bouchez (crowned in 1999) for In Safe HandsAdèle Haenel (victorious in 2015) for her turn in The Trouble With You and Sandrine Kiberlain (triumphant in 2014), who has also been selected for In Safe Hands. Four actresses will be attempting to win the prize for the first time: Mélanie Thierry for Memoir of WarLéa Drucker for Custody, Belgium’s Cécile de France for Mademoiselle de Joncquières [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Emmanuel Mouret
scheda film
]
 and her fellow countrywoman Virginie Efira (also nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category for another movie this year) for An Impossible Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
.

As for the male thesps, the landscape is witnessing a complete upheaval because not a single former winner is duking it out. The actors set to lock horns are Vincent Lacoste for Amanda [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mikhaël Hers
scheda film
]
, Édouard Baer for Mademoiselle de JoncquièresRomain Duris for Our Struggles [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Guillaume Senez
scheda film
]
, Gilles Lellouche (who is adding this acting nod for In Safe Hands to those he has earned as a director with Sink or Swim), Alex Lutz for GuyPio Marmaï for The Trouble With You and Denis Ménochet for Custody.

It’s also worth noting the six nominations garnered by Mademoiselle de Joncquières by Emmanuel Mouret (which is nonetheless shockingly absent from the battle for Best Film, as is Amanda), the five racked up by Little Tickles [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Andréa Bescond and Éric Métayer, and the three notched up by Shéhérazade [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Jean-Bernard Marlin. Also worth mentioning is the fact that while no single title has emerged as a clear favourite this year, almost all of the nominations in the various categories have consistently tended to fall upon the same films, and a number of individual contenders are surprisingly conspicuous by their absence (Félix Maritaud in the Most Promising Actor category, for example). Lastly, five European productions or co-productions are among the seven nominees for the César Award for Best Foreign Film: Cold War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
scheda film
]
 by Poland’s Pawel PawlikowskiGirl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lukas Dhont
scheda film
]
 by Belgium’s Lukas Dhont and Our Struggles by his fellow countryman Guillaume Senez, Hannah [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Italy’s Andrea Pallaoro and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 by Brit Martin McDonagh.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
Memoir of War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Emmanuel Finkiel
scheda film
]
 - Emmanuel Finkiel (France/Belgium)
The Trouble With You [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Pierre Salvadori
scheda film
]
 - Pierre Salvadori
The Sisters Brothers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jacques Audiard
scheda film
]
 - Jacques Audiard (France/Spain/Romania/USA/Belgium)
Sink or Swim [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Gilles Lellouche (France/Belgium)
Guy [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Alex Lutz
Custody [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Xavier Legrand
scheda film
]
 – Xavier Legrand
In Safe Hands [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Jeanne Herry (France/Belgium)

Best Actress 
Elodie Bouchez - In Safe Hands
Cécile de France - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Léa Drucker - Custody
Virginie Efira – An Impossible Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Belgium)
Adèle Haenel - The Trouble With You
Sandrine Kiberlain - In Safe Hands
Mélanie Thierry - Memoir of War

Best Actor 
Édouard Baer - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Romain Duris - Our Struggles [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Guillaume Senez
scheda film
]
 (Belgium/France)
Vincent Lacoste - Amanda [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mikhaël Hers
scheda film
]

Gilles Lellouche - In Safe Hands
Alex Lutz - Guy
Pio Marmaï - The Trouble With You
Denis Ménochet - Custody

Best Director 
Emmanuel Finkiel - Memoir of War
Pierre Salvadori - The Trouble With You
Jacques Audiard - The Sisters Brothers
Gilles Lellouche - Sink or Swim
Alex Lutz - Guy
Xavier Legrand - Custody
Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands

Best Original Screenplay
Pierre Salvadori, Benoît Graffin, Benjamin Charbit – The Trouble With You
Gilles Lellouche, Ahmed Hamidi, Julien Lambroschini – Sink or Swim
Alex Lutz, Anaïs Deban, Thibault Segouin – Guy 
Xavier Legrand – Custody
Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands

Best Adaptation
André Bescond, Eric Métayer – Little Tickles [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Emmanuel Finkiel - Memoir of War
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain - The Sisters Brothers
Emmanuel Mouret - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Catherine Corsini, Laurette Polmanss – An Impossible Love

Best Supporting Actress 
Isabelle Adjani  - The World Is Yours [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Romain Gavras
scheda film
]

Leïla Bekhti - Sink or Swim
Virginie Efira - Sink or Swim
Audrey Tautou - The Trouble With You
Karin Viard – Little Tickles

