email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CANNES 2019 Cortometraggi

Cannes svela i cortometraggi in corsa per la Palma d'Oro

di 

- Undici film parteciperanno alla competizione di cortometraggi sulla Croisette a maggio, mentre la selezione Cinéfondation comprende 17 titoli

Cannes svela i cortometraggi in corsa per la Palma d'Oro
Who Talks di Elin Övergaard

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The identities of the 11 short films set to duke it out for the 2019 Palme d’Or at the 72nd Cannes Film Festival (14-25 May) and the 17 movies from film schools in the Cinéfondation selection (featuring a strong presence of works from Central and Eastern Europe) have just been made public. French filmmaker Claire Denis will chair the jury (see the news). Interestingly, a total of four animated films have made it into the selection. 

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Here is the complete list of films:

Short Film Competition

The Van – Erenik Beqiri (Albania/France)
Anna Dekel Berenson (Ukraine/Israel/UK)
The Jump – Vanessa DumontNicolas Davenel (France) (documentary)
The Distance Between Us and the Sky – Vasilis Kekatos (Greece/France)
All Inclusive – Teemu Nikki (Finland)
Who Talks – Elin Övergaard (Sweden)
And Then the Bear – Agnès Patron (France) (animation)
Butterflies  Yona Rozenkier (Israel)
Monster God - Agustina San Martín (Argentina)
White Echo – Chloë Sevigny (USA)
The Nap – Federico Luis Tachella (Argentina)

Cinéfondation selection

Ambience - Wisam Al Jafari (Dar al-Kalima University College of Arts and Culture, Palestine)
Mano a mano – Louise Courvoisier (CinéFabrique, France)
One Hundred and Twenty-eight Thousand – Ondřej Erban (FAMU, Czech Republic)
Jeremiah – Kenya Gillespie (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Pura vida – Martin Gonda (FTF VŠMU Film and Television Faculty, Academy of Performing Arts, Slovakia)
Adam – Shoki Lin (Nanyang Technological University NTU, Singapore) 
Rift – Yarden Lipshitz Louz (Sapir College, Israel)
Solar Plexus – David McShane (NFTS, UK)
Rosso: A True Lie About a Fisherman – Antonio Messana (La Fémis, France)
As Up to Now – Katalin Moldovai (Budapest Metropolitan University METU, Hungary)
Favourites – Martin Monk (Filmakademie Wien, Austria)
Roadkill – Leszek Mozga (University of the Arts London UAL, UK)
The Little Soul – Barbara Rupik (PWSFTviT, Poland)
Hiêu – Richard Van (CalArts, USA)
Bamboe – Flo Van Deuren (RITCS, Belgium)
Complex Subject - Olesya Yakovleva (St Petersburg State University of Film and Television, Russia)
Alien – Yeon Jegwang (Korea National University of Arts, South Korea)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.