email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRANSILVANIA 2019

Dodici opere prime o seconde in gara per il Transilvania Trophy

di 

- Nove produzioni europee e tre coproduzioni europee sono selezionate in concorso

Dodici opere prime o seconde in gara per il Transilvania Trophy
Monsters. di Marius Olteanu

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Romania’s biggest film event, the Transilvania International Film Festival, “comes of age” with its 18th edition, which will take place from 31 May-9 June in the city of Cluj-Napoca. The organisers have announced the 12 titles that will be competing for the festival’s top award, the Transilvania Trophy: it is a very European-centric competition, with all of the 12 first or second features being European co-productions, and as many as nine being fully European.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
LIM Internal

On this year’s selection, Transilvania artistic director Mihai Chirilov says: “I was mainly interested in those films that do not necessarily seek connections with the socio-political environment of the present, choosing either to ignore it completely or to subtly make use of it in their intimate stories, explored courageously while paying no heed to the consequences.” 

The Transilvania IFF takes pride in the fact that two of the competing titles took part in the Transilvania Pitch Stop, the festival’s rapidly expanding industry platform. Said movies are Marius Olteanu’s Monsters. [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marius Olteanu
scheda film
]
 (Romania), and Natasha Merkulova and Aleksei Chupov’s The Man Who Surprised Everyone [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (Russia/France/Estonia). 

The other ten titles set to lock horns are Louis Garrel’s A Faithful Man [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Louis Garrel
scheda film
]
 (France), May el-Toukhy's Queen of Hearts [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: May el-Toukhy
scheda film
]
 (Denmark/Sweden), Tonia Mishiali's Pause [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tonia Mishiali
scheda film
]
(Cyprus/Greece), César Esteban Alenda and José Esteban Alenda's Sin fin [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (Spain), Alejandro Landes' Monos [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Colombia/Netherlands/Argentina/Germany/Denmark/Sweden/Uruguay/Switzerland), Mikhail Idov's The Humorist [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 (Russia/Latvia/Czech Republic), Burak Cevik's Belonging [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Burak Çevik
scheda film
]
(Turkey/Canada/France), Hlynur Pálmason's A White, White Day [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Hlynur Pálmason
scheda film
]
 (Iceland/Denmark/Sweden), Barnaby Southcombe's Scarborough [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(UK) and Nora Fingscheidt's System Crasher [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nora Fingscheidt
scheda film
]
(Germany).

The jury, consisting of Canadian director Denis CôtéProtagonist Pictures executive director Mike Goodridge and Romanian director Constantin Popescu, among others, will announce the winners during a gala ceremony on 8 June.

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.