email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL Francia

Premiers Plans, la fata madrina del giovane cinema europeo

di 

- I migliori giovani talenti del Vecchio Continente sono in cartellone alla 31ma edizione del festival angioino che si svolgerà dal 25 gennaio al 3 febbraio

Premiers Plans, la fata madrina del giovane cinema europeo
All Good di Eva Trobisch

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Countless filmmakers owe their success, in part, to Premiers Plans Film Festival, including Paolo Sorentino, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, François Ozon, Fatih Akin, Arnaud Desplechin, Matteo Garrone, Abdellatif Kechiche, Kornél Mundruczó, Jessica Hausner, Cristi Puiu, Miguel Gomes, Joachim Trier, Laurent Cantet, Joachim Lafosse, Rúnar Rúnarsson, and more recently the likes of Lukas Dhont, László Nemes, Guillaume Senez and Carla Simón. And with 100 films due to be showcased, the 31st edition (25 January to 3 February), directed by Claude-Eric Poiroux (read the interview here) has no intention of deviating from its excellent editorial line, which focuses on emerging European talent.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The nine feature films competing in the international competition will be decided by a jury chaired by the French director Cédric Kahn and comprised of the Danish actress Sidse Babett Knudsen, the filmmaker and screenwriter Léa Mysius, the producer Sylvie Pialat and the composer Amine Bouhafa. Three films discovered at Locarno are in the running: All Good [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by the German director Eva Trobisch (Winner of Best Film at the Swiss Festival), Ray & Liz [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Richard Billingham
scheda film
]
by the British director Richard Billingham (special mention in international competition) and Those Who Work [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Antoine Russbach
scheda film
]
by the Swiss director Antoine Russbach (unveiled in the Filmmakers of the Present section). They will be up against Lemonade [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ioana Uricaru
scheda film
]
by the Romanian director Ioana Uricaru (screened in the Panorama section at the Berlinale), Blossom Valley [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: László Csuja
scheda film
]
by the Hungarian director László Csuja (Special Jury Prize in the East of the West competition at Karlovy Vary), the harrowing Cutterhead [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rasmus Kloster Bro
scheda film
]
by the Danish director Rasmus Kloster Bro and three films that premiered at Toronto: Light as Feathers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rosanne Pel
scheda film
]
by the Dutch director Rosanne Pel, Saf [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ali Vatansever
scheda film
]
by the Turkish director Ali Vatansever and Core of the World [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by the Russian director Natalia Meshchaninova (selected in the New Directors section at San Sebastian Festival).

The French first feature section includes five films: Daniel [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Marine Atlan (which will also be competing at Berlin in the Generation section), Truk [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sarah Marx
scheda film
]
by Sarah Marx (a great discovery in the Horizons section at Venice), the documentary Young and Alive [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Matthieu Bareyre
scheda film
]
by Matthieu Bareyre (special mention in the Filmmakers of the Present section at Locarno), Paper Flags [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by the very young Nathan Ambrosioni and Father and Sons [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Félix Moati.

In addition to the four other competitions (including the European First Short competition, the French School competition, and the Animated Short competition), the Angers festival, which is due to be opened by Claire Burger’sReal Love [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Claire Burger
scheda film
]
, will also be screening Renault 12 by Mohamed El Khatib and I See Red People [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Bojina Panayotova in the Figures Libres section.

Festival premieres include the Venetian title Pearl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Elsa Amiel
scheda film
]
by Elsa Amiel, the Toronto features Teret [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ognjen Glavonić
scheda film
]
by the Serbian Ognjen Glavonić and Arctic [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by the Brazilian director Joe Penna and the animated films Wardi [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mats Grorud
scheda film
]
by the Norwegian director Mats Grorud and Funan [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Denis Do
scheda film
]
by Denis Do

Finally, the programme is due to include a number of tributes and retrospectives to the likes of Costa-Gavras, the Romanian director Corneliu Porumboiu, the Romanian Institute of UNATC, the German directors Maren Ade (who won’t be in attendance) and Valeska Grisebach, and the Dutch animation director Michael Dudok de Wit (who is due to chair the short film jury). And that’s not without forgetting a screenplay lecture on Amore mio, due to be directed by Guillaume Gouix, Les Versants by Guillaume Renusson and Gagarine by the director duo Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh.

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.