Best Supporting Actor
Jean-Hugues Anglade - Sink or Swim
Damien Bonnard - The Trouble With You
Clovis Cornillac – Little Tickles 
Philippe Katerine - Sink or Swim
Denis Podalydès – Sorry Angel [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
Q&A: Christophe Honoré
scheda film
]

Most Promising Actress 
Ophélie Bau - Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (France/Italy)
Galatea Bellugi – The Apparition [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Xavier Giannoli
scheda film
]

Jehnny Beth – An Impossible Love 
Lily-Rose Depp – A Faithful Man [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Louis Garrel
scheda film
]

Kenza Fortas – Shéhérazade [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Most Promising Actor 
Anthony Bajon – The Prayer [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Cédric Kahn
scheda film
]
(France/Belgium)
Thomas Gioria – Custody
William Lebghil – The Freshmen [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Karim Leklou – The World Is Yours
Dylan Robert – Shéhérazade

Best First Feature Film 
In the Move for Love [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot
Custody - Xavier Legrand
Little Tickles - Andréa Bescond, Éric Métayer
Sauvage [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Camille Vidal-Naquet
scheda film
]
 - Camille Vidal-Naquet
Shéhérazade - Jean-Bernard Marlin

Best Documentary 
America [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Claus Drexel
Each and Every Moment [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Nicolas Philibert
Le Grand Bal [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Laetitia Carton
So Help Me God [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jean Libon e Yves Hinant
scheda film
]
 - Jean Libon and Yves Hinant (France/Belgium)
The State Against Nelson Mandela and the Others - Nicolas Champeaux, Gilles Porte

Best Animated Feature Film
Asterix: The Secret of the Magic Potion [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Louis Clichy and Alexandre Astier
Dilili in Paris [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Michel Ocelot (France/Germany/Belgium)
Pachamama [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Juan Antin (France/Luxembourg/Canada)

Best Cinematography 
Alexis Kavyrchine – Memoir of War
Benoît Debie - The Sisters Brothers
Laurent Tangy - Sink or Swim 
Nathalie Durand - Custody
Laurent Desmet - Mademoiselle de Joncquières

Best Editing 
Valérie Deseine – Little Tickles 
Isabelle Devinck – The Trouble With You
Juliette Welfling – The Sisters Brothers
Simon Jacquet – Sink or Swim
Yorgos Lamprinos – Custody

Best Original Music 
Anton Sanko - Amanda
Camille Bazbaz - The Trouble With You
Alexandre Desplat - The Sisters Brothers
Vincent Blanchard, Romain Greffe – Guy
Pascal Sangla – In Safe Hands
Grégoire Hetzel – An Impossible Love

Best Sound
Antoine-Basile Mercier, David Vranken, Aline Gavroy – Memoir of War
Brigitte Taillandier, Valérie de Loof, Cyril Holtz - The Sisters Brothers
Cédric Deloche, Gwennolé Le Borgne, Marc Doisne - Sink or Swim
Yves-Marie Omnès, Antoine Baudoin, Stéphane Thiébaut - Guy
Julien Sicart, Julien Roig, Vincent Verdoux - Custody 

Best Costume Design
Anaïs Romand, Sergio Ballo – Memoir of War
Pierre-Yves Gayraud – The Emperor of Paris [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]

Miléna Canonero – The Sisters Brothers
Pierre-Jean Larroque - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Anaïs Romand – One Nation, One King [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Pierre Schoeller
scheda film
]
(France/Belgium)

Best Production Design 
Pascal Le Guellec - Memoir of War
Émile Ghigo – The Emperor of Paris
Michel Barthelemy - The Sisters Brothers
David Faivre - Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Thierry François – One Nation, One King

Best Short Film
Braguino - Clément Cogitore
Les Indes galantes - Clément Cogitore
Kapitalistis - Pablo Muñoz Gomez
Let Me Dance - Valérie Leroy 
Little Hands - Rémi Allier

Best Animated Short Film 
Entre Sombras – Alice Guimarães and Mónica Santos
The Death, Dad & Son
– Denis Walgenwitz and Winshluss
Raymonde or the Vertical Escape
– Sarah Van Den Boom
Wicked Girl
– Ayce Kartal

Best Foreign Film 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Martin McDonagh (UK/USA)
Capernaum [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Cold War [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
scheda film
]
 - Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland/UK/France)
Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lukas Dhont
scheda film
]
 – Lukas Dhont (Belgium/Netherlands)
Hannah [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Andrea Pallaoro (Italy/France/Belgium/USA)
Our Struggles - Guillaume Senez
Shoplifters - Kirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.